Member State: Venezuela (Bolivarian Republic of)

Representative Date of Appointment Alternate(s) Date of Appointment Attaché

H.E. Roy  CHADERTON MATOS
H.E. Roy CHADERTON MATOS
Ambassador, Permanent Representative
(202) 625-5642

July 15, 2008 H.E. Carmen Luisa VELASQUEZ DE VISBAL
Ambassador, Alternate Representative
(202) 625-5651
March 27, 2006 Mrs. Sunilde Margarita NAVARRO BELLORIN
Attaché
(202) 625-5654
H.E. Paula Elena CAROZZO DE ABREU
Ambassador, Alternate Representative
(202) 625-5650
November 20, 2008  
Mrs. Marlene Da Vargem DA SILVA
Counselor, Alternate Representaive
July 2, 2012  
Ms. Zhaybel Alejandra CARDENAS DE DAZA
Counselor, Alternate Representative
October 21, 2014  
Ms. Lorena Aymara GIMENEZ JIMENEZ
First Secretary, Alternate Representative
October 17, 2014  
Ms. Asbina Ixchel MARIN SEVILLA
First Secretary, Alternate Representative
October 17, 2014  
Mrs. Marcella CAMERO MONTANEZ
Second Secretary, Alternate Representative
June 1, 2012  
Mrs. Rocío Carolina FIGUEROA GARCIA
Second Secretary, Alternate Representative
July 2, 2012  
Ms. Sara Mariella LAMBERTINI MARTINEZ
Second Secretary, Alternate Representative
November 19, 2014  

Address: 1099 30th Street, N.W., 2nd Floor  Washington, D.C. 20007

Phone: (202) 342.5837 | (202) 625.5647

Fax: (202) 342-1681

E-mail: missionvene@venezuela-oas.org

Website: http://www.venezuela-oas.org/

Office Hours: 9:00 a.m to 5:00 p.m. / Closed: Saturday

President:
Mr. Nicolás MADURO

Executive Vice President (Vice Presidente Ejecutivo):
Mr. Jorge Alberto ARREAZA MONTSERRAT

Minister of Agriculture and Lands (Ministro de Agricultura y Tierras):
Mr. José Luis BERROTERAN NUÑEZ

Minister of Air and Water Transportation (Ministro de Transporte Acuático y Aéreo):
Mr. Giuseppe YOFFREDA

Minister of Commerce (Ministra de Comercio):
Mrs. Isabel DELGADO

Minister of Planification (Minitro de Planificación):
Mr. Ricardo MENENDEZ

Minister of Commerce (Ministra de Comercio)::
Mrs. Isabel Cristina DELGADO ARRIA

Minister of Nourishment (Ministro de Alimentación):
Mr. Carlos Alberto OSORIO ZAMBRANO

Minister of Science and Technology (Ministro de Ciencia y Tecnologia):
Mr. Ricardo MENENDEZ

Minister of the Presidency (Ministro del Despacho de la Presidencia):
Mr. Hugo CABEZAS

Minister of Communication and Information (Ministro de Comunicación e Información):
Mrs. Desireé SANTOS AMARAL

Minister of Culture (Ministro para la Cultura):
Mr. Reinaldo ITURRIZA LOPEZ

Minister of University Education, Science and Technology (Ministro de Educación Universitaria, Ciencias y Tecnología):
Mr. Manuel Angel FERNANDEZ MELENDEZ

Minister of Education (Ministro de Educación):
Mr. Hector RODRIGUEZ

Minister of Youth and Sports (Ministro para la Juventud y el Deporte):
Mr. Pedro INFANTE

Minister of Energy and Oil (Ministro de Energía y Petróleo):
Mr. Eulogio DEL PINO

Minister of Housing and Habitats (Ministro de Vivienda y Hábitat) :
Mr. Manuel QUEVEDO

Minister of Economy, Finances and Public Banks (Ministro de Economía, Finanzas y Banca Publica):
Mr. Rodolfo Clemente MARCO TORRES

Minister of EcoSocialism and Water (Ministro de Ecosocialismo y Agua):
Mr. Guillermo BARRETO

Minister of Finance (Ministro de Finanzas):
Mr. Jorge A. GIORDANI

Minister of industries (Ministro de Industrias):
Mr. José David CABELLO

Minister of Communes & Social Movements (Ministra de Comunas y Movimientos Sociales):
Mrs. Rasangela OROZCO RONDON

Minister of Foreign Affairs (Ministra de Relaciones Exteriores):
Mr. Delcy RODRIGUEZ GOMEZ

Minister of Ground Transportation (Ministro de Transporte Terrestre):
Mr. Haiman EL TROUDI

Minister of Health (Ministro de Salud):
Mr. Henry VENTURA

Minister of Defense (Ministro de Defensa):
Gral Vladimir PADRINO LOPEZ

Minister of Tourism (Ministra de Turismo):
Mrs. Marleny CONTRERAS

Minister of the Environment (Ministro de Medio Ambiente):
Mr. Alejandro HICTHER

Minister of the Interior, Justice and Peace (Ministro de Interior, Justicia y Paz):
Mr. Gustavo GONZALEZ LOPEZ

Minister of Labor Social Process (Ministro del Proceso Social del Trabajo):
Mr. Jesus MARTINEZ

Minister of Telecommunications (Ministra de Telecomunicaciones):
Mr. Francisco José GARCES DA SILVA

Minister of Indigenous People (Ministro para los Indigenas) :
Mr. Aloha NUÑEZ GUTIERREZ

Minister of Commune (Ministra de Comunas):
Ms. Isis OCHOA

Minister of Public Works and Government (Ministro de Obras Públicas y Gobierno):
Mr. Ricardo MOLINA

Minister of Gender Equality (Ministra de Igualdad de Género):
Mrs. Gladys REQUENA

Minister of Penitentiary Services (Ministra para el Servicio Penitenciario):
Mrs. Maria Iris VARELA RANGEL

Minister of Electric Energy (Ministro de Energía Eléctrica):
Mr. Jesse CHACON

Minister of Public Bank (Ministro de Banca Publica):
Mr. Humberto Rafael ORTEGA DIAZ

Ambassador, Permanent Representative to the Organization of the American States:
Roy CHADERTON MATOS

Charge D' Affairs, A.I. to the United States:
Mr. Angelo Agustin RIVERO SANTOS

Office Information

Sr. Miguel Angel Trinidad
Representative

Address: Edificio Arbicenter 1er Piso Oficinas 4 y 5
Avenida Orinoco Sur - Urbanización Las Mercedes
Apto de Correos 6452 - Caracas, D.F. Venezuela

Phone(s): (58 212) 992-1422 | (58 212) 992-1666 | (58 212) 992-1855

Fax: (58 212) 992-1480

Hours: 8:30 am - 4:30 pm

E-mail: OASVenezuela@oas.org

Webpage: http://www.oas.org/es/acerca/offices_detail.asp?sCode=VEN

Flag Venezuela (Bolivarian Republic of)

Capital: Caracas

National Holiday: July 5

Date of Entry into the Inter-American System : 1889

Website: http://www.venezuela-oas.org/

Any amendment to the Directory of Permanent Missions must be reported to protocol@oas.org.