OAS

Skip Navigation LinksCountries - Details

Trinidad and Tobago

Resources

Additional Information
Please send new or updated information to ssm@oas.org
Indicators
Please click on each row to view historical data
Command item
     |     
  
01. Intentional Homicide (ICCS 0101) (criminal system)
 
    
1.1.1 Intentional homicide, number of offences------ 
1.1.2 Attempted intentional homicide (ICCS 0102), number of offences------ 
1.2.1 Total of victims of intentional homicide 2014351 
1.2.1.x Victims of intentional homicide (rate)201425.92 
1.2.1a Male victims of intentional homicide 2014306 
1.2.1a.% Male victims of intentional homicide (percentage) 201487 
1.2.1a.x Male victims of intentional homicide (rate)201445.74 
1.2.1b Female victims of intentional homicide201445 
1.2.1b.% Female victims of intentional homicide (percentage)201413 
1.2.1b.x Female victims of intentional homicide (rate) 20146.56 
1.3.1 Victims (Males and Females) of intentional homicide killed by intimate partner or family member ------ 
1.3.1.1 Victims (Males and Females) of intentional homicide killed by intimate partner ------ 
1.3.1.1a Male victims of intentional homicide killed by intimate partner------ 
1.3.1.1b Female victims of intentional homicide killed by intimate partner ------ 
1.3.1.2 Victims (Males and Females) of intentional homicide killed by family member ------ 
1.3.1.2a Male victims of intentional homicide killed by family member ------ 
1.3.1.2b Female victims of intentional homicide killed by family member ------ 
1.3.1a Male victims of intentional homicide killed by intimate partner or family member ------ 
1.3.1b Female victims of intentional homicide killed by intimate partner or family member 201415 
1.3.1b.% Female victims of intentional homicide by intimate partner or family member (percentage)201433 
1.3.2 Victims (Males and Females) of intentional homicide killed by other perpetrator known to the victim ------ 
1.3.2a Male victims of intentional homicide killed by other perpetrator known to the victim ------ 
1.3.2b Female victims of intentional homicide killed by other perpetrator known to the victim ------ 
1.3.3 Victims (Males & Females) of intentional homicide killed by perpetrator unknown to the victim ------ 
1.3.3a Male victims of intentional homicide killed by perpetrator unknown to the victim ------ 
1.3.3b Female victims of intentional homicide killed by perpetrator unknown to the victim ------ 
1.3.4 Victims (Males and Females) of intentional homicide in which the relationship with the perpetrator is unknown ------ 
1.3.4a Male victims of intentional homicide in which the relationship with the perpetrator is unknown------ 
1.3.4b Female victims of intentional homicide in which the relationship with the perpetrator is unknown------ 
1.4.1.1 Victims (Males and Females) of intentional homicide related to organized criminal groups or gangs ------ 
1.4.1.1a Male victims of intentional homicide related to organized criminal groups or gangs ------ 
1.4.1.1b Female victims of intentional homicide related to organized criminal groups or gangs ------ 
1.4.1.2 Victims (Males and Females) of intentional homicide related to other criminal activities ------ 
1.4.1.2a Male victims of intentional homicide related to other criminal activities ------ 
1.4.1.2b Female victims of intentional homicide related to other criminal activities ------ 
1.4.2 Victims (Males and Females) of intentional homicide related to interpersonal homicide ------ 
1.4.2a Male victims of intentional homicide related to interpersonal homicide ------ 
1.4.2b Female victims of intentional homicide related to interpersonal homicide ------ 
1.4.3 Victims (Males and Females) of intentional homicide related to sociopolitical homicide ------ 
1.4.3.1 Victims (Males and Females) of intentional homicide related to terrorist offences ------ 
1.4.3.1a Male victims of intentional homicide related to terrorist offences ------ 
1.4.3.1b Female victims of intentional homicide related to terrorist offences ------ 
1.4.3a Male victims of intentional homicide related to sociopolitical homicide ------ 
1.4.3b Female victims of intentional homicide related to sociopolitical homicide ------ 
1.4.4 Victims (Males & Females) of intentional homicide related to other types of homicide ------ 
1.4.4a Male victims of intentional homicide related to other types of homicide ------ 
1.4.4b Female victims of intentional homicide related to other types of homicide ------ 
1.5.1 Victims of intentional homicide attacked with firearms or explosives------ 
1.5.1.1 Victims of intentional homicide attacked with firearm2014304 
1.5.1.1.% Victims of intentional homicide attacked with firearm (percentage)201487 
1.5.1.1x Victims of intentional homicide attacked with firearm (rate)201422.45 
1.5.2 Victims of intentional homicide attacked with another weapon------ 
1.5.2.1 Victims of intentional homicide attacked with a sharp object------ 
1.5.3 Victims of Intentional Homicide attacked without a weapon ------ 
1.5.4 Victims of intentional homicide attacked with unspecified means------ 
1.6.10a Male victims of intentional homicide of age unknown ------ 
1.6.10b Female victims of intentional homicide of age unknown ------ 
1.6.1a Male victims of intentional homicide, aged 0 to 9 ------ 
1.6.1b Female victims of intentional homicide, aged 0 to 9 ------ 
1.6.2a Male victims of intentional homicide, aged 10 to 14 ------ 
1.6.2b Female victims of intentional homicide, aged 10 to 14 ------ 
1.6.3a Male victims of intentional homicide, aged 15 to 17 ------ 
1.6.3b Female victims of intentional homicide, aged 15 to 17 ------ 
1.6.4a Male victims of intentional homicide, aged 18 to 19 ------ 
1.6.4b Female victims of intentional homicide, aged 18 to 19 ------ 
1.6.5a Male victims of intentional homicide, aged 20 to 24 ------ 
1.6.5b Female victims of intentional homicide, aged 20 to 24 ------ 
1.6.6a Male victims of intentional homicide, aged 25 to 29 ------ 
1.6.6b Female victims of intentional homicide, aged 25 to 29 ------ 
1.6.7a Male victims of intentional homicide, aged 30 to 44 ------ 
1.6.7b Female victims of intentional homicide, aged 30 to 44 ------ 
1.6.8a Male victims of intentional homicide, aged 45 to 59 ------ 
1.6.8b Female victims of intentional homicide, aged 45 to 59 ------ 
1.6.9a Male victims of intentional homicide, aged 60 and older ------ 
1.6.9b Female victims of intentional homicide, aged 60 and older ------ 
1.7.1a National citizens (Males), victims of intentional homicide ------ 
1.7.1b National citizens (Females), victims of intentional homicide ------ 
1.7.2a Foreign citizens (Males), victims of intentional homicide ------ 
1.7.2b Foreign citizens (Females), victims of intentional homicide ------ 
1.8.1 Victims of intentional homicide in the largest city------ 
1.8.1.x Victims of intentional homicide in the largest city (rate)------ 
1.8.2 Victims of intentional homicide in the 2nd largest city------ 
1.8.2.x Victims of intentional homicide in the 2nd largest city (rate)------ 
1.8.3 Victims of intentional homicide in 3rd largest city------ 
1.8.3.x Victims of intentional homicide in the 3rd largest city (rate)------ 
02. Violent Crimes
 
    
2.1.1 Serious assault (ICCS 020111), number of offences2014558 
2.1.1.x Serious assault (rate)201441.21 
2.1.2 Kidnapping (ICCS 020221), number of offences20143 
2.1.2.x Kidnapping (rate)20140.22 
2.2.1 Sexual Violence (ICCS 0301), number of offences2014909 
2.2.1.1 Rape (ICCS 03011), number of offences2014198 
2.2.1.1.x Rape (rate)201414.62 
2.2.1.2 Sexual assault (ICCS 03012), number of offences------ 
2.2.1.3 Other acts of sexual violence (03019), number of offences------ 
2.2.1.x Sexual Violence (rate)201467.13 
2.3.1 Robbery (ICCS 0401)20142,672 
2.3.1.x Robbery (rate)2014197.34 
2.4.1a Male victims of serious assault by intimate partner or family member ------ 
2.4.1b Female victims of serious assault by intimate partner or family member ------ 
2.4.2a Male victims of serious assault by other perpetrator known to the victim ------ 
2.4.2b Female victims of serious assault by other perpetrator known to the victim ------ 
2.4.3a Male victims of serious assault by perpetrator unknown to the victim ------ 
2.4.3b Female victims of serious assault by perpetrator unknown to the victim ------ 
2.4.4a Male victims of serious assault in which the relationship with the perpetrator is not known ------ 
2.4.4b Female victims of serious assault in which the relationship with the perpetrator is not known ------ 
2.5.0 Female victims of sexual violence ------ 
2.5.0.x Female victims of sexual violence (rate)------ 
2.5.1a Male victims of sexual violence by intimate partner or family member ------ 
2.5.1b Female victims of sexual violence by intimate partner or family member ------ 
2.5.2a Male victims of sexual violence by other perpetrator known to the victim ------ 
2.5.2b Female victims of sexual violence by other perpetrator known to the victim ------ 
2.5.3a Male victims of sexual violence by perpetrator unknown to the victim ------ 
2.5.3b Female victims of sexual violence by perpetrator unknown to the victim ------ 
2.5.4a Male victims of sexual violence in which the relationship with the perpetrator is not known ------ 
2.5.4b Female victims of sexual violence in which the relationship with the perpetrator is not known ------ 
03. Other Crimes
 
    
3.1.1 Unlawful acts involving controlled drugs or precursors (0601), number of offences------ 
3.1.1.1 Unlawful possession, purchase, use, cultivation or production of controlled drugs for personal consumption (06011), number of offences------ 
3.1.1.2 Unlawful trafficking, cultivation or production of controlled drugs or precursors not for personal consumption (06012)------ 
3.2.1 Corruption (ICCS 0703), number of offences ------ 
3.2.1.1 Bribery (ICCS 07031), number of offences ------ 
3.2.1.2 Other acts of corruption (ICCS 07039), number of offences ------ 
3.3.1 Smuggling of migrants (ICCS 08051), number of offences------ 
3.4.1 Trafficking of weapons and explosives (ICCS 09012), number of offences------ 
3.4.2 Participation in an organized criminal group (ICCS 09051), number of offences------ 
3.4.3 Participation in a terrorist group (ICCS 09061), number of offences------ 
3.4.4 Financing of terrorism (ICCS 09062), number of offences------ 
3.5.1. Burglary (ICCS 0501), number or offences20142,592 
3.5.1.x. Burglary (Rate)2014191.43 
3.5.2 Theft (ICCS 0502), number of offences20142,364 
3.5.2 Theft (rate)2014174.59 
3.5.2.1 Theft of a motorized vehicle (ICCS 05021), number of offences2014742 
3.5.2.1.x Theft of a motorized vehicle (ICCS 05021) (Rate)201454.80 
3.6.1 Fraud (ICCS 0701), number of offences------ 
3.6.1.1 Fraud, of which are: Cyber-related (Cy), number of offences------ 
3.6.2 Money laundering, number of offences------ 
3.7.1 Unlawful access to computer systems (09031), number of offences------ 
3.7.2 Unlawful access to computer or data systems ( 09032), number of offences------ 
3.7.3 Interdiction or unlawful access to computer data (09033), number of offences------ 
3.8.1 Acts causing pollution or environmental degradation (1001), number of offences------ 
3.8.2 Acts related to waste transportation and dumping (1002), number of offences ------ 
3.8.3 Trade or possession of protected fauna or flora species (1003), number of offences------ 
3.8.4 Acts causing depletion or degradation of natural resources (1004< number of offences------ 
04. Criminal Justice System Process
 
    
01. Persons prosecuted20143,724 
02. Adults convicted 200942 
03. Juveniles convicted ------ 
04. Intentional Homicide (Persons prosecuted) 2014104 
05. Intentional Homicide (Males prosecuted)2014100 
06. Intentional Homicide (Females prosecuted) 20144 
07. Intentional Homicide (Persons convicted) 20149 
08. Intentional Homicide (Males convicted)20095 
09. Intentional Homicide (Females convicted)20104 
1.9.0 Persons brought into Formal Contact with Police20143,724 
1.9.10a Male persons brought into Formal Contact for intentional homicide, of age unknown------ 
1.9.10b Female persons brought into Formal Contact for intentional homicide of age unknown------ 
1.9.1a Male persons brought into Formal Contact for intentional homicide, aged 0 to 9------ 
1.9.1b Female persons brought into Formal Contact for intentional homicide, aged 0 to 9------ 
1.9.2a Male persons brought into Formal Contact for intentional homicide, aged 10 to 14------ 
1.9.2b Female persons brought into Formal Contact for intentional homicide, aged 10 to 14------ 
1.9.3a Male persons brought into Formal Contact for intentional homicide, aged 15 to 17------ 
1.9.3b Female persons brought into Formal Contact for intentional homicide, aged 15 to 17------ 
1.9.4a Male persons brought into Formal Contact for intentional homicide, aged 18 to 19------ 
1.9.4b Female persons brought into Formal Contact for intentional homicide, aged 18 to 19------ 
1.9.5a Male persons brought into Formal Contact for intentional homicide, aged 20 to 24------ 
1.9.5b Female persons brought into Formal Contact for intentional homicide, aged 20 to 24------ 
1.9.6a Male persons brought into Formal Contact for intentional homicide, aged 25 to 29------ 
1.9.6b Female persons brought into Formal Contact for intentional homicide, aged 25 to 29------ 
1.9.7a Male persons brought into Formal Contact for intentional homicide, aged 30 to 44------ 
1.9.7b Female persons brought into Formal Contact for intentional homicide, aged 30 to 44------ 
1.9.8a Male persons brought into Formal Contact for intentional homicide, aged 45 to 59------ 
1.9.8b Female persons brought into Formal Contact for intentional homicide, aged 45 to 59------ 
1.9.9a Male persons brought into Formal Contact for intentional homicide, aged 60 and older------ 
1.9.9b Female persons brought into Formal Contact for intentional homicide, aged 60 and older ------ 
10. Rape (Persons prosecuted)2014108 
11. Rape (Males prosecuted)2014108 
110.1a National citizens (Males) brought into Formal Contact for intentional homicide------ 
110.1b National citizens (Females) brought into Formal Contact for intentional homicide------ 
110.2a Foreign citizens (Males) brought into Formal Contact for intentional homicide ------ 
110.2b Foreign citizens (Females) brought into Formal Contact for intentional homicide------ 
111.1 Persons brought into Formal Contact for intentional homicide, previously convicted for any type of crime------ 
111.2 Persons brought into Formal Contact for intentional homicide, not previously convicted for any type of crime------ 
111.3 Persons brought into Formal Contact for intentional homicide, unknown whether previously convicted for any type of crime------ 
12. Rape (Females prosecuted)20140 
13. Rape (Persons convicted)20143 
14. Rape (Males convicted)------ 
15. Rape (Females convicted)------ 
16. Professional Judges or Magistrates 201491 
17. Professional Judges or Magistrates (rate)20146.72 
18. Professional Judges or Magistrates (Males)201438 
19. Professional Judges or Magistrates (Females)201453 
20. Professional Judges or Magistrates (Females, percentage)201458.24 
05. Prisons
 
    
01. Adults Held in Prisons 20143,228 
02. Adults Held in Prisons (rate)2014238 
03. Adults Held in Prisons (Males)20143,139 
04. Adults Held in Prisons (Females)201489 
05. Young Adults Held in Prisons (18-24)2009521 
06. Juveniles Held 2014151 
07. Juveniles Held (rate)201187.30 
08. Juveniles Held (Boys)2014151 
09. Juveniles Held (Girls)200949 
10. Persons Held Unsentenced or in Pre-trial detention 20142,025 
11. Persons Held Unsentenced or in Pre-trial detention (percentage)201463 
12. Sentenced Persons Held20141,354 
13. Foreign Citizens held201452 
14. Foreign Citizens Held (percentage)20142 
15. Persons sentenced for Robbery 2011134 
16. Persons sentenced for Robbery (percentage)20113 
17. Persons sentenced for Robbery (Males)------ 
18. Persons sentenced for Robbery (Males, percentage)------ 
19. Persons sentenced for Robbery (Females)------ 
20. Persons sentenced for Robbery (Females, percentage)------ 
21. Persons sentenced for Homicide20145 
22. Persons sentenced for Homicide (percentage) 20140 
23. Persons sentenced for Homicide (Males)20145 
24. Persons sentenced for Homicide (Males, percentage)20140 
25. Persons sentenced for Homicide (Females)20140 
26. Persons sentenced for Homicide (Females, percentage) 20140 
27. Persons held who were sentenced for drug related offences2014877 
28. Persons held who were sentenced for drug related offences (percentage)201427 
29. Persons sentenced for drug related offences (Males) 2014790 
30. Persons held who were sentenced for drug related offences (Males, percentage)201425 
31. Persons held who were sentenced for drug related offences (Females)201420 
32. Persons held who were sentenced for drug related offences (Females, percentage)201422 
33. Prison Staff of adult Prisons, Penal institutions or Correctional institutions20143,011 
34. Male Prison Staff of adult Prisons, Penal institutions or Correctional institutions20142,774 
35. Female Prison Staff of adult Prisons, Penal institutions or Correctional institutions2014237 
36. Prison Staff of juvenile Prisons, Penal institutions or Correctional institutions2014141 
37. Male Prison Staff of juvenile Prisons, Penal institutions or Correctional institutions2014137 
38. Female Prison Staff of juvenile Prisons, Penal institutions or Correctional institutions 20144 
06. Criminal Justice System Personnel
 
    
01. Police Personnel 20146,462 
02. Police Personnel (rate)2014477.25 
03. Police Personnel (Males)20144,864 
04. Police Personnel (Males, percentage)201475.27 
05. Police Personnel (Females)20141,598 
06. Police personnel (Females, percentage)201424.73 
07. Criminal Justice System Capacity
 
    
39. Official Capacity of adult Prisons20144,661 
40. Prison occupancy rate (percentage)201469 
41. Official capacity of juvenile Prisons, Penal institutions or Correctional institutions 2014225 
08. Victimization Survey
 
    
01. Victimization Rate (%)201222.60 
02. Annual Prevalence Rate of Sexual Assault------ 
03. Women who experience violence (%)------ 
04. Women who experience sexual violence (%) ------ 
05. Prevalence of sexual violence by intimate partner------ 
06. Prevalence of rape by intimate partner ------ 
07. Annual Prevalence Rate of Robbery------ 
08. Annual Prevalence Rate of Burglary------ 
09. Annual Prevalence Rate of Car Theft------ 
10. Annual Prevalence Rate of Bribery------ 
11. Police Reporting Rate------ 
12. Police Reporting Rate for Car Theft------ 
13. Police Reporting Rate for Burglary------ 
14. Police Reporting Rate for Robbery------ 
15. Police Reporting Rate for Sexual Assault------ 
16. Police Reporting Rate for Bribery------ 
09. Demograhic Data
 
    
01. Total population 20161,365 
02. Female Population (total)2016692 
03. Male Population (total)2016673 
1.8.1p Size of city population in the largest city------ 
1.8.2p Size of city population in 2nd largest city------ 
1.8.3p Size of city population in the 3rd largest city------ 
2.2.1.3 Other acts of sexual violence (03019), number of offences
 
    
No records to display.
* Alertamerica adopts the use of commas to indicate figures un the thousands (1,000) while points signal decimals (10.5).