Skip Navigation LinksIndicators - Details

5. Prisons
5.1.3 Juveniles held in Prisons, Penal Institutions or Correctional Institutions
"Juveniles Held" means the total number of juveniles held in Prisons, Penal institutions, Correctional institutions or detention centers for juveniles on a specified day, and should exclude non-criminal minors held for administrative purposes, including juvenile persons held pending investigation into their immigration status or juvenile foreign citizens without a legal right to stay.
In the law a “JUVENILE” means a minor who is not old enough to be held responsible for criminal acts. “Juvenile” is a minor or person who is of certain minimum age but still under the age of legal competence. The minority is determined according to what each country’s legislation establishes; however, a majority of countries establish that a person is no longer a minor after reaching the age of 18. Therefore an individual charged with a crime who is between the minimum age established by the country’s legislation and (in most cases) 18, is considered a juvenile.


Please click on each row to view historical data
Filter:
Command item
Command item
     |     
  
Countries
 
    
Antigua and Barbuda20205 
Argentina2021883 
Bahamas202131 
Barbados2021100 
Belize202115 
Bolivia20200 
Brazil201323,725 
Canada2021386 
Chile2021935 
Colombia20131,795 
Costa Rica2020199 
Dominica202016 
Dominican Republic2021502 
Ecuador2021378 
El Salvador20211,223 
Grenada20210 
Guatemala20201,278 
Guyana201512 
Haiti2011266 
Honduras2011274 
Jamaica2021164 
Mexico20211,393 
Nicaragua2019183 
Panama2021380 
Paraguay2021187 
Peru20212,478 
Saint Kitts and Nevis20212 
Saint Lucia20215 
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines20200 
Suriname202120 
Trinidad and Tobago202084 
United States20212,300 
Uruguay2012500 
Venezuela2008887 
Regions
 
    
01. Americas201198,686 
02. Caribbean20111,964 
03. Central America20112,556 
04. North America20214,078 
05. South America201126,825 
* Alertamerica adopts the use of commas to indicate figures un the thousands (1,000) while points signal decimals (10.5).