Skip Navigation LinksIndicators - Details

05. Prisons
5.2.1 Persons held in Prisons, Penal Institutions or Correctional Institutions, UNSENTENCED (Males and Females)
"PERSONS HELD UNSENTENCED" refers to persons held in adult and/or juvenile Prisons, Penal institutions or Correctional institutions who are untried, pre-trial or awaiting a first instance decision on their case from a competent authority regarding their conviction or acquittal.
INCLUSIONS: Persons held before and during the trial should be included.
EXCLUSIONS: Sentenced persons held awaiting the outcome of an appeal in respect of verdict or sentence or who are within the statutory limits for appealing their sentence should be excluded.

[Source: United Nations Survey on Crime Trends and Operations of Criminal Justice Systems (UN-CTS).]



Please click on each row to view historical data
Filter:
Command item
Command item
     |     
  
Countries
 
    
Antigua and Barbuda2012198 
Argentina201943,752 
Bahamas2019938 
Barbados2019735 
Belize20191,049 
Bolivia201911,713 
Brazil2019229,823 
Canada201815,177 
Chile201914,667 
Colombia201941,197 
Costa Rica20193,611 
Dominica2019301 
Dominican Republic201611,094 
Ecuador201914,678 
El Salvador201910,155 
Grenada201996 
Guatemala201911,529 
Guyana2019731 
Haiti20137,190 
Honduras201912,113 
Jamaica20191,094 
Mexico201869,535 
Nicaragua20193,802 
Panama20197,522 
Paraguay201911,440 
Peru201934,879 
Saint Kitts and Nevis2019129 
Saint Lucia2019337 
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines2019472 
Suriname2019348 
Trinidad and Tobago20155,123 
United States2019503,700 
Uruguay20192,539 
Venezuela201231,852 
Regions
 
    
01. Americas2012947,554 
02. Caribbean201221,576 
03. Central America201237,608 
04. North America2012558,681 
05. South America2012329,689 
* Alertamerica adopts the use of commas to indicate figures un the thousands (1,000) while points signal decimals (10.5).