Skip Navigation LinksIndicators - Details

04.1 Criminal Justice System Process | ICCS Crimes Levels 02 & 03
4.1.2.1 Persons prosecuted for: Intentional Homicide (ICCS 0101)
Total number of alleged offenders against whom prosecution for Intentional homicidecommenced in the reporting year. Persons may be prosecuted by the public prosecutor or the law enforcement agency responsible for prosecution. All persons for which prosecution starts should be counted, irrespective of the case-ending decision.

[Source: Data are provided by Member States through the United Nations Survey on Crime Trends and Operations of Criminal Justice Systems (UN-CTS).]

Please click on each row to view historical data
Filter:
Command item
Command item
     |     
  
Countries
 
    
Antigua and Barbuda20184 
Argentina------ 
Bahamas201972 
Barbados20196 
Belize201952 
Bolivia2018562 
Brazil------ 
Canada2019347 
Chile20191,623 
Colombia20194,872 
Costa Rica2014477 
Dominica201910 
Dominican Republic20161,112 
Ecuador2014646 
El Salvador20193,191 
Grenada201910 
Guatemala20194,460 
Guyana201991 
Haiti------ 
Honduras20145,769 
Jamaica2019362 
Mexico201826,710 
Nicaragua2019609 
Panama2019732 
Paraguay2017356 
Peru20121,915 
Saint Kitts and Nevis20098 
Saint Lucia201918 
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines201714 
Suriname2019109 
Trinidad and Tobago2014104 
United States2014122 
Uruguay2017145 
Venezuela201811,229 
Regions
 
    
01. Americas201133,417 
02. Caribbean20112,098 
03. Central America20116,753 
04. North America20114,782 
05. South America201119,784 
* Alertamerica adopts the use of commas to indicate figures un the thousands (1,000) while points signal decimals (10.5).