Skip Navigation LinksIndicators - Details

2.3 Violent Crimes | Acts against property involving violence or threat against a person
2.3.1 Robbery (ICCS 0401)
Number of offences of Robbery, at the national level.

[Source: Data on number of Robbery offences are provided by Member States through the United Nations Survey on Crime Trends and Operations of Criminal Justice Systems (UN-CTS).]



Please click on each row to view historical data
Filter:
Command item
Command item
     |     
  
Countries
 
    
Antigua and Barbuda201962 
Argentina2020335,872 
Bahamas201995 
Barbados2019202 
Belize2018284 
Bolivia201811,103 
Brazil2020866,799 
Canada202019,268 
Chile202095,045 
Colombia2020208,117 
Costa Rica202036,089 
Dominica201986 
Dominican Republic20191,696 
Ecuador201977,848 
El Salvador20203,180 
Grenada201946 
Guatemala201837,684 
Guyana20181,094 
Haiti------ 
Honduras201923,014 
Jamaica20191,217 
Mexico2020270,810 
Nicaragua201911,405 
Panama20198,628 
Paraguay201921,331 
Peru201897,553 
Saint Kitts and Nevis201874 
Saint Lucia2020232 
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines2018135 
Suriname2019976 
Trinidad and Tobago20142,672 
United States2020243,600 
Uruguay201930,627 
Venezuela200729,132 
Regions
 
    
01. Americas20102,745,507 
02. Caribbean201036,966 
03. Central America2010100,696 
04. North America20101,130,001 
05. South America20101,477,844 
* Alertamerica adopts the use of commas to indicate figures un the thousands (1,000) while points signal decimals (10.5).