Skip Navigation LinksIndicators - Details

5. Prisons
5.1.3a Juveniles held in Prisons, Penal Institutions or Correctional Institutions (Males)
"Juveniles Held (Boys)" means the total number of Male juveniles held in Prisons, Penal institutions, Correctional institutions or detention centers for juveniles on a specified day, and should exclude non-criminal Male juveniles held for administrative purposes, including Male juveniles held pending investigation into their immigration status or foreign citizen juveniles without a legal right to stay.
In the law a “JUVENILE” means as a minor who is not old enough to be held responsible for criminal acts. “Juvenile” is a minor or person who is of certain minimum age but still under the age of legal competence. The minority is determined according to what each country’s legislation establishes; however, a majority of countries establish that a person is no longer a minor after reaching the age of 18. Therefore an individual charged with a crime who is between the minimum age established by the country’s legislation and (in most cases) 18, is considered a juvenile.

Please click on each row to view historical data
Filter:
Command item
Command item
     |     
  
Countries
 
    
Antigua and Barbuda------ 
Argentina2020892 
Bahamas201910 
Barbados201967 
Belize201982 
Bolivia20121,733 
Brazil201322,683 
Canada20061,614 
Chile20191,063 
Colombia20111,732 
Costa Rica2019210 
Dominica20198 
Dominican Republic------ 
Ecuador2019500 
El Salvador2018929 
Grenada20190 
Guatemala2019847 
Guyana201512 
Haiti2011243 
Honduras2011248 
Jamaica2019151 
Mexico20181,474 
Nicaragua2019178 
Panama2019421 
Paraguay2019243 
Peru20192,005 
Saint Kitts and Nevis201041 
Saint Lucia20195 
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines20190 
Suriname201951 
Trinidad and Tobago2015130 
United States20192,800 
Uruguay2007164 
Venezuela------ 
Regions
 
    
01. Americas201167,952 
02. Caribbean------ 
03. Central America20112,408 
04. North America201160,635 
05. South America------ 
* Alertamerica adopts the use of commas to indicate figures un the thousands (1,000) while points signal decimals (10.5).