Authorities: Councils/Committees

Permanent Council

Elliston Rahming Elliston Rahming
Chair of the Permanent Council
and the General Committee
Ambassador, Permanent Representative of The Bahamas

Luis Alfonso de Alba GóngoraLuis Alfonso de Alba Góngora
Vice Chair of the Permanent Council
and the General Committee
Ambassador, Permanent Representative of Mexico

Committees

Ambassador Pedro VergésCommittee on Juridical and Political Affairs (CAJP), Chair
Ambassador Pedro Vergés,
Permanent Representative of the Dominican Republic

Ambassador John E. Beale Committee on Administrative and Budgetary Affairs (CAAP), Chair
Ambassador John E. Beale,

Permanent Representative of Barbados

Marco Vinicio Albuja MartínezCommittee on Hemispheric Security (CSH), Chair
Ambassador Marco Vinicio Albuja Martínez, Permanent Representative of Ecuador

Jesús Sierra VictoriaCommittee on Inter-American Summits Management and Civil Society Participation in OAS Activities (CISC), Chair
Ambassador Jesús Sierra Victoria, Permanent Representative of Panama

Working Groups of the Permanent Council and its Committees

Inter-American Council for Integral Development (CIDI)

July-December 2016

          • Chair: Ambassador Rogelio Sotela Muñoz, Permanent Representative of Costa Rica
          • Vice Chair: Ambassador Warren Everson Alarick Hull, Permanent Representative of Saint Kitts and Nevis

           

      Committee on Partnership for Development Policies (2015-2016)

      • Chair: Marisol Nieto, Alternate Representative of Ecuador
      • Vice Chairs: Leslie Ríos, Alternate Representative of Bolivia, and Adriana Maldonado, Alternate Representative of Colombia

       

      Committee on Migration Issues (2015-2016)

      • Chair: Daniel Alberto Cámara Ávalos, Alternate Representative of Mexico
      • Vice Chair: Wendy Jeannette Acevedo Castillo, Alternate Representative of El Salvador and Inés Martínez Valinotti, Alternate Representative of Paraguay

       

      Working Group on Strengthening CIDI and its Organs (2015-2016)

      • Chair: Samuel Ashcallay, Alternate Representative of Peru
      • Vice Chair: Mateo Barney, Alternate Representative of Canada

       

      Current Members of the Management Board

  • Chair (2014-2015): América Bastidas Castañeda, Advisor on Multilateral Affairs of the Ministry of Economy, Planning, and Development of the Dominican Republic
  • Vice Chair: Delegation of Paraguay

Member State Term
Bolivia 2014-2016
Dominica 2013-2015
Dominican Republic 2013-2015
Ecuador 2013-2015
El Salvador 2014-2016
Mexico 2014-2016
Paraguay 2014-2016
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines 2013-2015
United States 2014-2016