Member State: Guatemala

Representative Date of Appointment Alternate(s) Date of Appointment Attaché

H.E. Gabriel Edgardo  AGUILERA PERALTA
H.E. Gabriel Edgardo AGUILERA PERALTA
Ambassador, Permanent Representative

August 11, 2016 Ms. Libna E. BONILLA ALARCON
Minister Counselor, Alternate Representative
January 13, 2017
Mrs. Maria Tatiana LUCERO BARAHONA
Counselor, Alternate Representative
October 10, 2017  
Mr. Randy Estuardo CASTILLO TOCAY
First Secretary, Alternate Representative
October 5, 2017  
Mr. Mauricio Roberto BENARD ESTRADA
Third Secretary, Alternate Representative
October 1, 2015  

Address: 1507 22nd Street, N.W.  Washington, D.C. 20037

Phone: (202) 833-4015

Fax: (202) 833-4011

E-mail: oea@minex.gob.gt; guatemala@oas.org

Website: http://www.minex.gob.gt

Office Hours: 9:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m. Closed on Saturday

PRESIDENT:
His Excellency Jimmy MORALES

Vice President:
Mr. Jafeth CABRERA FRANCO

Minister of Foreign Affairs (Ministra de Relaciones Exteriores):
Ambassador Sandra Erica JOVEL POLANCO

Minister of Governance (Ministro de Gobernación):
Lic. Francisco Manuel RIVAS LARA

Minister of National Defense (Ministro de la Defensa Nacional):
General Williams Alberto MANSILLA FERNANDEZ

Minister of Public Finances (Ministro de Finanzas Públicas):
Lic. Julio Hector ESTRADA

Minister of Communications, Infrastructure & Housing (Ministro de Comunicaciones, Infraestructura & Vivienda:
Arq. Aldo Estuardo GARCIA MORALES

Minister of Education (Ministro de Educación):
Lic. Oscar Hugo LOPEZ RIVAS

Minister of Agriculture, Livestock and Food (Ministro de Agricultura, Ganaderia y Alimentación):
Eng. Mario Estuardo MENDEZ MONTENEGRO

Minister of Economy (Ministro de Economía):
Lic. Rubén Estuardo MORALES MONROY

Minister of Energy and Mines (Ministro de Energía y Minas):
Eng. Luis Alfonso CHANG NAVARRO

Minister of Public Health and Social Assistance (Ministra de Salud Pública y Asistencia Social):
Dr. Lucrecia HERNANDEZ MACK

Minister of Labor and Social Prevision (Ministra de Trabajo y Previsión Social):
Lic. Aurora Leticia TELEGUARIO

Minister of Culture and Sports (Ministro de Cultura y Deportes):
Lic. José Luis CHEA URRUELA

Minister of Enviroment and Natural Resources (Ministro del Medio Ambiente y Recursos Naturales):
Lic. Sydney Alexander SAMUELS WILSON

Minister of Social Development (Ministro de Desarrollo Social):
Lic. José Guillermo MORENO CORDON

Ambassador, Permanent Representative to the Organization of American States:
H.E. Gabriel Edgardo AGUILERA PERALTA

Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary to the United States of America:
His Excellency , ,

Office Information

Mrs. Milagro Martínez
Representative

Address: Avenida de Las Américas 21-24, Zona 13
Ciudad de Guatemala, Guatemala, Centro América
Código Postal 01013

Phone(s): (502)2302-3400

Fax: (502)2302-3400

Hours: 8:30 a.m. a 4:30 p.m.

E-mail: OASGuatemala@oas.org

Webpage: http://www.oas.org/es/acerca/offices_detail.asp?sCode=GUA

Flag Guatemala

Capital: Guatemala City<scri

National Holiday: September 15

Date of Entry into the Inter-American System : 1889

Website: http://www.minex.gob.gt

Any amendment to the Directory of Permanent Missions must be reported to protocol@oas.org.