Contents Characterization

Appendix 1

Participant List

Name Organization Country
Abelardo Morales Academic Coordinator, FLACSO Costa Rica Costa Rica
Adolfo Chávez Manager, San Carlos River Basin Project, Technical Institute of Costa Rica Costa Rica
Alfonso Duarte Sub-director, National Production Council Costa Rica

Alfredo Chacón Hernández

Contact Official National Emergency Commission Costa Rica
Ana Isabel García Consultant in Gender Costa Rica
Ana Live Espinoza Water Department, Ministry of Environment and Energy Costa Rica
Asarías Escoto Vargas Director of Epidemiology, SILAIS, San Carlos Nicaragua
Asdrúbal Esquivel Producer, UPANACIONAL Costa Rica
Bernardo Torres Manager, Watersheds, MARENA Nicaragua
Calixto Rivas Disaster Relief Commission, Nicaragua
Carlos Corrales Agricultural Development Institute, San Carlos Costa Rica
Carolina Ruíz Management Unit Leader, ENACAL Nicaragua
Daniel Arias Chief, Agricultural Development Institute, San Carlos Costa Rica
David Meléndez Emergency Commission, Ministry of Public Works and Transportation Costa Rica
Dennis Quesada Unit of Environmental Management, INAA Nicaragua
Donaldo Ramón Ugarte Analyst Project Formulation, ENACAL Nicaragua
Elisa Marenco Manager, Gender Unit, MARENA Nicaragua
Emilce Santamaría Technical Coordinator, Southern Region, FIDER Nicaragua
Enrique Torres Rueda Department of Marine Prevention, Ministry of Transportation and Infrastructure Nicaragua
Fernando Vargas Office Chief, Ministry of Agriculture and Livestock/San Carlos Costa Rica
Flora Berrocal Carrillo Ministry of Health Representative Costa Rica
Freddy Araya Technical Institute of Costa Rica Costa Rica
Germán Matamoros Blanco Hydrologist, SENARA Costa Rica
Hugo Herrera Director a.i., National Meteorological Institute Costa Rica
Jean Pierre Xhoriz European Codirector, Project COBODES Costa Rica
José Cidar Cárdenas Irrigation Unit Leader, MAGFOR Nicaragua
José Humberto Romero Information Director, SNPMAD Nicaragua
José Ramón Rivas Technician, Territorial Strategies, MAGFOR Nicaragua
Julio Pérez Beneficiary, FIDER Nicaragua
Kemly Camacho Facilitator, COBODES Project Costa Rica
Lorena Barrantes Alderman, Municipality of San Carlos Costa Rica
Luis Allan Retana Agriculture Engineer, Sarapiquí River Watershed Project, Costa Rican Electrical Power Institute Costa Rica
Luis Argueta Mayor of Cárdenas Nicaragua
Marcia Rayo Soza Vice-mayor, Tipitapa Nicaragua
Mauricio Martínez Barrera Vice-mayor, San Carlos Nicaragua
Miguel Araya Manager, Fire Control Demonstration Project, Guanacaste Conservation Area, MINAE Costa Rica
Nazareth Rojas Water Departament, MINAE Costa Rica
Norman Sánchez García Project Director, Army Nicaragua
Olga Vargas Luna President, ASCOMAFOR, Lapa Verde Demonstration Proyect Costa Rica
Oscar Lazo Department Delegate, INAFOR Nicaragua
Oscar Lucke Project Coordinator, Water Resources Regional Committee Costa Rica
Pedro Gutiérrez Southern Region Manager, FIDER Nicaragua
Pedro Pablo Aguirre President, National Farmer’s Roundtable Costa Rica
Persy Rodríguez Regional Manager, Granada, ENACAL Nicaragua
Raquel Quesada Unit of Environmental Management, INTUR Nicaragua
René Castellón Unit of Disaster Prevention, Mitigation y Relief, MARENA Nicaragua
Roberto Aguilar Vargas Technical Advisor, Phytosanitation Protection, Ministry of Agriculture and Livestock Costa Rica
Salvador Mejicano Mayor, Upala Municipality Costa Rica
Sandra Guadamúz Quirós President, Confederation of Costa Rican/Nicaraguan Border Municipalities Costa Rica
Sandra Saborío Pérez Official Contact, National Emergency Commission/Chorotega Region Costa Rica
Teresa López Sub-director of Epidemiology, MINSA Nicaragua
Walter Ramírez Engineer, Costa Rica Institute of Water and Sewage Costa Rica
Xiomara Medrano Manager, National Territorial Planning, MARENA Nicaragua

Technical Team/Costa Rica

Jorge Bonilla Cervantes National Director, PROCUENCA-SAN JUAN Costa Rica
Juan José Castro Chamberlain Technical Coordinator, PROCUENCA-SAN JUAN Costa Rica
Jaime Valverde Rojas Consultant, Institutional Aspects, PROCUENCA-SAN JUAN Costa Rica
Karina Dennis R. Secretary, PROCUENCA-SAN JUAN Costa Rica
Ivannia Mejía GIS Technician, , PROCUENCA-SAN JUAN Costa Rica
Rossy Araya Administrative Assistant, PROCUENCA-SAN JUAN Costa Rica
Kenneth González Chauffer, PROCUENCA-SAN JUAN Costa Rica

Technical Team/Nicaragua

Juan José Romero National Director, PROCUENCA-SAN JUAN Nicaragua
Javier López Medina Technical Coordinator, PROCUENCA-SAN JUAN Nicaragua
Javier López Gutiérrez Principal Consultant for the DWC, PROCUENCA-SAN JUAN Nicaragua
Maritza Leiva Consultant, Institutional Aspects, PROCUENCA-SAN JUAN Nicaragua
Martha Gaitán Administrative Assistant, PROCUENCA-SAN JUAN Nicaragua
     
Pablo González Project Coordinator, OSDE/OAS Washington
Richard Connor Representantive of the International Secretariat of the Dialogue on Water and Climate Canada
Víctor Brodersohn Director, OAS Office Costa Rica