Skip Navigation LinksIndicators - Details

5. Prisons
5.1.3 Juveniles held in Prisons, Penal Institutions or Correctional Institutions
"Juveniles Held" means the total number of juveniles held in Prisons, Penal institutions, Correctional institutions or detention centers for juveniles on a specified day, and should exclude non-criminal minors held for administrative purposes, including juvenile persons held pending investigation into their immigration status or juvenile foreign citizens without a legal right to stay.
In the law a “JUVENILE” means a minor who is not old enough to be held responsible for criminal acts. “Juvenile” is a minor or person who is of certain minimum age but still under the age of legal competence. The minority is determined according to what each country’s legislation establishes; however, a majority of countries establish that a person is no longer a minor after reaching the age of 18. Therefore an individual charged with a crime who is between the minimum age established by the country’s legislation and (in most cases) 18, is considered a juvenile.


Please click on each row to view historical data
Filter:
Command item
Command item
     |     
  
Countries
 
    
Antigua and Barbuda201210 
Argentina2020908 
Bahamas201913 
Barbados201996 
Belize201991 
Bolivia20187 
Brazil201323,725 
Canada2018716 
Chile20191,137 
Colombia20131,795 
Costa Rica2019217 
Dominica20198 
Dominican Republic2006360 
Ecuador2019536 
El Salvador20141,360 
Grenada20190 
Guatemala20191,007 
Guyana201512 
Haiti2011266 
Honduras2011274 
Jamaica2019205 
Mexico20181,587 
Nicaragua2019183 
Panama2019427 
Paraguay2019253 
Peru20192,097 
Saint Kitts and Nevis20124 
Saint Lucia20196 
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines20191 
Suriname201951 
Trinidad and Tobago2015148 
United States20193,500 
Uruguay2012500 
Venezuela2008887 
Regions
 
    
01. Americas201198,686 
02. Caribbean20111,964 
03. Central America20112,556 
04. North America201167,341 
05. South America201126,825 
* Alertamerica adopts the use of commas to indicate figures un the thousands (1,000) while points signal decimals (10.5).