Skip Navigation LinksIndicators - Details

6. Criminal Justice System Personnel & Capacity
6.5.1 Official Capacity of Adult Prisons, Penal Institutions or Correctional Institutions
“Official Capacity of Juvenile Prisons, Penal Institutions or Correctional Institutions" means the intended number of places available at Juvenile Prisons, Penal institutions or Correctional institutions or detention centers for juveniles
as at 31 December, for which the facility was designed either at the time of construction of the prison facility or following structural refurbishments/renovations. This excludes places/capacity used for detention of persons on the basis of immigration status.

[Source: United Nations Survey on Crime Trends and Operations of Criminal Justice Systems (UN-CTS), Section on Definitions.]

In the law a “JUVENILE” means a minor who is not old enough to be held responsible for criminal acts. “Juvenile” is a minor or person who is of certain minimum age but still under the age of legal competence. The minority is determined according to what each country’s legislation establishes; however, a majority of countries establish that a person is no longer a minor after reaching the age of 18. Therefore an individual charged with a crime who is between the minimum age established by the country’s legislation and (in most cases) 18, is considered a juvenile.


Please click on each row to view historical data
Filter:
Command item
Command item
     |     
  
Countries
 
    
Antigua and Barbuda2009150 
Argentina201981,904 
Bahamas20191,500 
Barbados20191,274 
Belize20192,000 
Bolivia20124,864 
Brazil2015371,884 
Canada201845,640 
Chile201940,444 
Colombia201980,260 
Costa Rica201710,547 
Dominica2019286 
Dominican Republic201112,635 
Ecuador201929,463 
El Salvador201927,387 
Grenada2019200 
Guatemala20196,990 
Guyana20171,505 
Haiti20092,448 
Honduras201914,820 
Jamaica20153,686 
Mexico2017138,340 
Nicaragua201912,367 
Panama201914,591 
Paraguay20199,511 
Peru201940,137 
Saint Kitts and Nevis2012212 
Saint Lucia2019500 
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines2019825 
Suriname20081,188 
Trinidad and Tobago20153,506 
United States20192,134,500 
Uruguay20149,095 
Venezuela201118,515 
Regions
 
    
01. Americas------ 
02. Caribbean------ 
03. Central America------ 
04. North America------ 
05. South America------ 
* Alertamerica adopts the use of commas to indicate figures un the thousands (1,000) while points signal decimals (10.5).