Skip Navigation LinksIndicators - Details

04.1 Criminal Justice System Process | ICCS Crimes Levels 02 & 03
4.1.2.2 Persons prosecuted for: Rape (ICCS 03011)
Total number of alleged offenders against whom prosecution for Rapecommenced in the reporting year. Persons may be prosecuted by the public prosecutor or the law enforcement agency responsible for prosecution. All persons for which prosecution starts should be counted, irrespective of the case-ending decision.

[Source: Data are provided by Member States through the United Nations Survey on Crime Trends and Operations of Criminal Justice Systems (UN-CTS).]


Please click on each row to view historical data
Filter:
Command item
Command item
     |     
  
Countries
 
    
Antigua and Barbuda20196 
Argentina------ 
Bahamas201929 
Barbados20193 
Belize20194 
Bolivia20181,577 
Brazil------ 
Canada20194,119 
Chile20191,044 
Colombia20192,805 
Costa Rica20131,703 
Dominica20190 
Dominican Republic2016292 
Ecuador20141,235 
El Salvador20191,648 
Grenada201960 
Guatemala20196,613 
Guyana201987 
Haiti------ 
Honduras20141,005 
Jamaica2019453 
Mexico201816,107 
Nicaragua2019914 
Panama2019732 
Paraguay2017157 
Peru201414,983 
Saint Kitts and Nevis------ 
Saint Lucia20194 
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines------ 
Suriname201992 
Trinidad and Tobago2014108 
United States2014985 
Uruguay201769 
Venezuela20181,791 
Regions
 
    
01. Americas------ 
02. Caribbean------ 
03. Central America------ 
04. North America------ 
05. South America------ 
* Alertamerica adopts the use of commas to indicate figures un the thousands (1,000) while points signal decimals (10.5).