Authorities: Councils/Committees

Permanent Council

Roy Chaderton Matos Roy Chaderton Matos
Chair of the Permanent Council
and the General Committee
Ambassador, Permanent Representative of Venezuela

Elisa Ruiz DíazElisa Ruiz Díaz
Vice Chair of the Permanent Council
and the General Committee
Ambassador, Permanent Representative of Paraguay


Ambassador Pablo Barahona KrugerCommittee on Juridical and Political Affairs (CAJP), Chair
Ambassador Pablo Barahona Kruger,
Permanent Representative of Costa Rica

Ambassador John E. Beale Committee on Administrative and Budgetary Affairs (CAAP), Chair
Ambassador John E. Beale,

Permanent Representative of Barbados

Ambassador Juan Federico Jiménez MayorCommittee on Hemispheric Security (CSH), Chairs:
Ambassador Juan Federico Jiménez Mayor,
Permanent Representative of Peru (2nd semester of 2015)
Ambassador Marco Vinicio Albuja Martínez, Permanent Representative of Ecuador (1st semester of 2016)

Jesús Sierra VictoriaCommittee on Inter-American Summits Management and Civil Society Participation in OAS Activities (CISC), Chair
Ambassador Jesús Sierra Victoria, Permanent Representative of Panama

Working Groups of the Permanent Council and its Committees

Inter-American Council for Integral Development (CIDI)

July-December 2015

    • Chair: Ambassador Juan Pablo Lira Bianchi, Permanent Representative of Chile
    • Vice Chair: Ambassador La Celia A. Prince, Permanent Representative of Saint Vincent and the Grenadines


Committee on Partnership for Development Policies (2014-2015)

  • Chair: Yadir Salazar Mejía, Alternate Representative of Colombia
  • Vice Chairs: María Paulina Zanini, Alternate Representative of Argentina, and María Isabel Marca Choque, Alternate Representative of Bolivia


Committee on Migration Issues (2014-2015)

  • Chair: Olga María Pérez Turna, Alternate Representative of Guatemala
  • Vice Chair: C. Inés Martínez Valinotti, Alternate Representative of Paraguay


Working Group on Strengthening CIDI and its Organs (2014-2015)

  • Chair: Samuel Ashcallay, Alternate Representative of Peru
  • Vice Chair: Arturo Barrio González, Alternate Representative of Mexico


Ad-hoc Working Group to Review the Mandates on Integral Development (2014-2015)

  • Chair: Kendall Belisle, Alternate Representative of Belize
  • Vice Chair: Pedro Valenzuela, Alternate Representative of Uruguay


Joint Working Group of the Permanent Council and CIDI on the Draft Plan of Action of the Social Charter of the Americas

  • Chair: Ambassador Huber J. Charles, Permanent Representative of Dominica
  • Vice Chair:  Ana Lucía Nieto, Alternate Representative of Peru


Current Members of the Management Board

  • Chair (2014-2015): América Bastidas Castañeda, Advisor on Multilateral Affairs of the Ministry of Economy, Planning, and Development of the Dominican Republic
  • Vice Chair: Delegation of Paraguay

Member State Term
Bolivia 2014-2016
Dominica 2013-2015
Dominican Republic 2013-2015
Ecuador 2013-2015
El Salvador 2014-2016
Mexico 2014-2016
Paraguay 2014-2016
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines 2013-2015
United States 2014-2016