Skip Navigation LinksIndicators - Details

6. Criminal Justice System Personnel & Capacity
6.4.1 Prison Staff
“Prison Staff" means all individuals (Males & Females) employed in Prisons, Penal Institutions or Correctional Institutions as at 31 December, including management, treatment, custodial and other (maintenance, food service etc.) personnel.

[Source: United Nations Survey on Crime Trends and Operations of Criminal Justice Systems (UN-CTS),Section on Definitions.]


Please click on each row to view historical data
Filter:
Command item
Command item
     |     
  
Countries
 
    
Antigua and Barbuda------ 
Argentina202157,458 
Bahamas2019700 
Barbados2019376 
Belize2019243 
Bolivia20131,429 
Brazil------ 
Canada202028,638 
Chile202122,869 
Colombia202114,644 
Costa Rica20175,033 
Dominica202163 
Dominican Republic2011288 
Ecuador20131,558 
El Salvador20193,798 
Grenada2021137 
Guatemala201942,263 
Guyana2021519 
Haiti20091,130 
Honduras20192,370 
Jamaica20212,054 
Mexico202138,581 
Nicaragua20192,249 
Panama20211,496 
Paraguay20213,674 
Peru202111,044 
Saint Kitts and Nevis201050 
Saint Lucia2021202 
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines2019139 
Suriname------ 
Trinidad and Tobago20152,781 
United States2006689,001 
Uruguay20213,719 
Venezuela------ 
Regions
 
    
01. Americas------ 
02. Caribbean------ 
03. Central America------ 
04. North America------ 
05. South America------ 
* Alertamerica adopts the use of commas to indicate figures un the thousands (1,000) while points signal decimals (10.5).