Diplomatic Processes: Employment Authorization

Employment Authorization

Recognized dependents of principals with G-1, G-3, and G-5 visas who are recognized by the Department of State may request an Employment Authorization Card. Send to Protocol/OAS the following documents:

  • 2 original I-566 Forms signed in black ink
  • Form I-765 signed in blue ink and with the Mission address
  • Countries with De Facto Agreements with the United States must include a letter from the employer specifying type of work, working hours and salary.
  • Copies of the passport, visa, and I-94 of the applicant
  • Copies of the passport, visa, and I-94 of the principal
  • Two color passport photographs on a white background

Employment Authorization for dependents over age 21

Dependents between the ages of 21 and 23 who are fulltime (carrying a minimum of 12 credits) students at an accredited university are allowed to work.

In order to obtain a work permit send the following documents to Protocol/OAS:

  • 2 original I-566 Forms signed in black ink
  • Form I-765 signed in blue ink and with the Mission address
  • Countries with De Facto Agreements with the United States must include a letter from the employer specifying type of work, working hours, and salary.
  • A document from the university's Registrar's Office indicating the courses the student is enrolled in, number of academic credits and the estimated date of graduation.
  • Copies of the passport, visa, and I-94 of the applicant
  • Copies of the passport, visa, and I-94 of the principal
  • Two color passport photographs on a white background

Employment Authorization for dependents under age 16

In order to obtain a work permit for a dependent under the age of 16 the minor must be a full time student at an accredited school.  Send to Protocol/OAS the following:

  • 2 original I-566 Forms signed in black ink
  • Form I-765 signed in blue ink and with the Mission address
  • Countries with De Facto Agreements with the United States must include a letter from the employer specifying type of work, working hours, and salary.
  • A 'Labor Certificate' issued by the school which based upon the student's academic record, authorizes him to work
  • Copies of the passport, visa, and I-94 of the applicant
  • Copies of the passport, visa, and I-94 of the principal
  • Two color passport photographs on a white background

 

*NOTE: All employment authorization renewals must include a copy of the filed tax forms 1040 NR or 1040 NR EZ.