Skip Navigation LinksIndicators - Details

5. Prisons
5.2.1a Persons held in Prisons, Penal Institutions or Correctional Institutions, UNSENTENCED (Males)
"PERSONS HELD UNSENTENCED OR IN PRE-TRIAL DETENTION (MALES)" refers to Male persons held in adult and/or juvenile Prisons, Penal institutions or Correctional institutions who are untried, pre-trial or awaiting a first instance decision on their case from a competent authority regarding their conviction or acquittal.
INCLUSIONS: Male persons held before and during the trial should be included.
EXCLUSIONS: Sentenced Male persons held awaiting the outcome of an appeal in respect of verdict or sentence or who are within the statutory limits for appealing their sentence should be excluded.

[Source: United Nations Survey on Crime Trends and Operations of Criminal Justice Systems (UN-CTS).]


Please click on each row to view historical data
Filter:
Command item
Command item
     |     
  
Countries
 
    
Antigua and Barbuda------ 
Argentina202040,399 
Bahamas2020824 
Barbados2020538 
Belize20201,056 
Bolivia201910,853 
Brazil2019216,418 
Canada------ 
Chile202012,577 
Colombia202020,513 
Costa Rica20202,957 
Dominica2020201 
Dominican Republic202015,767 
Ecuador202014,293 
El Salvador20199,527 
Grenada2020183 
Guatemala201910,087 
Guyana2020739 
Haiti------ 
Honduras201911,382 
Jamaica2020887 
Mexico202080,409 
Nicaragua20193,658 
Panama20206,797 
Paraguay20209,396 
Peru202027,649 
Saint Kitts and Nevis2020101 
Saint Lucia2020345 
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines2020391 
Suriname2020214 
Trinidad and Tobago------ 
United States------ 
Uruguay202010,312 
Venezuela------ 
Regions
 
    
01. Americas------ 
02. Caribbean------ 
03. Central America------ 
04. North America------ 
05. South America------ 
* Alertamerica adopts the use of commas to indicate figures un the thousands (1,000) while points signal decimals (10.5).