Skip Navigation LinksIndicators - Details

04.3 Criminal Justice System Process | Persons prosecuted – By age status and sex, and by citizenship
4.3.1 Total persons prosecuted
"Total persons prosecuted" means the total number of alleged offenders against whom prosecution commenced in the reporting year. Persons may be prosecuted by the public prosecutor or the law enforcement agency responsible for prosecution. All persons for which prosecution started should be counted, irrespective of the case-ending decision.

[Source: United Nations Survey on Crime Trends and Operations of Criminal Justice Systems (UN-CTS).]


Please click on each row to view historical data
Filter:
Command item
Command item
     |     
  
Countries
 
    
Antigua and Barbuda------ 
Argentina------ 
Bahamas20104,287 
Barbados2016116 
Belize201495 
Bolivia20183,111 
Brazil------ 
Canada2016358,526 
Chile2018423,297 
Colombia2016143,502 
Costa Rica2013199,200 
Dominica------ 
Dominican Republic201684,421 
Ecuador201429,454 
El Salvador201838,091 
Grenada20115,237 
Guatemala2015462,942 
Guyana201824,945 
Haiti------ 
Honduras201476,297 
Jamaica20141,391 
Mexico20181,030,382 
Nicaragua200625,586 
Panama2016416 
Paraguay201519,711 
Peru2016590,977 
Saint Kitts and Nevis------ 
Saint Lucia------ 
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines------ 
Suriname------ 
Trinidad and Tobago20153,398 
United States201886,950 
Uruguay------ 
Venezuela2017194,706 
Regions
 
    
01. Americas------ 
02. Caribbean------ 
03. Central America------ 
04. North America------ 
05. South America------ 
* Alertamerica adopts the use of commas to indicate figures un the thousands (1,000) while points signal decimals (10.5).