Skip Navigation LinksIndicators - Details

5. Prisons
5.1.4 National citizens held in Prisons, Penal Institutions or Correctional Institutions
Total number of national citizens held in Prisons, Penal Institutions or Correctional Institutions on a specified day, and should exclude non-criminal prisoners held for administrative purposes, including persons held pending investigation into their immigration status or foreign citizens without a legal right to stay.
NATIONAL CITIZEN is a person who has citizenship of your country; this includes persons with dual-nationality.
CITIZENSHIP means the particular legal bond between an individual and his or her State, acquired by birth or naturalisation, whether by declaration, choice, marriage or other means according to national legislation.

[Sources: Data are provided by Member States through the United Nations Survey on Crime Trends and Operations of Criminal Justice Systems (UN-CTS). Definitions of NATIONAL CITIZEN and CITIZENSHIP are provided by the UN-CTS and the International Classification of Crime for Statistical Purposes (ICCS), p.100 footnote 167, respectively.]


Please click on each row to view historical data
Filter:
Command item
Command item
     |     
  
Countries
 
    
Antigua and Barbuda------ 
Argentina202197,063 
Bahamas20211,657 
Barbados2021766 
Belize2021939 
Bolivia202016,746 
Brazil2019673,730 
Canada------ 
Chile202137,599 
Colombia202195,132 
Costa Rica202013,295 
Dominica2020353 
Dominican Republic202125,341 
Ecuador202132,334 
El Salvador201939,440 
Grenada2021580 
Guatemala202024,626 
Guyana20212,009 
Haiti------ 
Honduras202120,056 
Jamaica20213,717 
Mexico2021215,943 
Nicaragua201917,688 
Panama202016,514 
Paraguay202114,787 
Peru202184,440 
Saint Kitts and Nevis2021129 
Saint Lucia2021478 
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines2020696 
Suriname2021777 
Trinidad and Tobago20203,562 
United States20191,936,100 
Uruguay202113,487 
Venezuela------ 
Regions
 
    
01. Americas------ 
02. Caribbean------ 
03. Central America2019158,276 
04. North America------ 
05. South America------ 
* Alertamerica adopts the use of commas to indicate figures un the thousands (1,000) while points signal decimals (10.5).