Skip Navigation LinksIndicators - Details

4.1 Criminal Justice System Process | ICCS Crimes Levels 02 & 03
4.1.2.2 Persons prosecuted for: Rape (ICCS 03011)
Total number of alleged offenders against whom prosecution for Rapecommenced in the reporting year. Persons may be prosecuted by the public prosecutor or the law enforcement agency responsible for prosecution. All persons for which prosecution starts should be counted, irrespective of the case-ending decision.

[Source: Data are provided by Member States through the United Nations Survey on Crime Trends and Operations of Criminal Justice Systems (UN-CTS).]


Please click on each row to view historical data
Filter:
Command item
Command item
     |     
  
Countries
 
    
Antigua and Barbuda20203 
Argentina------ 
Bahamas202023 
Barbados202015 
Belize20202 
Bolivia20181,577 
Brazil------ 
Canada20194,119 
Chile2020967 
Colombia20202,784 
Costa Rica20131,703 
Dominica20200 
Dominican Republic2020707 
Ecuador20141,235 
El Salvador20201,421 
Grenada20206 
Guatemala20206,483 
Guyana201987 
Haiti------ 
Honduras20141,005 
Jamaica2019453 
Mexico202016,902 
Nicaragua2019914 
Panama2020492 
Paraguay2017157 
Peru202025,120 
Saint Kitts and Nevis20193 
Saint Lucia202039 
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines------ 
Suriname20208 
Trinidad and Tobago2014108 
United States2014985 
Uruguay201769 
Venezuela20181,791 
Regions
 
    
01. Americas------ 
02. Caribbean------ 
03. Central America------ 
04. North America------ 
05. South America------ 
* Alertamerica adopts the use of commas to indicate figures un the thousands (1,000) while points signal decimals (10.5).