Skip Navigation LinksIndicators - Details

05. Prisons
5.2.1a Persons held in Prisons, Penal Institutions or Correctional Institutions, UNSENTENCED (Males)
"PERSONS HELD UNSENTENCED OR IN PRE-TRIAL DETENTION (MALES)" refers to Male persons held in adult and/or juvenile Prisons, Penal institutions or Correctional institutions who are untried, pre-trial or awaiting a first instance decision on their case from a competent authority regarding their conviction or acquittal.
INCLUSIONS: Male persons held before and during the trial should be included.
EXCLUSIONS: Sentenced Male persons held awaiting the outcome of an appeal in respect of verdict or sentence or who are within the statutory limits for appealing their sentence should be excluded.

[Source: United Nations Survey on Crime Trends and Operations of Criminal Justice Systems (UN-CTS).]


Please click on each row to view historical data
Filter:
Command item
Command item
     |     
  
Countries
 
    
Antigua and Barbuda------ 
Argentina201941,293 
Bahamas2019925 
Barbados2019666 
Belize2019995 
Bolivia201910,853 
Brazil2019216,418 
Canada------ 
Chile201913,007 
Colombia201937,563 
Costa Rica20193,340 
Dominica2019295 
Dominican Republic201610,980 
Ecuador201913,677 
El Salvador20199,314 
Grenada201993 
Guatemala201910,087 
Guyana2019716 
Haiti------ 
Honduras201911,382 
Jamaica20191,032 
Mexico201865,105 
Nicaragua20193,658 
Panama20197,160 
Paraguay201910,835 
Peru201932,769 
Saint Kitts and Nevis2019121 
Saint Lucia2019328 
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines2019456 
Suriname2019309 
Trinidad and Tobago------ 
United States------ 
Uruguay20192,408 
Venezuela------ 
Regions
 
    
01. Americas------ 
02. Caribbean------ 
03. Central America------ 
04. North America------ 
05. South America------ 
* Alertamerica adopts the use of commas to indicate figures un the thousands (1,000) while points signal decimals (10.5).