Skip Navigation LinksIndicators - Details

04.1 Criminal Justice System Process | ICCS Crimes Levels 02 & 03
4.1.2.2a Male persons prosecuted for: Rape (03011)
"Male persons prosecuted for Rape" means the total number of alleged Male offenders against whom prosecution for Rape was commenced in the reporting year. Alleged Male offenders may be prosecuted by the public prosecutor or the law enforcement agency responsible for prosecution, at the national level, irrespective of the case-ending decision.

[Source: Data disaggregated by sex were provided by Member States through the United Nations Survey on Crime Trends and Operations of Criminal Justice Systems (UN-CTS) up to UN-CTS 2016 (data up to year 2015).]


Please click on each row to view historical data
Filter:
Command item
Command item
     |     
  
Countries
 
    
Antigua and Barbuda------ 
Argentina------ 
Bahamas201046 
Barbados20151 
Belize------ 
Bolivia20092,071 
Brazil------ 
Canada20142,871 
Chile20151,137 
Colombia20152,904 
Costa Rica------ 
Dominica------ 
Dominican Republic2011505 
Ecuador------ 
El Salvador20151,979 
Grenada201033 
Guatemala20146,741 
Guyana2013110 
Haiti------ 
Honduras2014795 
Jamaica2010189 
Mexico201515,908 
Nicaragua2010858 
Panama2014653 
Paraguay2014410 
Peru------ 
Saint Kitts and Nevis------ 
Saint Lucia------ 
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines------ 
Suriname------ 
Trinidad and Tobago2014108 
United States------ 
Uruguay------ 
Venezuela------ 
Regions
 
    
01. Americas------ 
02. Caribbean------ 
03. Central America------ 
04. North America------ 
05. South America------ 
* Alertamerica adopts the use of commas to indicate figures un the thousands (1,000) while points signal decimals (10.5).