Skip Navigation LinksIndicators - Details

01.1 Intentional Homicide | Victims
1.1.1 Intentional homicide, number of offences
Intentional homicide, number of offences at the national level.

[Source: data on number of intentional homicide offences are provided by Member States through the United Nations Survey on Crime Trends and Operations of Criminal Justice Systems (UN-CTS).]


Please click on each row to view historical data
Filter:
Command item
Command item
     |     
  
Countries
 
    
Antigua and Barbuda20193 
Argentina20192,234 
Bahamas201995 
Barbados201948 
Belize2019134 
Bolivia2019806 
Brazil201937,528 
Canada2019678 
Chile2019744 
Colombia201910,651 
Costa Rica2019511 
Dominica201914 
Dominican Republic20191,026 
Ecuador20191,188 
El Salvador20192,145 
Grenada201916 
Guatemala20193,899 
Guyana2019136 
Haiti------ 
Honduras20194,077 
Jamaica20191,339 
Mexico201930,128 
Nicaragua2019515 
Panama2019409 
Paraguay2019505 
Peru20182,449 
Saint Kitts and Nevis201912 
Saint Lucia201946 
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines201919 
Suriname201929 
Trinidad and Tobago2015420 
United States201916,425 
Uruguay2019392 
Venezuela201810,598 
Regions
 
    
01. Americas------ 
02. Caribbean------ 
03. Central America------ 
04. North America------ 
05. South America------ 
* Alertamerica adopts the use of commas to indicate figures un the thousands (1,000) while points signal decimals (10.5).