Skip Navigation LinksIndicators - Details

08. Demograhic Data
1.8.2p Size of city population in 2nd largest city
Source: Data on the size of city population in the country’s 2nd largest city are provided by Member States through the United Nations Survey of Crime Trends and Operations of Criminal Justice Systems (UN-CTS).
Data are presented in thousands.

Please click on each row to view historical data
Filter:
Command item
Command item
     |     
  
Countries
 
    
Antigua and Barbuda------ 
Argentina------ 
Bahamas201851 
Barbados------ 
Belize201823 
Bolivia20181,727 
Brazil20186,689 
Canada20174,148 
Chile2018563 
Colombia20162,487 
Costa Rica2018848 
Dominica201829 
Dominican Republic20181,030 
Ecuador20182,672 
El Salvador2018259 
Grenada------ 
Guatemala2016775,700 
Guyana------ 
Haiti------ 
Honduras2018778 
Jamaica------ 
Mexico20164,624,214 
Nicaragua------ 
Panama2016565 
Paraguay2018299 
Peru2018894 
Saint Kitts and Nevis20183 
Saint Lucia201826 
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines------ 
Suriname------ 
Trinidad and Tobago------ 
United States20184,030 
Uruguay2018589 
Venezuela20183,261 
Regions
 
    
01. Americas------ 
02. Caribbean------ 
03. Central America------ 
04. North America------ 
05. South America------ 
* Alertamerica adopts the use of commas to indicate figures un the thousands (1,000) while points signal decimals (10.5).