Authorities: Councils/Committees

Permanent Council

Harold Forsyth Harold Forsyth
Chair of the Permanent Council
and the General Committee
Ambassador, Permanent Representative of Peru

Washington AbdalaWashington Abdala
Vice Chair of the Permanent Council
and the General Committee
Ambassador, Permanent Representative of Uruguay

Committees

Josué FialloCommittee on Juridical and Political Affairs (CAJP), Chair
Ambassador Josué Fiallo, Permanent Representative of the Dominican Republic

Hugh AdsettCommittee on Administrative and Budgetary Affairs (CAAP), Chair
Ambassador Hugh Adsett, Permanent Representative of Canada

Rita Claverie Díaz de SciolliCommittee on Hemispheric Security (CSH), Chair
Ambassador Rita Claverie Díaz de Sciolli, Permanent Representative of Guatemala

Bradley A. FredenCommittee on Inter-American Summits Management and Civil Society Participation in OAS Activities (CISC), Chair
Bradley A. Freden, Interim Representative of the United States

Working Groups of the Permanent Council and its Committees

Inter-American Council for Integral Development (CIDI)

 

          • Chair: Ambassador Leon Charles, Permanent Representative of Haiti
          • Vice Chair: Ambassador Luis Fernando Cordero Montoya, Permanent Representative of Honduras

           

      Committee on Partnership for Development Policies (2019-2020)

      • Chair: Lilia Sánchez de Morehead, Alternate Representative of the Dominican Republic
      • Vice Chair: José Marcos Rodríguez, Alternate Representative of Peru

       

      Committee on Migration Issues (2019-2020)

      • Chair: Yesica Noemi Fonseca, Alternate Representative of Peru
      • Vice Chair: Alvaro Calderón Ponce de León, Alternate Representative of Colombia

       

      Committee on Programs, Budget and Evaluation (2019-2020)

      • Chair: Michael Pointer, Alternate Representative of the United States
      • Vice Chair: Appointment pending

       

      Current Members of the Management Board

  • Chair (2019-2020): Ambassador Luz Elena Baños Rivas, Permanent Representative of Mexico
  • Vice Chair: Appointment pending

Member State Term
Argentina 2018-2020
The Bahamas 2018-2020
Brazil 2019-2021
Costa Rica 2018-2020
Ecuador 2019-2021
El Salvador 2018-2020
Mexico 2018-2020
Panama 2019-2021
United States 2019-2021