Skip Navigation LinksIndicators - Details

5. Prisons
5.3.2 Number of persons held in Prisons, Penal Institutions or Correctional Institutions, UNSENTENCED, for LESS than 12 months
"PERSONS HELD UNSENTENCED" refers to persons held in adult and/or juvenile Prisons, Penal institutions or Correctional institutions who are untried, pre-trial or awaiting a first instance decision on their case from a competent authority regarding their conviction or acquittal.
INCLUSIONS: Persons held before and during the trial should be included.
EXCLUSIONS: Sentenced persons held awaiting the outcome of an appeal in respect of verdict or sentence or who are within the statutory limits for appealing their sentence should be excluded.

[Source: United Nations Survey on Crime Trends and Operations of Criminal Justice Systems (UN-CTS).]



Please click on each row to view historical data
Filter:
Command item
Command item
     |     
  
Countries
 
    
Antigua and Barbuda------ 
Argentina202016,128 
Bahamas------ 
Barbados2016202 
Belize2019234 
Bolivia------ 
Brazil20194,176 
Canada201887,502 
Chile201913,215 
Colombia201920,537 
Costa Rica20193,286 
Dominica2019450 
Dominican Republic------ 
Ecuador------ 
El Salvador------ 
Grenada------ 
Guatemala20192,426 
Guyana2019204 
Haiti------ 
Honduras------ 
Jamaica------ 
Mexico201837,454 
Nicaragua20191,193 
Panama------ 
Paraguay------ 
Peru201915,567 
Saint Kitts and Nevis------ 
Saint Lucia2019163 
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines2019167 
Suriname2019284 
Trinidad and Tobago------ 
United States------ 
Uruguay------ 
Venezuela------ 
Regions
 
    
01. Americas------ 
02. Caribbean------ 
03. Central America------ 
04. North America------ 
05. South America------ 
* Alertamerica adopts the use of commas to indicate figures un the thousands (1,000) while points signal decimals (10.5).