Skip Navigation LinksIndicators - Details

2.1 Violent Crimes | Acts causing harm or intending to cause harm to the person
2.1.1 Serious assault (ICCS 020111), number of offences
Number of offences of serious assault, at the national level.

[Source: Data on number of Serious assault offences are provided by Member States through the United Nations Survey on Crime Trends and Operations of Criminal Justice Systems (UN-CTS).]




Please click on each row to view historical data
Filter:
Command item
Command item
     |     
  
Countries
 
    
Antigua and Barbuda20200 
Argentina2020134,113 
Bahamas20201,071 
Barbados2020828 
Belize20201,084 
Bolivia201912,242 
Brazil2020462,139 
Canada202068,624 
Chile202011,738 
Colombia2020105,694 
Costa Rica20209,047 
Dominica202086 
Dominican Republic20202,549 
Ecuador20205,809 
El Salvador20205,456 
Grenada20201,920 
Guatemala202020,427 
Guyana2020371 
Haiti------ 
Honduras20201,942 
Jamaica20202,852 
Mexico202068,026 
Nicaragua2019982 
Panama20204,631 
Paraguay2020492 
Peru20202,453 
Saint Kitts and Nevis2020131 
Saint Lucia20201,025 
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines2020553 
Suriname20201,494 
Trinidad and Tobago2015600 
United States2020921,505 
Uruguay2020668 
Venezuela20181,880 
Regions
 
    
01. Americas20102,702,235 
02. Caribbean20102,912 
03. Central America201038,465 
04. North America20101,066,688 
05. South America20101,596,836 
* Alertamerica adopts the use of commas to indicate figures un the thousands (1,000) while points signal decimals (10.5).