Skip Navigation LinksIndicators - Details

1.1 Intentional Homicide | Offences
1.1.1 Intentional homicide, number of offences
Intentional homicide, number of offences at the national level. [Source: data on number of intentional homicide offences are provided by Member States through the United Nations Survey on Crime Trends and Operations of Criminal Justice Systems (UN-CTS).]

Please click on each row to view historical data
Filter:
Command item
Command item
     |     
  
Countries
 
    
Antigua and Barbuda20209 
Argentina20202,347 
Bahamas202073 
Barbados202041 
Belize2020102 
Bolivia2019806 
Brazil202040,436 
Canada2020743 
Chile2020926 
Colombia202010,640 
Costa Rica2020533 
Dominica202015 
Dominican Republic2020961 
Ecuador20201,372 
El Salvador20201,238 
Grenada202014 
Guatemala20202,861 
Guyana2020157 
Haiti------ 
Honduras20203,598 
Jamaica20201,323 
Mexico202029,126 
Nicaragua2019515 
Panama2020500 
Paraguay2020431 
Peru20201,146 
Saint Kitts and Nevis202010 
Saint Lucia202052 
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines202033 
Suriname202055 
Trinidad and Tobago2015420 
United States202021,570 
Uruguay2020337 
Venezuela201810,598 
Regions
 
    
01. Americas------ 
02. Caribbean------ 
03. Central America------ 
04. North America------ 
05. South America------ 
* Alertamerica adopts the use of commas to indicate figures un the thousands (1,000) while points signal decimals (10.5).