Skip Navigation LinksIndicators - Details

5. Prisons
5.1.4 National citizens held in Prisons, Penal Institutions or Correctional Institutions
Total number of national citizens held in Prisons, Penal Institutions or Correctional Institutions on a specified day, and should exclude non-criminal prisoners held for administrative purposes, including persons held pending investigation into their immigration status or foreign citizens without a legal right to stay.
NATIONAL CITIZEN is a person who has citizenship of your country; this includes persons with dual-nationality.
CITIZENSHIP means the particular legal bond between an individual and his or her State, acquired by birth or naturalisation, whether by declaration, choice, marriage or other means according to national legislation.

[Sources: Data are provided by Member States through the United Nations Survey on Crime Trends and Operations of Criminal Justice Systems (UN-CTS). Definitions of NATIONAL CITIZEN and CITIZENSHIP are provided by the UN-CTS and the International Classification of Crime for Statistical Purposes (ICCS), p.100 footnote 167, respectively.]


Please click on each row to view historical data
Filter:
Command item
Command item
     |     
  
Countries
 
    
Antigua and Barbuda------ 
Argentina202091,304 
Bahamas20191,320 
Barbados2019854 
Belize20191,484 
Bolivia201917,515 
Brazil2019673,730 
Canada------ 
Chile201943,124 
Colombia2019121,793 
Costa Rica201914,103 
Dominica2019498 
Dominican Republic201615,800 
Ecuador201936,759 
El Salvador201937,597 
Grenada2019422 
Guatemala201924,681 
Guyana20191,986 
Haiti------ 
Honduras201921,452 
Jamaica20193,943 
Mexico2018193,888 
Nicaragua201917,688 
Panama201916,312 
Paraguay201914,893 
Peru201993,349 
Saint Kitts and Nevis------ 
Saint Lucia2019495 
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines2019798 
Suriname20191,132 
Trinidad and Tobago20157,388 
United States20191,936,100 
Uruguay201911,191 
Venezuela------ 
Regions
 
    
01. Americas------ 
02. Caribbean------ 
03. Central America------ 
04. North America------ 
05. South America------ 
* Alertamerica adopts the use of commas to indicate figures un the thousands (1,000) while points signal decimals (10.5).