Skip Navigation LinksIndicators - Details

02.1 Violent Crimes | Acts causing harm or intending to cause harm to the person
2.1.1 Serious assault (ICCS 020111), number of offences
Number of offences of serious assault, at the national level.

[Source: Data on number of Serious assault offences are provided by Member States through the United Nations Survey on Crime Trends and Operations of Criminal Justice Systems (UN-CTS).]




Please click on each row to view historical data
Filter:
Command item
Command item
     |     
  
Countries
 
    
Antigua and Barbuda20193 
Argentina2019143,683 
Bahamas20191,388 
Barbados20191,080 
Belize20191,851 
Bolivia201912,242 
Brazil2019602,782 
Canada201963,340 
Chile201914,502 
Colombia2019120,073 
Costa Rica20197,478 
Dominica201961 
Dominican Republic20192,559 
Ecuador20196,799 
El Salvador20196,404 
Grenada2019343 
Guatemala201922,268 
Guyana2019826 
Haiti------ 
Honduras20192,389 
Jamaica20182,919 
Mexico201847,069 
Nicaragua2019982 
Panama20193,431 
Paraguay2019670 
Peru20191,577 
Saint Kitts and Nevis2019142 
Saint Lucia20191,617 
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines20191,044 
Suriname20191,494 
Trinidad and Tobago2015600 
United States2019821,200 
Uruguay2019595 
Venezuela20181,880 
Regions
 
    
01. Americas20102,702,235 
02. Caribbean20102,912 
03. Central America201038,465 
04. North America20101,066,688 
05. South America20101,596,836 
* Alertamerica adopts the use of commas to indicate figures un the thousands (1,000) while points signal decimals (10.5).