OAS

Skip Navigation LinksCountries - Details

Guyana

Resources

Additional Information
Please send new or updated information to ssm@oas.org
Indicators
Please click on each row to view historical data
Command item
     |     
  
01. Intentional Homicide (ICCS 0101) (criminal system)
 
    
1.1.1 Intentional homicide, number of offences2016142 
1.1.2 Attempted intentional homicide (ICCS 0102), number of offences201668 
1.2.1 Total of victims of intentional homicide 2016142 
1.2.1.x Victims of intentional homicide (rate)201618.37 
1.2.1a Male victims of intentional homicide 2016132 
1.2.1a.% Male victims of intentional homicide (percentage) 201693 
1.2.1a.x Male victims of intentional homicide (rate)201633.85 
1.2.1b Female victims of intentional homicide201610 
1.2.1b.% Female victims of intentional homicide (percentage)20167 
1.2.1b.x Female victims of intentional homicide (rate) 20162.61 
1.3.1 Victims (Males and Females) of intentional homicide killed by intimate partner or family member 201621 
1.3.1.1 Victims (Males and Females) of intentional homicide killed by intimate partner 201612 
1.3.1.1a Male victims of intentional homicide killed by intimate partner20164 
1.3.1.1b Female victims of intentional homicide killed by intimate partner 20168 
1.3.1.2 Victims (Males and Females) of intentional homicide killed by family member 20169 
1.3.1.2a Male victims of intentional homicide killed by family member 20169 
1.3.1.2b Female victims of intentional homicide killed by family member 20160 
1.3.1a Male victims of intentional homicide killed by intimate partner or family member 201613 
1.3.1b Female victims of intentional homicide killed by intimate partner or family member 20168 
1.3.1b.% Female victims of intentional homicide by intimate partner or family member (percentage)201680 
1.3.2 Victims (Males and Females) of intentional homicide killed by other perpetrator known to the victim 201629 
1.3.2a Male victims of intentional homicide killed by other perpetrator known to the victim 201628 
1.3.2b Female victims of intentional homicide killed by other perpetrator known to the victim 20161 
1.3.3 Victims (Males & Females) of intentional homicide killed by perpetrator unknown to the victim 201644 
1.3.3a Male victims of intentional homicide killed by perpetrator unknown to the victim 201644 
1.3.3b Female victims of intentional homicide killed by perpetrator unknown to the victim 20160 
1.3.4 Victims (Males and Females) of intentional homicide in which the relationship with the perpetrator is unknown 201648 
1.3.4a Male victims of intentional homicide in which the relationship with the perpetrator is unknown201647 
1.3.4b Female victims of intentional homicide in which the relationship with the perpetrator is unknown20161 
1.4.1.1 Victims (Males and Females) of intentional homicide related to organized criminal groups or gangs 20168 
1.4.1.1a Male victims of intentional homicide related to organized criminal groups or gangs 20168 
1.4.1.1b Female victims of intentional homicide related to organized criminal groups or gangs ------ 
1.4.1.2 Victims (Males and Females) of intentional homicide related to other criminal activities 201621 
1.4.1.2a Male victims of intentional homicide related to other criminal activities 201620 
1.4.1.2b Female victims of intentional homicide related to other criminal activities 20161 
1.4.2 Victims (Males and Females) of intentional homicide related to interpersonal homicide 201621 
1.4.2a Male victims of intentional homicide related to interpersonal homicide 201613 
1.4.2b Female victims of intentional homicide related to interpersonal homicide 20168 
1.4.3 Victims (Males and Females) of intentional homicide related to sociopolitical homicide ------ 
1.4.3.1 Victims (Males and Females) of intentional homicide related to terrorist offences ------ 
1.4.3.1a Male victims of intentional homicide related to terrorist offences ------ 
1.4.3.1b Female victims of intentional homicide related to terrorist offences ------ 
1.4.3a Male victims of intentional homicide related to sociopolitical homicide ------ 
1.4.3b Female victims of intentional homicide related to sociopolitical homicide ------ 
1.4.4 Victims (Males & Females) of intentional homicide related to other types of homicide 201692 
1.4.4a Male victims of intentional homicide related to other types of homicide 201691 
1.4.4b Female victims of intentional homicide related to other types of homicide 20161 
1.5.1 Victims of intentional homicide attacked with firearms or explosives------ 
1.5.1.1 Victims of intentional homicide attacked with firearm201632 
1.5.1.1.% Victims of intentional homicide attacked with firearm (percentage)201623 
1.5.1.1x Victims of intentional homicide attacked with firearm (rate)20164.14 
1.5.2 Victims of intentional homicide attacked with another weapon201666 
1.5.2.1 Victims of intentional homicide attacked with a sharp object201551 
1.5.3 Victims of Intentional Homicide attacked without a weapon 201627 
1.5.4 Victims of intentional homicide attacked with unspecified means201617 
1.6.10a Male victims of intentional homicide of age unknown ------ 
1.6.10b Female victims of intentional homicide of age unknown 20164 
1.6.1a Male victims of intentional homicide, aged 0 to 9 20161 
1.6.1b Female victims of intentional homicide, aged 0 to 9 20160 
1.6.2a Male victims of intentional homicide, aged 10 to 14 20162 
1.6.2b Female victims of intentional homicide, aged 10 to 14 20161 
1.6.3a Male victims of intentional homicide, aged 15 to 17 20161 
1.6.3b Female victims of intentional homicide, aged 15 to 17 20161 
1.6.4a Male victims of intentional homicide, aged 18 to 19 20163 
1.6.4b Female victims of intentional homicide, aged 18 to 19 20161 
1.6.5a Male victims of intentional homicide, aged 20 to 24 201620 
1.6.5b Female victims of intentional homicide, aged 20 to 24 20161 
1.6.6a Male victims of intentional homicide, aged 25 to 29 201620 
1.6.6b Female victims of intentional homicide, aged 25 to 29 20162 
1.6.7a Male victims of intentional homicide, aged 30 to 44 201631 
1.6.7b Female victims of intentional homicide, aged 30 to 44 20167 
1.6.8a Male victims of intentional homicide, aged 45 to 59 201626 
1.6.8b Female victims of intentional homicide, aged 45 to 59 20167 
1.6.9a Male victims of intentional homicide, aged 60 and older 201611 
1.6.9b Female victims of intentional homicide, aged 60 and older 20163 
1.7.1a National citizens (Males), victims of intentional homicide 2016115 
1.7.1b National citizens (Females), victims of intentional homicide 201627 
1.7.2a Foreign citizens (Males), victims of intentional homicide 20160 
1.7.2b Foreign citizens (Females), victims of intentional homicide 20160 
1.8.1 Victims of intentional homicide in the largest city------ 
1.8.1.x Victims of intentional homicide in the largest city (rate)------ 
1.8.2 Victims of intentional homicide in the 2nd largest city------ 
1.8.2.x Victims of intentional homicide in the 2nd largest city (rate)------ 
1.8.3 Victims of intentional homicide in 3rd largest city------ 
1.8.3.x Victims of intentional homicide in the 3rd largest city (rate)------ 
02. Violent Crimes
 
    
2.1.1 Serious assault (ICCS 020111), number of offences20161,154 
2.1.1.x Serious assault (rate)2013857.65 
2.1.2 Kidnapping (ICCS 020221), number of offences20160 
2.1.2.x Kidnapping (rate)20130.00 
2.2.1 Sexual Violence (ICCS 0301), number of offences2016289 
2.2.1.1 Rape (ICCS 03011), number of offences2016265 
2.2.1.1.x Rape (rate)201335.49 
2.2.1.2 Sexual assault (ICCS 03012), number of offences201610 
2.2.1.3 Other acts of sexual violence (03019), number of offences201614 
2.2.1.x Sexual Violence (rate)201340.50 
2.3.1 Robbery (ICCS 0401)20161,289 
2.3.1.x Robbery (rate)2013201.98 
2.4.1a Male victims of serious assault by intimate partner or family member 201612 
2.4.1b Female victims of serious assault by intimate partner or family member 20167 
2.4.2a Male victims of serious assault by other perpetrator known to the victim 201628 
2.4.2b Female victims of serious assault by other perpetrator known to the victim 20165 
2.4.3a Male victims of serious assault by perpetrator unknown to the victim 201644 
2.4.3b Female victims of serious assault by perpetrator unknown to the victim 20160 
2.4.4a Male victims of serious assault in which the relationship with the perpetrator is not known 20168 
2.4.4b Female victims of serious assault in which the relationship with the perpetrator is not known 20160 
2.5.0 Female victims of sexual violence 201646 
2.5.0.x Female victims of sexual violence (rate)------ 
2.5.1a Male victims of sexual violence by intimate partner or family member 20165 
2.5.1b Female victims of sexual violence by intimate partner or family member 201639 
2.5.2a Male victims of sexual violence by other perpetrator known to the victim 20163 
2.5.2b Female victims of sexual violence by other perpetrator known to the victim 201619 
2.5.3a Male victims of sexual violence by perpetrator unknown to the victim 20160 
2.5.3b Female victims of sexual violence by perpetrator unknown to the victim ------ 
2.5.4a Male victims of sexual violence in which the relationship with the perpetrator is not known ------ 
2.5.4b Female victims of sexual violence in which the relationship with the perpetrator is not known ------ 
03. Other Crimes
 
    
3.1.1 Unlawful acts involving controlled drugs or precursors (0601), number of offences2016649 
3.1.1.1 Unlawful possession, purchase, use, cultivation or production of controlled drugs for personal consumption (06011), number of offences2016271 
3.1.1.2 Unlawful trafficking, cultivation or production of controlled drugs or precursors not for personal consumption (06012)2016378 
3.2.1 Corruption (ICCS 0703), number of offences 20162 
3.2.1.1 Bribery (ICCS 07031), number of offences 20160 
3.2.1.2 Other acts of corruption (ICCS 07039), number of offences 20162 
3.3.1 Smuggling of migrants (ICCS 08051), number of offences------ 
3.4.1 Trafficking of weapons and explosives (ICCS 09012), number of offences------ 
3.4.2 Participation in an organized criminal group (ICCS 09051), number of offences------ 
3.4.3 Participation in a terrorist group (ICCS 09061), number of offences------ 
3.4.4 Financing of terrorism (ICCS 09062), number of offences------ 
3.5.1. Burglary (ICCS 0501), number or offences2016218 
3.5.1.x. Burglary (Rate)2013293.67 
3.5.2 Theft (ICCS 0502), number of offences20164,816 
3.5.2 Theft (rate)2013382.32 
3.5.2.1 Theft of a motorized vehicle (ICCS 05021), number of offences201654 
3.5.2.1.x Theft of a motorized vehicle (ICCS 05021) (Rate)201310.16 
3.6.1 Fraud (ICCS 0701), number of offences20160 
3.6.1.1 Fraud, of which are: Cyber-related (Cy), number of offences20160 
3.6.2 Money laundering, number of offences------ 
3.7.1 Unlawful access to computer systems (09031), number of offences20160 
3.7.2 Unlawful access to computer or data systems ( 09032), number of offences------ 
3.7.3 Interdiction or unlawful access to computer data (09033), number of offences------ 
3.8.1 Acts causing pollution or environmental degradation (1001), number of offences------ 
3.8.2 Acts related to waste transportation and dumping (1002), number of offences ------ 
3.8.3 Trade or possession of protected fauna or flora species (1003), number of offences------ 
3.8.4 Acts causing depletion or degradation of natural resources (1004< number of offences------ 
04. Criminal Justice System Process
 
    
01. Persons prosecuted201324,413 
02. Adults convicted 20139,995 
03. Juveniles convicted 2013344 
04. Intentional Homicide (Persons prosecuted) 201390 
05. Intentional Homicide (Males prosecuted)201278 
06. Intentional Homicide (Females prosecuted) 20132 
07. Intentional Homicide (Persons convicted) 2013118 
08. Intentional Homicide (Males convicted)2013110 
09. Intentional Homicide (Females convicted)20130 
1.9.0 Persons brought into Formal Contact with Police201339,893 
1.9.10a Male persons brought into Formal Contact for intentional homicide, of age unknown20160 
1.9.10b Female persons brought into Formal Contact for intentional homicide of age unknown20160 
1.9.1a Male persons brought into Formal Contact for intentional homicide, aged 0 to 920160 
1.9.1b Female persons brought into Formal Contact for intentional homicide, aged 0 to 920161 
1.9.2a Male persons brought into Formal Contact for intentional homicide, aged 10 to 1420160 
1.9.2b Female persons brought into Formal Contact for intentional homicide, aged 10 to 1420160 
1.9.3a Male persons brought into Formal Contact for intentional homicide, aged 15 to 1720166 
1.9.3b Female persons brought into Formal Contact for intentional homicide, aged 15 to 1720161 
1.9.4a Male persons brought into Formal Contact for intentional homicide, aged 18 to 1920162 
1.9.4b Female persons brought into Formal Contact for intentional homicide, aged 18 to 1920160 
1.9.5a Male persons brought into Formal Contact for intentional homicide, aged 20 to 24201621 
1.9.5b Female persons brought into Formal Contact for intentional homicide, aged 20 to 2420161 
1.9.6a Male persons brought into Formal Contact for intentional homicide, aged 25 to 29201614 
1.9.6b Female persons brought into Formal Contact for intentional homicide, aged 25 to 2920160 
1.9.7a Male persons brought into Formal Contact for intentional homicide, aged 30 to 44201623 
1.9.7b Female persons brought into Formal Contact for intentional homicide, aged 30 to 4420160 
1.9.8a Male persons brought into Formal Contact for intentional homicide, aged 45 to 59201613 
1.9.8b Female persons brought into Formal Contact for intentional homicide, aged 45 to 5920161 
1.9.9a Male persons brought into Formal Contact for intentional homicide, aged 60 and older20160 
1.9.9b Female persons brought into Formal Contact for intentional homicide, aged 60 and older 20160 
10. Rape (Persons prosecuted)2013110 
11. Rape (Males prosecuted)2013110 
110.1a National citizens (Males) brought into Formal Contact for intentional homicide201678 
110.1b National citizens (Females) brought into Formal Contact for intentional homicide20163 
110.2a Foreign citizens (Males) brought into Formal Contact for intentional homicide 20166 
110.2b Foreign citizens (Females) brought into Formal Contact for intentional homicide20160 
111.1 Persons brought into Formal Contact for intentional homicide, previously convicted for any type of crime------ 
111.2 Persons brought into Formal Contact for intentional homicide, not previously convicted for any type of crime------ 
111.3 Persons brought into Formal Contact for intentional homicide, unknown whether previously convicted for any type of crime------ 
12. Rape (Females prosecuted)20130 
13. Rape (Persons convicted)201386 
14. Rape (Males convicted)201386 
15. Rape (Females convicted)20130 
16. Professional Judges or Magistrates 201318 
17. Professional Judges or Magistrates (rate)20132.38 
18. Professional Judges or Magistrates (Males)20137 
19. Professional Judges or Magistrates (Females)201311 
20. Professional Judges or Magistrates (Females, percentage)201361.11 
05. Prisons
 
    
01. Adults Held in Prisons 20131,998 
02. Adults Held in Prisons (rate)2013264 
03. Adults Held in Prisons (Males)20131,928 
04. Adults Held in Prisons (Females)201370 
05. Young Adults Held in Prisons (18-24)2011665 
06. Juveniles Held 2013148 
07. Juveniles Held (rate)2011136.36 
08. Juveniles Held (Boys)2011117 
09. Juveniles Held (Girls)201178 
10. Persons Held Unsentenced or in Pre-trial detention 2013711 
11. Persons Held Unsentenced or in Pre-trial detention (percentage)201336 
12. Sentenced Persons Held20131,287 
13. Foreign Citizens held201329 
14. Foreign Citizens Held (percentage)20131 
15. Persons sentenced for Robbery ------ 
16. Persons sentenced for Robbery (percentage)------ 
17. Persons sentenced for Robbery (Males)------ 
18. Persons sentenced for Robbery (Males, percentage)------ 
19. Persons sentenced for Robbery (Females)------ 
20. Persons sentenced for Robbery (Females, percentage)------ 
21. Persons sentenced for Homicide------ 
22. Persons sentenced for Homicide (percentage) ------ 
23. Persons sentenced for Homicide (Males)------ 
24. Persons sentenced for Homicide (Males, percentage)------ 
25. Persons sentenced for Homicide (Females)------ 
26. Persons sentenced for Homicide (Females, percentage) ------ 
27. Persons held who were sentenced for drug related offences------ 
28. Persons held who were sentenced for drug related offences (percentage)------ 
29. Persons sentenced for drug related offences (Males) ------ 
30. Persons held who were sentenced for drug related offences (Males, percentage)------ 
31. Persons held who were sentenced for drug related offences (Females)------ 
32. Persons held who were sentenced for drug related offences (Females, percentage)------ 
33. Prison Staff of adult Prisons, Penal institutions or Correctional institutions2013351 
34. Male Prison Staff of adult Prisons, Penal institutions or Correctional institutions2013211 
35. Female Prison Staff of adult Prisons, Penal institutions or Correctional institutions2013140 
36. Prison Staff of juvenile Prisons, Penal institutions or Correctional institutions201350 
37. Male Prison Staff of juvenile Prisons, Penal institutions or Correctional institutions201325 
38. Female Prison Staff of juvenile Prisons, Penal institutions or Correctional institutions 201325 
06. Criminal Justice System Personnel
 
    
01. Police Personnel 20133,197 
02. Police Personnel (rate)2013421.77 
03. Police Personnel (Males)20132,392 
04. Police Personnel (Males, percentage)201374.82 
05. Police Personnel (Females)2013805 
06. Police personnel (Females, percentage)201325.18 
07. Criminal Justice System Capacity
 
    
39. Official Capacity of adult Prisons20131,580 
40. Prison occupancy rate (percentage)2013126 
41. Official capacity of juvenile Prisons, Penal institutions or Correctional institutions 2008180 
08. Victimization Survey
 
    
01. Victimization Rate (%)201220.10 
02. Annual Prevalence Rate of Sexual Assault------ 
03. Women who experience violence (%)------ 
04. Women who experience sexual violence (%) ------ 
05. Prevalence of sexual violence by intimate partner------ 
06. Prevalence of rape by intimate partner ------ 
07. Annual Prevalence Rate of Robbery------ 
08. Annual Prevalence Rate of Burglary------ 
09. Annual Prevalence Rate of Car Theft------ 
10. Annual Prevalence Rate of Bribery------ 
11. Police Reporting Rate------ 
12. Police Reporting Rate for Car Theft------ 
13. Police Reporting Rate for Burglary------ 
14. Police Reporting Rate for Robbery------ 
15. Police Reporting Rate for Sexual Assault------ 
16. Police Reporting Rate for Bribery------ 
09. Demograhic Data
 
    
01. Total population 2016773 
02. Female Population (total)2016383 
03. Male Population (total)2016390 
1.8.1p Size of city population in the largest city------ 
1.8.2p Size of city population in 2nd largest city------ 
1.8.3p Size of city population in the 3rd largest city------ 
2.2.1.3 Other acts of sexual violence (03019), number of offences
 
    
No records to display.
* Alertamerica adopts the use of commas to indicate figures un the thousands (1,000) while points signal decimals (10.5).