Skip Navigation LinksIndicators - Details

2.2 Violent Crimes | Injurious acts of a sexual nature
2.2.1.1 Rape (ICCS 03011), number of offences
Number of offences of Rape, at the national level.

[Source: Data on number of Rape offences are provided by Member States through the United Nations Survey on Crime Trends and Operations of Criminal Justice Systems (UN-CTS).]

Please click on each row to view historical data
Filter:
Command item
Command item
     |     
  
Countries
 
    
Antigua and Barbuda202018 
Argentina20216,794 
Bahamas202148 
Barbados202151 
Belize202112 
Bolivia20202,502 
Brazil202047,701 
Canada2012499 
Chile20214,262 
Colombia201712,090 
Costa Rica20211,830 
Dominica202110 
Dominican Republic20211,321 
Ecuador20216,031 
El Salvador20212,562 
Grenada2021195 
Guatemala20206,018 
Guyana2021334 
Haiti2012528 
Honduras20211,900 
Jamaica2021461 
Mexico202122,889 
Nicaragua2019975 
Panama20213,269 
Paraguay20211,204 
Peru202111,663 
Saint Kitts and Nevis202122 
Saint Lucia202123 
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines202023 
Suriname2021142 
Trinidad and Tobago202092 
United States2021140,776 
Uruguay2021230 
Venezuela2018760 
Regions
 
    
01. Americas2010167,310 
02. Caribbean20191,256 
03. Central America202117,858 
04. North America2019143,224 
05. South America201997,511 
* Alertamerica adopts the use of commas to indicate figures un the thousands (1,000) while points signal decimals (10.5).