Inter-American Commission on Human Rights (IACHR):
172 Period of Sessions






Wednesday, May 8, 2019
Complaints of human rights violations of Venezuelan migrants in Trinidad and Tobago

Complaints of human rights violations of Venezuelan migrants in Trinidad and Tobago

Wednesday, May 8, 2019

Participants: State of Trinidad and Tobago.Family Planning Association of Trinidad and Tobago (FPATT).International Human Rights Clinic Faculty of Law, University of the West Indies (UWI)

Topics: Rights of Migrants and their Families


Human rights, development and freedom of association

Human rights, development and freedom of association

Wednesday, May 8, 2019

Topics: Economic, Social, Cultural and Environmental Rights


Situation of migrants in Chile

Situation of migrants in Chile

Wednesday, May 8, 2019

Participants: Corporación Migr-Acción.ONG Migramigos.Cátedra de Racismos y Migraciones Contemporáneas de la Universidad de Chile.Clínica Jurídica de Atención a Migrantes de la Facultad de Derecho de la Universidad Alberto Hurtado.Clínica Jurídica de Migrantes y Refugiados del Centro de Derechos Humanos de la Universidad Diego Portales.State of Chile.Movimiento de Acción Migrante (MAM).Observatorio Ciudadano.Servicio Jesuita a Refugiados/as y Migrantes (SJRM)

Topics: Rights of Migrants and their Families


Business and human rights in the Region

Business and human rights in the Region

Wednesday, May 8, 2019

Participants: International Corporate Accontability Roundable (ICAR).Associação Direitos Humanos em Rede Conectas Direitos Humanos.International Commission of Jurists (CIJ).Derecho Ambiente y Recursos Naturales (DAR).Due Process of Law Foundation (DPLF).Global Justice Clinic - New York University, School of Law.Observatorio Ciudadano.Proyecto sobre Organización, Desarrollo, Educacion e Investigación (PODER)

Topics: Economic, Social, Cultural and Environmental Rights


Access to inclusive education for persons with disabilities in the region

Access to inclusive education for persons with disabilities in the region

Wednesday, May 8, 2019

Participants: Red Regional por la Educación Inclusiva de Latinoamérica (RREI)

Topics: Economic, Social, Cultural and Environmental Rights.Rights of Persons with Disabilities


Reports of sexual violence against adolescents in Bolivia

Reports of sexual violence against adolescents in Bolivia

Wednesday, May 8, 2019

Participants: Centro Una Brisa de Esperanza.Comite de America Latina y el Caribe para la Defensa de los Derechos de la Mujer (CLADEM).Coordinadora de la Mujer .Equality Now.State of Bolivia.FAMISAL.FUBE.Human Rights Advocacy and Litigation Clinic at Rutgers Law School .Oficina Jurídica para la Mujer

Topics: Rights of Children


Situation of the indigenous and afrodescendant peoples of the Caribbean coast of Nicaragua

Situation of the indigenous and afrodescendant peoples of the Caribbean coast of Nicaragua

Wednesday, May 8, 2019

Participants: Centro de Información y Servicios de Asesoría en Salud (CISAS).Centro Nicaragüense de Derechos Humanos (CENIDH).Centro por la Justicia y Derechos Humanos de la Costa Atlántica de Nicaragua (CEJUDHCAN).Center for Justice and International Law (CEJIL).State of Nicaragua.Fundación para la Conservación y el Desarrollo del Sureste de Nicaragua (Fundación del Rio).Fundación Popol Na para la Promoción y el Desarrollo Municipal.Iniciativa Mesoamericana de Mujeres Defensoras de Derechos Humanos (IM Defensoras).Iniciativa Nicaragüense de Defensoras de Derechos Humanos de las mujeres (IN-Defensoras).The International Institute on Race, Equality and Human Rights.La Asociación Diversidad Sexual Nicaragüense (ADISNIC)

Topics: Rights of Indigenous Peoples.Rights of Afro-Descendents / Against Racial Discrimination


Thursday, May 9, 2019

Special Jurisdiction for Peace in Colombia

Thursday, May 9, 2019

Participants: State of Colombia.Jurisdicción Especial para la Paz (JEP)

Topics: Transitional Justice.Memory, Truth and Justice


Rights of people with HIV and AIDS in the Dominican Republic

Rights of people with HIV and AIDS in the Dominican Republic

Thursday, May 9, 2019

Participants: Centro de Orientación Integral .State of Dominican Republic.Observatorio de Derechos Humanos para Grupos Vulnerabilizados (ODHGV).Trans Siempre Amigas (TRANSSA)

Topics: Economic, Social, Cultural and Environmental Rights


Protection and guarantee of the rights of indigenous peoples in Brazil

Protection and guarantee of the rights of indigenous peoples in Brazil

Thursday, May 9, 2019

Participants: Associação Direitos Humanos em Rede Conectas Direitos Humanos.Associação Interamericana para a Defesa do Ambiente (AIDA).State of Brazil.Fórum Teles Pires.International Rivers.Operação Amazônia Nativa

Topics: Rights of Indigenous Peoples


Reports of human rights violations of people affected by dams and reservoirs in Brazil

Reports of human rights violations of people affected by dams and reservoirs in Brazil

Thursday, May 9, 2019

Participants: Movimento pela Soberania Popular na Mineração (MAM).Articulação Internacional dos Atingidos e Atingidas pela Vale .Associação Comunitária da Jangada.Brigadas Populares.Confederação Nacional dos Trabalhadores na Indústria (CNTI).State of Brazil.Internacional de Trabalhadores da Construção e da Madeira (ICM).Justiça Global.Justiça nos Trilhos .Movimento Águas e Serras de Casa Branca, Brumadinho.Movimiento dos Atingidos por Barragens .Rede Sindical de Sindicatos de Barragens.Sindicato dos Trabalhadores nas Indústrias e Obras de Construção Pesada de Minas Gerais (Barragens, Pontes, Saneamento, Hidroelétricas, Infraestrutura em Geral) (SITICOP/MG).Sindicato Metabase Inconfidentes

Topics: Economic, Social, Cultural and Environmental Rights.Environment


Criminal System and alleged violations of the rights of African descendants in Brazil

Criminal System and alleged violations of the rights of African descendants in Brazil

Thursday, May 9, 2019

Participants: Alma Preta Jornalismo. Comunidade de Samba Pagode na Disciplina Jardim Miriam. Cooperifa. Grupo de Amigos e Familiares de Pessoas em Privação de Liberdade. Grupo Kilombagem . Núcleo de Consciência Negra na USP (NCN). Pretas em Movimento. Ubuntu Cursinhos.Aliança Hip Hop Taquaril .Amma Psique e Negritude.Assessoria Popular Maria Felipa.Associação de familiares e amigos de presos/as (AMPARAR).Bloco Afro Ilú Oba De Min.Casa do Hip Hop do Taquaril.Casa do Meio do Mundo.Centro de Assessoria Popular Mariana Criola.Centro de Defesa da Criança e do Adolescente Mônica Paião Trevisan (CEDECA-Sapopemba).Centro de Direitos Humanos do Sapopemba “Pablo Gonzales Olalla”.Centro de Estudo das Relações de Trabalho e Desigualdades (CEERT).Coletivo Força Ativa .Coletivo Negro Vozes da UFABC.Comunidade Cultural Quilombaque.Comunidade de Samba Maria Cursi .Coordenação Nacional de Entidades Negras (CONEN) .Criola-Organização de Mulheres Negras.Cursinho Popular Carolina de Jesus.Desenrola e Não me Enrola.State of Brazil.Festival da Mulher Afro-Latina-Americana e Caribenha – Latinidades.Fórum Permanente pela Igualdade Racial Fórum Grita Baixada (FOPIR).IDEAS - Assessoria Popular.Marcha de Mulheres Negras (MMN) .Movimento Mães de Maio .Movimento Negro Unificado do Brazil.Rede de Mulheres Negras de Minas Gerais .Rede de Proteção e Resistência Contra Genocídio.Rede Urbana de Ações Socioculturais- (RUAS).UNEAFRO BRASIL.União de Negros pela Igualdade (UNEGRO)

Topics: Rights of Afro-Descendents / Against Racial Discrimination.Access to Justice, Judicial Guarantees


Complaints of noncompliance with reparation to victims of dispossession and forced abandonment of land in Colombia

Complaints of noncompliance with reparation to victims of dispossession and forced abandonment of land in Colombia

Thursday, May 9, 2019

Participants: Observatorio de Restitución y Regulación de Derechos de Propiedad Agraria.Asociación de Campesinos de Víctimas y Reclamantes de Tierras del Magdalena (ASOCARVIRTMAG).Centro De Investigación Popular, Programa Por La Paz (CINEPP).Comisión Colombiana de Juristas (CCJ).Consultoría para los Derechos Humanos y el Desplazamiento (CODHES).Corporación Jurídica Yira Castro.State of Colombia.Fundación Comité de Solidaridad con los Presos Políticos (FCSPP).Fundación Forjando Futuros.Grupo de Investigación en Derechos Colectivos y Ambientales Universidad Nacional de Colombia Sede Bogota .Humanidad Vigente.Instituto Latinoamericano para una Sociedad y un Derecho Alternativos (ILSA)

Topics: Transitional Justice.Memory, Truth and Justice


Criminalization of human rights defenders of indigenous peoples and the extractive industry in the United States

Criminalization of human rights defenders of indigenous peoples and the extractive industry in the United States

Thursday, May 9, 2019

Participants: Bismarck-Mandan Unitarian Universalist Congregation (U.S.). Business & Human Rights Resource Centre. California Native Vote Project (U.S.). Carrizo. Climate Defense Project. Continental Network of Indigenous Women of the Americas (North Region). Divest L.A. Divest, Invest, Protect (U.S.). Fair Trials (Americas). INCOMINDIOS. Mazaska Talks. Minnesota Unitarian Universalist Social Justice. NDN Collective (U.S.). New Energy Economy (U.S.). O’odham Voice Against the Wall . Pascua Yaqui Tribe. Public Bank L.A. Rainforest Action Network . Rio Yaqui Pueblos. Sixth World Solutions. Urgewald.350.org.AIM-West (American Indian Movement).Albuquerque Center for Peace and Justice (U.S.).American Civil Liberties Union Foundation (ACLU).American Indian Law Alliance (U.S.).American Indian Law Clinic University of Colorado Law School .Americans for Indian Opportunity (U.S.).Arbeitskreis Indianer Nordamerikas (AKIN) .BankTrack .Center for Constitutional Rights (CCR).Climate Change Iwi Leadership Group -National Iwi Chairs Forum.Comecrudo Tribe of Texas.Dooda (NO) Desert Rock.Earthcare.State of the United States.First Peoples Investment Engagement Program.Food & Water Watch.Fundacion Semilla Warunkwa (FUNSEWA).Global Witness.Honor the Earth.Hunkapi ONLUS Association .Indigenous Rights Center.International Association of Democratic Lawyers (IADL).International Indian Treaty Council.Law Union of British Columbia (Canada) Lipan Apache Women's Defense.NACA-inspired Schools Network (U.S.).National Lawyers Guild International Committee.Native American Community Academy.North Dakota Human Rights Coalition (U.S.).Red Nation Coalition.S. Human Rights Network.Santa Feans for Justice in Palestine.Securing Economic and Energy Democracy) of Southwest New Mexico (SEEDs).Seventh Generation Fund for Indigenous Peoples.Society for Threatened Peoples (Switzerland).Southwest Native Cultures (U.S.).Tewa Women United.We CopWatch .Women’s Earth and Climate Action Network (WECAN)

Topics: Rights of Indigenous Peoples.Economic, Social, Cultural and Environmental Rights.Human Rights Defenders.Environment


Freedom of Expression in Venezuela

Freedom of Expression in Venezuela

Thursday, May 9, 2019

Participants: Espacio Público.State of Venezuela

Topics: Right to Freedom of Expression


Political crisis, the National Assembly and justice in Venezuela

Political crisis, the National Assembly and justice in Venezuela

Thursday, May 9, 2019

Participants: Acceso a la Justicia.Bloque Constitucional.Centro de Derechos Humanos de la Universidad Católica Andrés Bello (UCAB).Centro de Derechos Humanos de la Universidad Metropolitana de Caracas (CDH-UNIMET).Espacio Público.State of Venezuela.Fundación Pro Bono Venezuela (ProVene).Paz Activa

Topics: Citizen Security.Access to Justice, Judicial Guarantees.Political Rights


Follow-Up of Precautionary Measures 70-19; 83-19; 102-19; 115-19; 150-19; 178-19; 181-19; 250-19 (Venezuela) - EX OFFICIO

Follow-Up of Precautionary Measures 70-19; 83-19; 102-19; 115-19; 150-19; 178-19; 181-19; 250-19 (Venezuela) - EX OFFICIO

Thursday, May 9, 2019

Participants: Espacio Público.State of Venezuela.Foro Penal Venezolano.Ignacio J Alvarez M .Red Equivalencias (formed by CEPAZ, AVESA, FREYA and Mujeres en Línea).Tamara Suju Roa.Women's Link Worldwide

Topics: Precautionary Measures


Inclusion of racial criteria in the Mexico 2020 census

Inclusion of racial criteria in the Mexico 2020 census

Thursday, May 9, 2019

Participants: Alianza Cívica Pinotepa Nacional A.C. Pueblos y Organizaciones Costeñas Autónomas (Epoca A.C).Afrodescendencias en Mexico A.C.Asociación de Mujeres de la Costa de Oaxaca (AMCO. A.C).Ciudadanía Activa MX.Colectivo para Eliminar el Racismo.Copera A.C.State of Mexico.La Fundación Afromexicana Petra Morga A.C .La Ventana Investigación y Divulgación Científica para el Desarrollo Regional A.C..Mano Amiga de la Costa Chica A.C.Mexico Negro A.C.Organización para el Fomento de la Equidad de Género y el Respeto de los Derechos Humanos de los Pueblos Negros Afromexicanos.Presente y Cambio .Unidad para el Progreso de Oaxaca A C.Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México.Universidad Veracruzana

Topics: Rights of Afro-Descendents / Against Racial Discrimination


Complaints of disappearance of girls and women in the State of Mexico

Complaints of disappearance of girls and women in the State of Mexico

Thursday, May 9, 2019

Participants: Idheas Litigio Estratégico .Colectivos de familiares de personas desaparecidas :“Alondras Unidas”, “Uniendo Esperanzas”, “Deudos y Defensores por la Dignidad de nuestros Desaparecidos” y asamblea vecinal “Nos Queremos Vivas Neza.State of Mexico.Instituto Mexicano de Derechos Humanos y Democracia (IMDHD)

Topics: Rights of Women.Forced Displacement


Forced disappearances and the proposal of the Extraordinary Forensic Identification Mechanism in Mexico

Forced disappearances and the proposal of the Extraordinary Forensic Identification Mechanism in Mexico

Thursday, May 9, 2019

Participants: Asociación Unidos por los Desaparecidos de Baja California (Baja California). Bibiana Salamanca García. Buscando a Nuestros Desaparecidos y Desaparecidas Veracruz . Desaparecidos de El Fuerte y Zona Norte “Las Rastreadoras” (Sinaloa). Desaparecidos Querétaro. Familiares Caminando por Justicia. Familiares de Desaparecidos de Orizaba y Córdoba (Veracruz) . Familiares en Búsqueda María Herrera, A.C (Ciudad de México, Veracruz, Xalapa). Familias Enlaces Xalapa (Veracruz) . Fundación para la Justicia y el Estado Democrático de Derecho . Lupita Chávez Zamora (Michoacán) . Ma. Sandra Beatriz Mercado Sánchez. Por Amor a Ellxs (Jalisco). Yesenia Ramírez Trejo, (Coatzacoalcos, Veracruz).Agrupación de Mujeres Organizadas por los Ejecutados, Secuestrados y Desaparecidos (AMORES) de Nuevo León.Alejandra Lezama Cepeda.Alzando Voces (Michoacán).Asociación de Familiares de Detenidos, Desaparecidos y Víctimas de Violaciones a los Derechos Humanos en México (AFADEM-FEDEFAM).Asociación de Familiares de Migrantes Desaparecidos de Guatemala (AFAMIDEG).Buscando Desaparecidos México, BÚSCAME .Búsqueda Colectiva Coatzacoalcos Zona Sur (Veracruz).Caminando por los Ausentes (Tamaulipas).Cecilia Garcia Pacheco Nogales .Centro de Colaboración Cívica (CCC) A.C. .Centro de Derechos de las víctimas de la violencia "Minerva Bello" A.C..Centro de Derechos Humanos de las Mujeres (CEDEHM).Centro de Derechos Humanos Paso del Norte .Centro de Justicia para la Paz y el Desarrollo (CEPAD).Centro Diocesano para los Derechos Humanos Fray Juan de Larios.Centro para el Desarrollo Integral de la Mujer (CEDIMAC).Centro Regional de Defensa de Derechos Humanos “José Ma. Morelos y Pavón.Claudia Concepción Pérez de la Cruz (Coatzacoalcos, Veracruz).Colectivo 21 de Mayo (Tamaulipas).Colectivo Alondras Unidas en Búsqueda y Justicia de Nuestros Desaparecidos.Colectivo BCS Sin ellos No AC (Baja California Sur) .Colectivo Colibrí (Estado de México).Colectivo Con Justicia y Esperanza de San Luis de la Paz (Guanajuato) .Colectivo de Familiares y Amigos Desaparecidos en Tamaulipas.Colectivo el Solecito de Veracruz .Colectivo Familiares de Desaparecidos y Asesinados (Chilpancingo, Guerrero).Colectivo Familias Unidas por la Verdad y la Justicia (Chihuahua).Colectivo Iris (Michoacán).Colectivo Juntos por Hidalgo .Colectivo Siguiendo Tus Pasos de Ensenada (Baja California).Colectivo Solecito Cardel.Colectivo Solecito Córdoba.Colectivo Solecito Tierra Blanca.Colectivo Uniendo Esperanzas (Estado de México).Comité de Familiares de Migrantes del Centro de Honduras (COAMICENH).Comité de Familiares de Migrantes Desaparecidos de El Progreso, Honduras (COFAMIPRO).Comité de Familiares de Personas Detenidas Desaparecidas en México (COFADDEM).Comité de Familiares Migrantes Fallecidos y Desaparecidos de El Salvador (COFAMIDE) .Comité de Familiares y Amigos Secuestrados, Desaparecidos y Asesinados en Guerrero (Guerrero).Comité Familias Unidas de Chiapas Buscando a Nuestros Migrantes “Junax Ko’otontik” (Chiapas).Cruz Viveros Sánchez.De Frente Hasta Encontrarte (Tamaulipas) .Desaparecidos Justicia, A.C. (Querétaro).Deudos y Defensores por la Dignidad de Nuestros Desaparecidos (Estado de México).En tu búsqueda Michoacán de Colectivo Amatlán de los Reyes.Escuela Nacional de Antropología e Historia (ENAH)..State of Mexico.Familiares de mujeres desaparecidas acompañados por el Centro para el Desarrollo Integral de la Mujer (CEDIMAC) (Chihuahua).Familias de Acapulco en Busca de sus Desaparecidos A. C..Familias Unidas en Busca de una Esperanza (Zacatecas) .Familias Unidas por Nayarit, AC..Familias Unidas por Nuestros Desaparecidos Jalisco (Jalisco).Fuerzas Unidas para Encontrar a Nuestros Desaparecidos en México (Fundem) .Fuerzas Unidas por Nuestros Desaparecidos y Desaparecidas en Coahuila (FUNDEC).FUNDAR, Centro de Análisis e Investigación.Grupo V.I.D.A. Víctimas por sus Derechos en Acción (Coahuila) .Guerreras Buscadoras de Sonora.Guerreras en Busca de Nuestros Tesoros (Nayarit).Instituto Mexicano de Derechos Humanos y Democracia (IMDHD) .Lizbeth Delgadillo (Hidalgo).Lourdes Isabel de la Cruz Tadeo (Coatzacoalcos, Veracruz).Madres en Búsqueda Belén González (Veracruz).Madres en Búsqueda Coatzacoalcos (Veracruz) .Madres Unidas por Nuestros Hijos San Fernando Tamaulipas.Melchor Soto (Baja California Sur).Movimiento por Nuestros Desaparecidos en México .Norma Macarena Cedillo Nuevo .Patricia López Rodríguez (Michoacán).Raquel Hernández May (Coatzacoalcos, Veracruz).Rastreadoras por la Paz (Sinaloa).Red de Desaparecidos en Tamaulipas, A.C. .Red de Madres Buscando a sus Hijos Veracruz .Red Eslabones por los Derechos Humanos: Eslabones Nuevo León, Eslabones Estado de México, Eslabones Morelos y Eslabones Michoacán.Red estatal desaparecidos en Colima.Red Nacional de Enlaces.Regresando a Casa Morelos.Rufina Abaroa (Xalapa, Veracruz).Sabuesos Guerreras, A.C. (Sinaloa).Silvia López Cortes.Tesoros Perdidos Hasta Encontrarlos (Sinaloa).Una Luz de Esperanza (Sinaloa) .Unidas Por Amor a Nuestros Desaparecidos.Unidas por el Dolor (Sinaloa) Uniendo Cristales, A.C.Unión de Madres con Hijos Desaparecidos de Sinaloa (UMHDS).Virginia Garay Cazares.Virginia Peña Zamudio (Coatzacoalcos, Veracruz) .Voces Unidas por la Vida (Sinaloa).Zacatecanos por la Paz (Zacatecas)

Topics: Forced Displacement


Implementation of precautionary measures with differential and collective ethnic approach in Colombia

Implementation of precautionary measures with differential and collective ethnic approach in Colombia

Thursday, May 9, 2019

Participants: Proyecto Global Nasa.Asociación de Cabildos del Norte del Cauca.Colectivo de Abogados José Alvear Restrepo (CCAJAR).Consejo Regional Indígena del Cauca (CRIC).State of Colombia.Secretaria Operativa Comisión de Derechos Humanos de Pueblos Indigenas(CDDHHPI) .Secretaria Técnica Comisión Decreto Ley CDL4633/11

Topics: Rights of Indigenous Peoples


Friday, May 10, 2019
Criminalization and indigenous justice in the Americas

Criminalization and indigenous justice in the Americas

Friday, May 10, 2019

Participants: Autoridades Indígenas de Colombia (AICO).Central Única de Rondas Campesinas del Perú (CUNARC-P).Comunidad Nativa Tres Islas de Madre de Dios.Consejo Municipal de Alcaldes Comunitarios de Guatemala.Escuela de Derecho Propio del Pueblo de los Pastos.Escuela Itinerante de Derecho Kichwa del Instituto de Ciencias Indígenas Pacari” de Ecuador .Federación de la Nacionalidad Achuar del Perú (FENAP).Instituto Internacional de Derecho y Sociedad (IIDS).Organizaciones indígenas y académicas de Bolivia y Chile

Topics: Rights of Indigenous Peoples.Access to Justice, Judicial Guarantees


Human rights of elderly peasants in Guatemala

Human rights of elderly peasants in Guatemala

Friday, May 10, 2019

Participants: Comité de Unidad Campesina (CUC).State of Guatemala

Topics: Economic, Social, Cultural and Environmental Rights.Older Persons


Complaints of threats to judicial independence in Guatemala

Complaints of threats to judicial independence in Guatemala

Friday, May 10, 2019

Participants: Asociación guatemalteca de jueces por la integridad (AGJI).State of Guatemala

Topics: Rule of Law, Independence of the Judiciary


Rights of migrants in the Bahamas

Rights of migrants in the Bahamas

Friday, May 10, 2019

Participants: Robert F. Kennedy Human Rights.State of Bahamas.Rights Bahamas

Topics: Rights of Migrants and their Families


Human rights of indigenous peoples and the situation of isolation in the Peruvian Amazon

Human rights of indigenous peoples and the situation of isolation in the Peruvian Amazon

Friday, May 10, 2019

Participants: Centro de Atención Psicosocial (CAPs).Asociación Nacional de Familiares de Secuestrados, Detenidos y Desaparecido del Perú (ANFASEP).Asociación Paz y Esperanza.Asociación Pro Derechos Humanos (APRODEH).Asociación Servicios Educativos Rurales (SER).Comisión de Derechos Humanos (COMISEDH) .Comisión Episcopal de Acción Social.Equipo Peruano de Antropología Forense (EPAF) .State of Peru.Estudio para la Defensa de los Derechos de la Mujer (DEMUS).Grupo de trabajo jurídico de la Coordinadora Nacional de Derechos Humanos .Grupo de Trabajo sobre Reparaciones y Memoria de la CNDDHH (GTRM).Instituto de Defensa Legal (IDL).Movimiento Jatarishum

Topics: Rights of Indigenous Peoples