Skip Navigation LinksIndicators - Details

5. Prisons
5.2.1a Persons held in Prisons, Penal Institutions or Correctional Institutions, UNSENTENCED (Males)
"PERSONS HELD UNSENTENCED OR IN PRE-TRIAL DETENTION (MALES)" refers to Male persons held in adult and/or juvenile Prisons, Penal institutions or Correctional institutions who are untried, pre-trial or awaiting a first instance decision on their case from a competent authority regarding their conviction or acquittal.
INCLUSIONS: Male persons held before and during the trial should be included.
EXCLUSIONS: Sentenced Male persons held awaiting the outcome of an appeal in respect of verdict or sentence or who are within the statutory limits for appealing their sentence should be excluded.

[Source: United Nations Survey on Crime Trends and Operations of Criminal Justice Systems (UN-CTS).]


Please click on each row to view historical data
Filter:
Command item
Command item
     |     
  
Countries
 
    
Antigua and Barbuda------ 
Argentina202142,458 
Bahamas20211,119 
Barbados2021344 
Belize2021348 
Bolivia202111,348 
Brazil2019216,418 
Canada------ 
Chile202113,257 
Colombia202123,012 
Costa Rica20202,957 
Dominica2020201 
Dominican Republic202115,394 
Ecuador202112,785 
El Salvador20199,527 
Grenada2021168 
Guatemala202011,381 
Guyana2021880 
Haiti------ 
Honduras20219,600 
Jamaica2021888 
Mexico202186,292 
Nicaragua20193,658 
Panama20216,991 
Paraguay202110,372 
Peru202130,523 
Saint Kitts and Nevis202188 
Saint Lucia2021305 
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines2020391 
Suriname2021316 
Trinidad and Tobago20202,229 
United States------ 
Uruguay20211,680 
Venezuela------ 
Regions
 
    
01. Americas------ 
02. Caribbean------ 
03. Central America201959,118 
04. North America------ 
05. South America------ 
* Alertamerica adopts the use of commas to indicate figures un the thousands (1,000) while points signal decimals (10.5).