Eligibility Conditions

Rowe Fund loans are granted to:

  • Individuals from Latin American or Caribbean OAS member countries who are studying or have been admitted for the last two years of undergraduate, graduate or post-graduate studies in accredited universities or colleges in the United States, and

  • Students, scholars, and professionals who are either currently pursuing or wish to pursue advanced studies, research, or technical activities in the arts or sciences in universities or colleges in the United States and who are able to demonstrate, to the Committee’s satisfaction (through reference(s) regarding their qualification(s), recommendation(s) from their teachers, and other records), their need for assistance, the usefulness of their studies, and their ability to successfully complete them.

  • In addition, candidates must:

    1. Be citizens of a Latin American or Caribbean Member State of the OAS;

    2. Submit transcripts showing good academic records.  Candidates must possess an overall grade point average of 3.0, "B", or higher from their current or most recent academic institution in the United States;

    3. Be able to successfully complete the studies or research for which the loan is being requested within a maximum of two years; 

    4. Have other sufficient sources of financing, such as savings, employment, fellowships, funds supplied by the students’ family, etc. to cover the greater part of their academic expenses.  Due to the supplementary nature of the loans awarded by the Fund, students may apply for a loan to cover expenses directly related to their studies or emergencies not covered by their principal sources of financing;

    5. Be accepted as a full-time student in an accredited institution of higher education in the United States for at least one academic period (lasting at least four months). Disbursement of the loans is conditioned upon, and limited to, the student possessing a Student Academic or Exchange Visitor Visa (J, F, or M) allowing them to study full-time in the United States;

    6. Agree to return to their country of origin within the time limit allowed by U.S. laws for optional practical training (OPT), if granted, and within one year after completion of studies in the U.S.  This time period is given in order to allow a student to work for a U.S. employer in a job directly related to the student’s major area of study and occurs after completion of their studies covered by the Rowe Fund loan.  This time limit for departure from the U.S. (the latest return date) is shown in the Student Loan Agreement;

    7. The applicant’s Foreign Student Advisor must submit a form supporting the information provided in the student’s application;

    8. Provide any official documents from academic institutions, such as transcripts of grades, diplomas, or the Foreign Student Advisor form either, as original documents duly sealed, stamped, or notarized, or under other safeguards that assure the Fund Secretariat of their legitimacy.