Skip Navigation LinksIndicators - Details

4.1 Criminal Justice System Process | ICCS Crimes Levels 02 & 03
4.1.2.1 Persons prosecuted for: Intentional Homicide (ICCS 0101)
Total number of alleged offenders against whom prosecution for Intentional homicidecommenced in the reporting year. Persons may be prosecuted by the public prosecutor or the law enforcement agency responsible for prosecution. All persons for which prosecution starts should be counted, irrespective of the case-ending decision.

[Source: Data are provided by Member States through the United Nations Survey on Crime Trends and Operations of Criminal Justice Systems (UN-CTS).]

Please click on each row to view historical data
Filter:
Command item
Command item
     |     
  
Countries
 
    
Antigua and Barbuda20202 
Argentina------ 
Bahamas202058 
Barbados202022 
Belize202031 
Bolivia2018562 
Brazil------ 
Canada2019342 
Chile20201,813 
Colombia20204,558 
Costa Rica2014477 
Dominica20203 
Dominican Republic20201,571 
Ecuador2014646 
El Salvador20202,023 
Grenada20203 
Guatemala20202,139 
Guyana201991 
Haiti------ 
Honduras20145,769 
Jamaica2019362 
Mexico202027,647 
Nicaragua2019609 
Panama20204,664 
Paraguay2017356 
Peru20209,718 
Saint Kitts and Nevis20197 
Saint Lucia202020 
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines201714 
Suriname2020226 
Trinidad and Tobago2014104 
United States2014122 
Uruguay2017145 
Venezuela201811,229 
Regions
 
    
01. Americas201133,417 
02. Caribbean20112,098 
03. Central America20116,753 
04. North America20114,782 
05. South America201119,784 
* Alertamerica adopts the use of commas to indicate figures un the thousands (1,000) while points signal decimals (10.5).