Skip Navigation LinksIndicators - Details

5. Prisons
5.2.1 Persons held in Prisons, Penal Institutions or Correctional Institutions, UNSENTENCED (Males and Females)
"PERSONS HELD UNSENTENCED" refers to persons held in adult and/or juvenile Prisons, Penal institutions or Correctional institutions who are untried, pre-trial or awaiting a first instance decision on their case from a competent authority regarding their conviction or acquittal.
INCLUSIONS: Persons held before and during the trial should be included.
EXCLUSIONS: Sentenced persons held awaiting the outcome of an appeal in respect of verdict or sentence or who are within the statutory limits for appealing their sentence should be excluded.

[Source: United Nations Survey on Crime Trends and Operations of Criminal Justice Systems (UN-CTS).]



Please click on each row to view historical data
Filter:
Command item
Command item
     |     
  
Countries
 
    
Antigua and Barbuda2012198 
Argentina202042,348 
Bahamas2020842 
Barbados2020576 
Belize20201,099 
Bolivia201911,713 
Brazil2019229,823 
Canada201915,888 
Chile202013,806 
Colombia202023,201 
Costa Rica20203,172 
Dominica2020203 
Dominican Republic202016,154 
Ecuador202015,040 
El Salvador201910,387 
Grenada2020185 
Guatemala201911,529 
Guyana2020755 
Haiti20137,190 
Honduras201912,113 
Jamaica2020960 
Mexico202086,302 
Nicaragua20193,802 
Panama20207,053 
Paraguay20209,862 
Peru202029,254 
Saint Kitts and Nevis2020104 
Saint Lucia2020358 
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines2020409 
Suriname2020244 
Trinidad and Tobago20155,123 
United States2020399,700 
Uruguay202011,019 
Venezuela201231,852 
Regions
 
    
01. Americas2012947,554 
02. Caribbean201221,576 
03. Central America201237,608 
04. North America2012558,681 
05. South America2012329,689 
* Alertamerica adopts the use of commas to indicate figures un the thousands (1,000) while points signal decimals (10.5).