Authorities: Councils/Committees

Permanent Council

Audrey Marks Audrey Marks
Chair of the Permanent Council
and the General Committee
Ambassador, Permanent Representative of Jamaica

Leonidas Rosa Bautista Leonidas Rosa Bautista
Vice Chair of the Permanent Council
and the General Committee
Ambassador, Permanent Representative of Honduras


Jennifer May LotenCommittee on Juridical and Political Affairs (CAJP), Chair
Ambassador Jennifer May Loten,
Permanent Representative of Canada

Leonidas Rosa Bautista Committee on Administrative and Budgetary Affairs (CAAP), Chair
Ambassador Leonidas Rosa Bautista,
Permanent Representative of Honduras

Diego Pary RodríguezCommittee on Hemispheric Security (CSH), Chair
Ambassador Diego Pary Rodríguez, Permanent Representative of Bolivia

Jesús Sierra VictoriaCommittee on Inter-American Summits Management and Civil Society Participation in OAS Activities (CISC), Chair
Ambassador Jesús Sierra Victoria, Permanent Representative of Panama

Working Groups of the Permanent Council and its Committees

Inter-American Council for Integral Development (CIDI)

July-December 2016

          • Chair: Ambassador Rogelio Sotela Muñoz, Permanent Representative of Costa Rica
          • Vice Chair: Ambassador Warren Everson Alarick Hull, Permanent Representative of Saint Kitts and Nevis


      Committee on Partnership for Development Policies (2016-2017)

      • Chair: Magda Mercedes Guerra Ayala, Alternate Representative of Guatemala
      • Vice Chair: Appointment pending


      Committee on Migration Issues (2016-2017)

      • Chair: Álvaro Calderón Ponce de León, Alternate Representative of Colombia
      • Vice Chair: Appointment pending


      Working Group on Strengthening CIDI and its Organs (2016-2017)

      • Chair: Mateo Barney, Alternate Representative of Canada
      • Vice Chair: Appointment pending


      Current Members of the Management Board

  • Chair (2015-2016): Louis Woodroffe, Permanent Secretary, Ministry of Finance and Economic Affairs of Barbados
  • Vice Chair: Appointment pending

Member State Term
The Bahamas 2016-2018
Barbados 2015-2017
Bolivia 2016-2018
Dominica 2015-2017
Ecuador 2015-2017
El Salvador 2016-2018
Mexico 2016-2018
Dominican Republic 2015-2017
Uruguay 2016-2018