Skip Navigation LinksIndicators - Details

4.5 Criminal Justice System Process | Persons convicted – By age status and sex, and y citizenship
4.5.2 Adults convicted
"Adults convicted" means the total number of adult persons found guilty by any legal body authorized to pronounce a conviction under national criminal law, whether or not the conviction was later upheld. The total number of persons convicted should also include persons convicted of serious special law offences but exclude persons convicted of minor road traffic offences, misdemeanours and other petty offences.

[Source: Data are provided by Member States through the United Nations Survey on Crime Trends and Operations of Criminal Justice Systems (UN-CTS). Definition is also from the United Nations Survey on Crime Trends and Operations of Criminal Justice Systems (UN-CTS), Definitions Section.]


Please click on each row to view historical data
Filter:
Command item
Command item
     |     
  
Countries
 
    
Antigua and Barbuda2018530 
Argentina202023,908 
Bahamas------ 
Barbados20181,289 
Belize201468 
Bolivia20061,735 
Brazil------ 
Canada2016209,640 
Chile201828,158 
Colombia201851,166 
Costa Rica20169,033 
Dominica------ 
Dominican Republic20095,875 
Ecuador20042,345 
El Salvador20187,752 
Grenada20121,178 
Guatemala201420,754 
Guyana201629,528 
Haiti------ 
Honduras20189,598 
Jamaica201616,099 
Mexico201824,849 
Nicaragua------ 
Panama20166,827 
Paraguay20153,434 
Peru201790,345 
Saint Kitts and Nevis200956 
Saint Lucia------ 
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines------ 
Suriname20181,221 
Trinidad and Tobago200942 
United States201567,864 
Uruguay------ 
Venezuela201613,484 
Regions
 
    
01. Americas------ 
02. Caribbean------ 
03. Central America------ 
04. North America------ 
05. South America------ 
* Alertamerica adopts the use of commas to indicate figures un the thousands (1,000) while points signal decimals (10.5).