Skip Navigation LinksIndicators - Details

8. Demograhic Data
1.8.2p Size of city population in 2nd largest city
Source: Data on the size of city population in the country’s 2nd largest city are provided by Member States through the United Nations Survey of Crime Trends and Operations of Criminal Justice Systems (UN-CTS).
Data are presented in thousands.

Please click on each row to view historical data
Filter:
Command item
Command item
     |     
  
Countries
 
    
Antigua and Barbuda------ 
Argentina------ 
Bahamas202051 
Barbados------ 
Belize202026 
Bolivia20202,996 
Brazil20206,748 
Canada20214,323 
Chile2020579 
Colombia20207,744 
Costa Rica2020393 
Dominica20207 
Dominican Republic20201,043 
Ecuador20202,724 
El Salvador2020276 
Grenada------ 
Guatemala20201,372 
Guyana2020109 
Haiti------ 
Honduras2020801 
Jamaica2019192 
Mexico20211,815 
Nicaragua------ 
Panama2021622 
Paraguay2020304 
Peru20201,007 
Saint Kitts and Nevis20183 
Saint Lucia202026 
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines------ 
Suriname------ 
Trinidad and Tobago------ 
United States20204,001 
Uruguay2018589 
Venezuela20183,261 
Regions
 
    
01. Americas------ 
02. Caribbean------ 
03. Central America------ 
04. North America------ 
05. South America------ 
* Alertamerica adopts the use of commas to indicate figures un the thousands (1,000) while points signal decimals (10.5).