IACHR

Composition


IACHR Composition

Term of Office

1/1/2016 - 12/31/2019
1/1/2016 - 12/31/2019
5/10/2017 - 12/31/2019
1/1/2016 - 12/31/2019
1/1/2018 - 12/31/2021
1/1/2018 - 12/31/2021
1/1/2018 - 12/31/2021
 

President: Margarette May Macaulay
First Vice-President: Esmeralda Arosemena de Troitiño
Second Vice-President: Luis Ernesto Vargas Silva


Left to right: 
Margarette May Macaulay, Francisco José Eguiguren Praeli, Esmeralda Arosemena de Troitiño, Luis Ernesto Vargas Silva, Antonia Urrejola Noguera,  Flávia Piovesan y Joel Hernández García

Left to right: Margarette May Macaulay, Francisco José Eguiguren Praeli, Esmeralda Arosemena de Troitiño, Luis Ernesto Vargas Silva, Antonia Urrejola Noguera, Flávia Piovesan y Joel Hernández García

According to the American Convention on Human Rights, the Commission shall be composed of seven members, who shall be persons of high moral character and recognized competence in the field of human rights, elected in a personal capacity by the OAS General Assembly from a list of candidates proposed by the governments of the Member States. Each of those governments may propose up to three candidates, who may be nationals of the State proposing them or of any other OAS Member State. When a slate of three is proposed, at least one of the candidates shall be a national of a State other than the one proposing the slate. The members of the Commission are elected for a four-year term and may be reelected only once.

 

Margarette May Macaulay Margarette May Macaulay

Commissioner Margarette May Macaulay was elected on June 16, 2015, by the OAS General Assembly, for a four-year term that runs from January 1, 2016, through December 31, 2019. President Macaulay holds a bachelor of laws degree from the University of London and is currently an attorney in private practice. She serves as Mediator in the Supreme Court of Jamaica and as Associate Arbitrator, as well as serving as Notary Public. She served as a Judge of the Inter-American Court of Human Rights from 2007 to 2012, contributing to the formulation of the Court’s Rules of Procedure. She is an honored member of the Gender Justice Legacy Wall of notable women’s rights advocates who have brought about important changes, which was launched in December 2017 at the United Nations in New York, during the Assembly of Ministers. She took part in the reform and drafting of laws in Jamaica and is well known as a strong proponent of and authority on women’s rights. She is a citizen of Jamaica.


Esmeralda Arosemena de Troitiño Esmeralda Arosemena de Troitiño

Commissioner Esmeralda Arosemena de Troitiño was elected on June 16, 2015, by the OAS General Assembly, for a four-year term that runs from January 1, 2016, through December 31, 2019. She held office in Panama's judiciary: she was a Justice of the Supreme Court, of which she was vice-president; she also presided the Chamber for Criminal Cases, and was a judge on the High Court on children and adolescent affairs. She participated in the Special Commission that proposed constitutional reforms in Panama on 2011, and on the Commission that elaborated the Code of Constitutional Procedures in 2016. She has a degree in Philosophy, Letters and Education, with a specialization in Pedagogy, as well as a degree in Law and Political Science. Her post-graduate studies are in gender, with a specialization in family and childhood, as well as constitutional affairs. She is an academic and a professor at the University of Panama, the Superior Judicial Institute and Panama's Judicial Authority. She collaborates with the Public Prosecutor's Office School with regards to the new criminal system and in the subject of juvenile criminal justice. She is a consultant on childhood, adolescence, women and family for international organizations. She was also an ad honorem consultant in the elaboration, debates and approval of important legislation on these matters for Panama's legislative authority. She is a citizen of Panama. 



Luis Ernesto Vargas Silva

Luis Ernesto Vargas Silva

Commissioner Luis Ernesto Vargas Silva was elected in May 2017 by the OAS General Assembly after the vacancy created by the resignation of Commissioner Enrique Gil Botero on March 9, 2017. His term will end on December 31, 2019. He is a Doctor of Law and Social Sciences from Colombia’s Universidad Libre, with a speciality in family law from that same institution, and has a doctorate in private law and personal and family law from the Universidad de Zaragoza. He was a magistrate of the Constitutional Court of Colombia, of which he chaired. He also presided the Special Monitoring Chamber for 8 years, which was created by the Constitutional Court to execute the structural sentence of protection of the rights of the displaced population due to the internal armed conflict. He is a university professor and author of essays, lectures and books on procedural and constitutional law. He is a citizen of Colombia.



Francisco José Eguiguren Praeli Francisco José Eguiguren Praeli

Commissioner Francisco José Eguiguren Praeli was elected Commissioner on June 16, 2015, by the OAS General Assembly for a four-year term that runs from January 1, 2016, through December 31, 2019. He has a law degree from the Pontifical Catholic University of Peru, with a master's degree in Constitutional Law and a PhD in Humanities. He was Ambassador of Peru to the Kingdom of Spain from 2012 to 2014 and Minister of Justice. He is currently a legal consultant and adviser at both the national and international level, specializing in issues related to Constitutional Law, Administrative Law, and Human Rights. He is a citizen of Peru.


Joel Hernández García

Joel Hernández García

Commissioner Joel Hernández García was elected on June 21, 2017, by the General Assembly of the OAS, for a period of four years that began on January 1, 2018, and ends on December 31, 2021. He holds a law degree in the National Autonomous University of Mexico and a master's degree in international law from the New York University School of Law. He is the vice-President of the Inter-American Juridical Committee, member of the Board of Directors of the United Nations Interregional Crime and Justice Research Institute and international advisor of the American Law Institute. In the foreign service of Mexico, he rose to the rank of ambassador and served in several positions. From 2011 to 2013, he served as Permanent Representative of Mexico to the OAS. In that capacity, he chaired the working group to strengthen the IAHRS. He has been a guest professor in the fields of international law and international organizations in various academic institutions. He is a citizen of Mexico.



Antonia Urrejola Noguera

Antonia Urrejola Noguera

Commissioner Antonia Urrejola Noguera was elected on June 21, 2017, by the General Assembly of the OAS, for a period of four years that began on January 1, 2018, and ends on December 31, 2021. She is a lawyer graduated from the University of Chile and has a post-title in Human Rights and Transitional Justice. Commissioner Urrejola worked as a human rights advisor for the Presidency of Chile, mainly drafting and editing bills related to the rights of children, sexual diversity and human rights institutions. She also worked in the Special Commission of Indigenous Peoples of Chile. The work developed by her at the Ministry of National Assets and the Ministry of Planning and Cooperation of Chile focused on the rights of indigenous peoples. She also served as an advisor to the Ministry of the Interior, participating in the preparation and processing of various bills on national institutions of human rights, political detention and torture, among others. She has been working as a consultant for international organizations and was a principal advisor to the former Secretary General of the OAS between 2006 and 2011. She is a citizen of Chile.



Flavia Piovesan

Flávia Piovesan

Commissioner Flávia Piovesan was elected on June 21, 2017, by the General Assembly of the OAS, for a period of four years which began on January 1, 2018, and ends on December 31, 2021. She is a professor of Constitutional Law and Humans Rights at the Catholic University of São Paulo since 1991. She is also a PhD professor at the University of Buenos Aires, and a professor at the Academy on Human Rights and Humanitarian Law of the American University, in the United States. She conducted postdoctoral research in Harvard Law School, Oxford University and Max Planck Institute for Comparative Public Law and International Law, where she studied the regional human right protection systems. She has been a professor of human rights in the post-graduate programs of the Catholic University of Paraná and the Pablo de Olavide University in Seville, Spain. Commissioner Piovesan worked as Special Secretary of Human Rights in Brazil and chaired the National Commission for the Eradication of Slave Labour. She is the author of numerous academic publications and has worked as a consultant for international organizations. She also has given hundreds of lectures and made presentations at universities in several of countries. She is a citizen of Brazil.


Commissioner Margarette May Macaulay
Commissioner Esmeralda Arosemena de Troitiño
Commissioner Luis Ernesto Vargas Silva
  • Rapporteur for Argentina, Chile and the Dominican Republic.
  • Rapporteur on the Rights of Migrants.
Commissioner Francisco José Eguiguren Praeli
  • Rapporteur for Bolivia, Colombia and Venezuela.
  • Rapporteur on Human Rights Defenders and in charge of the Unit on the Rights of Persons with Disabilities.
Commissioner Joel Hernández García
Commissioner Antonia Urrejola Noguera
  • Rapporteur for Brazil, Cuba, Jamaica, Nicaragua, Trinidad and Tobago and Uruguay.
  • Rapporteur on the Rights of Indigenous Peoples and in charge of the Unit on Memory, Truth, and Justice.
Commissioner Flávia Piovesan
Edison Lanza
Soledad García Muñoz
  • Special Rapporteur on Economic, Social, Cultural, and Environmental Rights (ESCER)

José de Jesús Orozco  Henríquez

José de Jesús Orozco Henríquez
Mexico
2010-2017

Commissioner José de Jesús Orozco Henríquez is a citizen of Mexico. He was elected during the 39th regular period of sessions of the OAS General Assembly in June 2009 for the standard four-year term, which began on January 1, 2010. On June 6, 2013, the General Assembly reelected him for a second term, which will begin on January 1, 2014 and end on December 31, 2017. He was elected President of the Commission during the 144th Period of Sessions, in March 2012, and reelected during the 147th Period of Sessions, in March 2013. He is a researcher in constitutional law, human rights, the judiciary, and comparative law, among other areas, at the Legal Research Institute of the National Autonomous University of Mexico (UNAM). Previously, he served for 16 years as a Magistrate on Mexico's highest electoral courts, first in the Central Chamber of the Federal Electoral Court and then in the Higher Chamber of the Electoral Court of the Judiciary. He earned a Doctor of Law degree with honors from UNAM, and a Master of Comparative Law from the University of California, Los Angeles, as well as Doctor Honoris Causa for San Martín de Porres University in Peru, and for the Autonomous University of Coahuila, Mexico. He is the author or co-author of 8 books and the coordinator or editor of another 15, and he has written more than 100 articles for academic publications.


James Cavallaro

James L. Cavallaro
United States
2014-2017

Commissioner James L. Cavallaro is a citizen of the United States. He was elected during the 43rd regular session of the OAS General Assembly in June 2013 for the prescribed four-year term, which began on January 1, 2014. In the 154th Period of Sessions in March 2015, he was elected First Vice-Chair. He became President on January 1, 2016, after former Commissioner Rose Marie Belle Antoine –who was the President- finished on December 31, 2015, the period for which she had been elected. James L. Cavallaro is a lawyer with an undergraduate degree from Harvard College, as well as a law degree from the University of California at Berkeley and a PhD in Human Rights and Development of the Universidad Pablo de Olavide, Sevilla, Spain. Currently, James L. Cavallaro is a Professor of Law at Stanford Law School and Founding Director of both the International Human Rights and Conflict Resolution Clinic at Stanford and the Stanford Human Rights Center. Previously, he was a Clinical Professor of Law at Harvard Law School and Executive Director of the Human Rights Program at Harvard. He founded the Brazil-based Global Justice Center and served as Director of the Brazil offices of Human Rights Watch and the Center for Justice and International Law (CEJIL). He is the author of dozens of articles, books, and other publications on human rights and the inter-American human rights system.

Paulo Vannuchi

Paulo Vannuchi
Brazil
2014-2017

Commissioner Paulo Vannuchi is a citizen of Brazil. He was elected during the 43rd regular session of the OAS General Assembly in June 2013 for the prescribed four-year term, which began on January 1, 2014. Paulo Vannuchi is a political and union consultant. During his youth, he was imprisoned for five years due to his activities in the resistance to the military dictatorship in Brazil. He studied journalism at the University of São Paulo, where he received a Master’s Degree in Political Science. He was a member of the team that conducted the investigation “Brazil: Never Again”; was a cofounder of the Cajamar Institute; and was a political adviser to the national office of the Workers Party of Brazil. He also served as Executive Secretary of the National Coordinating Committee of the Lula for President Campaign in 1994 and 2002. He held various posts, including that of President, at the Citizenship Institute, coordinated by Luiz Inácio Lula da Silva. He served as Human Rights Minister in the Lula Government, between December 21, 2005 and December 31, 2010, as well as President of the Human Rights Defense Council; the National Commission for the Eradication of Slave Labor; and of the National Committee to Prevent and Combat Torture in Brazil. He is the author of articles and publications on political science and human rights, among other topics.


Enrique Gil Botero Enrique Gil Botero
Colombia
2016-2017

Commissioner Enrique Gil Botero is a citizen of Colombia. He was elected on June 16, 2015, by the OAS General Assembly, for a 4-year mandate that started on January 1, 2016 and was scheduled to end December 31, 2019. On March 9, 2017, he presented his letter of resignation to the IACHR, after his designation as Secretary of Justice in his country. Enrique Gil Botero has a degree in Law and Political Science from Antioquia University. He was Magistrate of the Colombian State Council, a trial lawyer before the Chamber for Administrative Litigation from 1984 to 2006, a founding member of the Institute for Civil and State Responsibility of Antioquia, and President of the Council of State from April 2008 to February 2009. He received the José Ignacio de Márquez gold medal as the best judge of the Court of Administrative Law in Colombia, 2009. He is professor of Liability Extra-Contractual of the state at several universities in Colombia and lectures nationally and internationally. Furthermore, he has been judge of important rulings related on the protection, defense and redress for redress for violations on human rights. He is author of several works on tort law, constitutional law and a treaty of Liability Extra contractual of the State, with translation in French, as well as on articles in magazines and publications on the subject of human rights and state responsibility.


Rosa María Ortiz

Rosa María Ortiz
Paraguay
2012-2015

Rosa María Ortiz is a citizen of Paraguay. She was elected at the 41st OAS General Assembly in June 2011 for the standard four-year term, which began on January 1, 2012. She graduated in social communications media and is an expert in children’s human rights. She has been Vice-President of the United Nations Committee on the Rights of the Child and adviser on human rights and cultural diversity for the Paraguayan Presidency’s National Secretariat of Culture. She is founder and member of several human rights organizations, including Decidamos, Global, Tekoha, Callescuela and Workshop on Communication and Popular Education. In 2003 she was recognized with the award Paraguayan Women of the Paraguayan Presidency’s Women’s Secretariat, and in 2010 she received the award Peter Benenson for the Defense of Human Rights from the Paraguay Section of Amnesty International. During Alfredo Stroessner’s dictatorship, she worked through ecumenical organizations in favor of the political prisoners of her country. Commissioner Ortiz has offered numerous conferences, workshops and has written articles on the rights of children.
 

Tracy Robinson

Tracy Robinson
Jamaica
(2012-2015)

Tracy Robinson is a citizen of Jamaica. She was elected at the 41st OAS General Assembly in June 2011 for the standard four-year term, which began on January 1, 2012. She was elected Chair of the Commission during the 150th Period of Sessions, post that she had from March 2014 to March 2015. She is a lawyer and teaches Gender and the Law, Constitutional Law and Commonwealth Caribbean Human Rights, among other law subjects, at the University of the West Indies, Mona, Jamaica. She has been a consultant for international agencies such as the United Nations Fund for Women and UNICEF, and she has advised Caribbean governments on topics related to legislation on gender and children rights, among others. Commissioner Robinson has been editor of the Caribbean Law Bulletin and she has written and published reports on a range of topics, including gender, the rights of LGTBI persons, sexual harassment, sexual rights, sex work and the law, and the rights of the child. She has a Bachelor of Law from University of the West Indies and an LLM from the University of Yale, as well as a Bachelor of Civil Law (BCL) from Oxford University.
 

Rose-Marie Belle Antoine

Rose-Marie Belle Antoine
Santa Lucía y Trinidad y Tobago
(2012-2015)

Rose-Marie Belle Antoine has dual citizenship of Saint Lucia and Trinidad and Tobago. She was elected at the 41st OAS General Assembly in June 2011 for the standard four-year term, which began on January 1, 2012. She was elected President of the Commission during the 154th Period of Sessions, in March 2015. She had also been First Vice-President, from March 2014 to March 2015. She is a lawyer, Professor and Dean of the University of the West Indies, specializing in human rights, financial law, comparative law, administrative law, public service law, discrimination law and labor law. She has served as senior legal advisor to the governments of the Commonwealth Caribbean and to governments outside of the region, such as the UK, Venezuela, USA and Canada, as well as to international and regional organizations. She has written books and articles and drafted laws on a wide range of topics, including discrimination, juvenile justice, women’s rights, sexual harassment, trafficking in persons. She is an Oxford Commonwealth Scholar and a Cambridge Pegasus Scholar, holding a doctorate from Oxford University, an LL.M. from Cambridge and an LL.B. from the University of the West Indies.
 

Felipe González

Felipe González
Chile
2008-2015

Felipe González is a citizen of Chile. He was elected during the 37th regular period of sessions of the OAS General Assembly in 2007 for the standard four-year term, which began on January 1, 2008. He was reelected in 2011 for a second term, which started January 1, 2012. He was the IACHR President from March 2010 to March 2011. In the 154th Period of Sessions in March 2015, he was elected Second Vice-President. Commissioner González is Professor of International Human Rights Law and Constitutional Law at Chile’s Diego Portales University. He founded and directed that university’s Human Rights Center, where from 2002 to 2006 he managed the preparation and publication of an Annual Report on Human Rights in Chile. He also founded and coordinated a Latin American Network of Legal Human Rights Clinics. He is S.J.D. from the Carlos III University of Madrid, and he holds a Master of Law degree from American University and a Master of Advanced Human Rights Studies from Carlos III University. He is a Professor at the Academy on Human Rights and Humanitarian Law at American University and a Visiting Professor at Carlos III University. Previously he has been a Visiting Professor at the University of Wisconsin, Lund University, the University of Deusto, and the University of Alcalá de Henares. He also worked for the International Human Rights Law Group (now Global Rights), first in Washington, D.C., and then in Santiago, Chile.
 

Dinah Shelton Dinah Shelton
United States
2010-2013

Dinah Shelton is a citizen of the United States. She was elected during the 39th regular period of sessions of the OAS General Assembly in June 2009 for the standard four-year term, which began on January 1, 2010. Commissioner Shelton is the Manatt/Ahn Professor of International Law at the George Washington University Law School. Previously, she was Professor of Law at the University of Notre Dame Law School. She has also been a Visiting Professor at various universities in the United States and France. Commissioner Shelton also directed the Office of Staff Attorneys at the United States Court of Appeals of the Ninth Circuit and was Director of Studies at the International Institute of Human Rights. She studied law at the University of California, Berkeley, and at the University of Edinburgh, Scotland. She has been an international law consultant for the World Health Organization, the United Nations Environment Programme, the UN Food and Agriculture Organization, and the UN Institute for Training and Research, among others. She has written, co-written, or edited 19 books and authored dozens of book chapters and articles on human rights and international law.
 

Rodrigo Escobar Gil Rodrigo Escobar Gil
Colombia
2010-2013

Commissioner Rodrigo Escobar Gil is a citizen of Colombia. He was elected during the 39th regular period of sessions of the OAS General Assembly in June 2009 for the standard four-year term, which began on January 1, 2010. He was a Justice of the Constitutional Court of Colombia in the 2001-2009 period and was its President from February 2007 to February 2008. He was General Director of the Rotating Fund of the Ministry of Justice, as well as a consultant attorney and legal representative for various private companies and public entities for 16 years. He has also been Professor of Public Law at the Pontifical Javeriana University and Sergio Arboleda University, among other universities in Colombia. He serves on the Sergio Arboleda University School of Law's Human Rights Committee and the organizing committee for the university's Institute of Human Rights. He studied law at Javeriana University in Bogotá and earned his doctorate at Complutense University in Madrid. He has written three books and dozens of academic articles, and has given seminars and conferences on human rights and other topics.
 

Paulo Sérgio Pinheiro Paulo Sérgio Pinheiro
Brazil
2004-2011

Paulo Sérgio Pinheiro was elected in the OAS General Assembly held in June 2003 and began serving on the IACHR on January 1, 2004. He was reelected during the 37th regular period of sessions of the OAS General Assembly in June 2007 for the standard four-year term, which began on January 1, 2008.  Paulo Sérgio Pinheiro is Adjunct Professor of International Relations at Brown University's Watson Institute for International Studies. He was United Nations Special Rapporteur for Myanmar and for Burundi, and was appointed by the UN Secretary-General as an independent expert to prepare the Study on Violence against Children, presented in 2006. He also served as Vice-Chair of the Humanitarian International Verification Commission in Bern, Switzerland, and participated in human rights observation missions in Argentina, Chile, Haiti, Peru, Paraguay, Togo, and East Timor, among other countries. He has taught at a number of universities, including the University of São Paulo in Brazil; Oxford in Great Britain; Notre Dame and Columbia in the United States; and the École des Hautes Études en Sciences Sociales in Paris, France. He has published hundreds of essays, articles, and books on human rights.

Luz Patricia MejíaLuz Patricia Mejía
Venezuela
2008-2011

Luz Patricia Mejía was elected during the 37th regular period of sessions of the OAS General Assembly in June 2007 for the standard four-year term, which began on January 1, 2008. She was First Vice-Chair of the IACHR in 2008 and Chair in 2009. Luz Patricia Mejía is an attorney who graduated from the School of Juridical and Political Science at the Central University of Venezuela, where she studied Administrative Law. She was Director of Legal Counsel in Venezuela’s Public Ministry and previously worked in that country’s Public Defender’s Office, as Director of Legal Resources and later Director General of Legal Services. She was also in charge of carrying out the Defense Program as part of Venezuela’s Education-Action in Human Rights Program (PROVEA), and worked as an attorney with the Women’s Association for Reciprocal Assistance (AMBAR) and the Organization for Citizen Action against AIDS (ACCSI). She co-authored the Law for the Protection of Victims, Witnesses, and Others Involved in Judicial Procedures, as well as the Organic Law of the Public Defender’s Office and the Organic Law of Citizen Power. She has published research and specialized articles, and has lectured in courses and seminars.

María Silvia GuillénMaría Silvia Guillén
El Salvador
2010-2011

María Silvia Guillén was elected at the December 3, 2009, regular session of the Permanent Council, in accordance with Article 9 of the IACHR Rules of Procedure, to fill out the term of Commissioner Florentín Meléndez, who resigned effective December 31, 2009. María Silvia Guillén is Executive Director of the Foundation for Studies on the Application of the Law in El Salvador (FESPAD) and a Deputy Judge of the Central American Court of Justice. She is also a member of the El Salvador Working Commission on Human Rights and Historical Memory, as well as the Salvadoran Coalition for the International Criminal Court. She has been a member of the El Salvador Supreme Court of Justice's Commission of Inquiry into Irregular Diplomas, the Court of Appeals for the Office of the Attorney General of the Republic, and the Special Commission for a comprehensive assessment of the Attorney General's Office. She has been a Professor of Law at the university level and teaches in FESPAD's Legal Update and Training Project. She has been a consultant and researcher for various organizations, including the United Nations, the Arias Foundation, the Friedrich Ebert Foundation, and FIAN International. She graduated with a law degree from the University of El Salvador.

 

 

Paolo G. Carozza
Paolo G. Carozza
,
United States
2006-2009
Víctor E. Abramovich
Víctor E. Abramovich
, Argentina 2006-2009
Florentín Meléndez
Florentín Meléndez
,
El Salvador 2004-2009
Sir Clare Kamau Roberts
Sir Clare Kamau Roberts
, Antigua and Barbuda 2002-2009
Freddy Gutiérrez Trejo
Freddy Gutiérrez Trejo
, Venezuela 2004-2007
Evelio Fernández Arévalos
Evelio Fernández Arévalos
, Paraguay
2004-2007
Susana Villarán de la Puente
Susana Villarán de la Puente, Perú
March 27, 2002-2004
José Zalaquett Daher
José Zalaquett Daher, Chile 2001-2004
Julio Prado Vallejo
Julio Prado Vallejo, Ecuador 2000-2003
Robert K. Goldman
Robert K. Goldman, United States
1996-2003
Juan Méndez
Juan Méndez, Argentina 2000-Sept. 2003
Marta Altolaguirre Larraondo
Marta Altolaguirre Larraondo, Guatemala 2000-Aug. 2003
Diego García Sayán
Diego García Sayán, Perú Jan. 1-Feb. 13, 2002
Peter Laurie
Peter Laurie, Barbados 1999-2001
Hélio Bicudo
Hélio Bicudo, Brasil 1998-2001
Claudio Grossman
Claudio Grossman,
Chile 1994-2001
Jean Joseph Exumé
Jean Joseph Exumé,
Haiti 1996-1999
Carlos Ayala Corao
Carlos Ayala Corao, Venezuela 1996-1999
Alvaro Tirado Mejía
Alvaro Tirado Mejía, Colombia 1992-1999
Henry Forde
Henry Forde, Barbados 1998-1999
John S. Donaldson
John S. Donaldson, Trinidad and Tobago
1994-1997
Michael Reisman
Michael Reisman, United States Aug. 22,
1990-1995
Oscar Luján Fappiano
Oscar Luján Fappiano, Argentina 1990-1997
Patrick Lipton Robinson
Patrick Lipton Robinson, Jamaica 1988-1995
Leo Valladares Lanza
Leo Valladares Lanza, Honduras 1988-1995
John Reese Stevenson
John Reese Stevenson, United States
1988-Mayo 24, 1990
Oliver Hamlet Jackman
Oliver Hamlet Jackman, Barbados 1986-1993
Marco Tulio Bruni-Celli
Marco Tulio Bruni-Celli, Venezuela 1986-1993
Elsa Kelly
Elsa Kelly, Argentina 1986-1989

Gilda Maciel Correa Russomano,
Brasil 1984-1991
Luis Adolfo Siles, Salinas
Luis Adolfo Siles, Salinas, Bolivia 1984-1987

Bruce McColm, United States 1984-1988
Luis Demetrio Tinoco Castro
Luis Demetrio Tinoco Castro, Costa Rica
1980-1985
César Sepulveda
César Sepulveda, Mexico 1980-1985
Francisco Bertrand Galindo
Francisco Bertrand Galindo, El Salvador 1980-1987
Marco Gerado Monroy Cabra
Marco Gerado Monroy Cabra, Colombia
1978-1987
José Joaquín Gori
José Joaquín Gori, Colombia 1976-1978
Tom J. Farer
Tom J. Farer, United States 1976-1983

Fernando Volio Jiménez, Costa Rica 1976-1979
Carlos García Bauer
Carlos García Bauer, Guatemala 1976-1979
Andrés Aguilar
Andrés Aguilar, Venezuela 1972-1985
Robert F. Woodward
Robert F. Woodward, United States
1972-1976
Genaro R. Carrió
Genaro R. Carrió, Argentina 1972-1976
Justino Jiménez de Arechega
Justino Jiménez de Arechega, Uruguay 1968-1972
Mario Alzamora Valdez
Mario Alzamora Valdez, Perú 1968-1972
Carlos A. Dunshee de Abranches
Carlos A. Dunshee de Abranches, Brazil
1964-1983

Daniel Hugo Martins, Uruguay 1964-1968
Gabino Fraga
Gabino Fraga, Mexico 1960-1979
Manuel Bianchi Gundián
Manuel Bianchi Gundián, Chile 1960-1976

Durwood V. Sandifer, United States
1960-1972
Angela Acuña de Chacón
Angela Acuña de Chacón, Costa Rica 1960-1972
Gonzalo Escudero
Gonzalo Escudero, Ecuador 1960-1968

Reynaldo Galindo Pohl, El Salvador 1960-1964
Rómulo Gallegos
Rómulo Gallegos, Venezuela 1960-1963