Member State: Dominican Republic

Representative Date of Appointment Alternate(s) Date of Appointment Attaché

H.E.  Gedeón  SANTOS
H.E. Gedeón SANTOS
Ambassador, Permanent Representative

November 3, 2016 H.E. Jiovanny Felipe RAMIREZ MARTINEZ
Ambassador, Alternate Representative
December 8, 2009
H.E. Edward Anibal PEREZ REYES
Ambassador, Alternate Representative
August 23, 2013  
H.E. Francisco CRUZ
Ambassador, Alternate Representative
January 13, 2005  
Mrs. Ysabel DELGADO CONCEPCION
Minister Counselor, Alternate Representative
April 9, 2012  
Mr. Valentin DEL ORBE
Minister Counselor, Alternate Representative
March 18, 2009  
Mr. Miguel Emilio BALAGUER MARTINEZ
Minister Counselor, Alternate Representative
April 14, 2014  
Mr. Flavio HOLGUIN
Minister Counselor, Alternate Representative
January 27, 2017  
Mrs. Lilia A. SANCHEZ DE MOREHEAD
Minister Counselor, Alternate Representative
July 14, 2017  
Mr. Julio César FELICIANO NOLASCO
Minister Counselor, Alternate Representative
May 30, 2007  
Mr. Leon BOSCH GARCIA
Minister Counselor, Atlernate Representative
June 5, 2017  
Mr. Gerardo Alfonso GUEMEZ MERCADO
Minister Counselor, Alternate Representative
December 7, 2017  
Mr. Nector BAUTISTA
Minister Counselor, Alternate Representative
January 31, 2019  
Mr. Juan José PORTORREAL BRANDÃO
Minister Counselor, Alternate Representative
April 30, 2019  
Mr. Flavio J. MEDINA
Counselor, Alternate Representative
January 13, 2005  
Mr. Guillermo RIVERA
Counselor, Alternate Representative
August 31, 2006  
Mrs. Dayana URENA
Counselor, Alternate Representative
August 20, 2009  
Mrs. Laura Michelle BREA BUJOSA
Counselor, Alternate Representative
October 28, 2011  
Ms. Johanna Michel POLANCO CASTILLO
Counselor, Alternate Representative
March 22, 2016  
Mr. Teófilo Antonio ALCÁNTARA MERCADO
Counselor, Alternate Representative
January 12, 2017  
Mrs. Nancy Patricia FRANJUL
Counselor, Alternate Representative
January 31, 2019  
Mr. Ramon REVI MATOS
First Secretary, Alternate Representative
April 13, 2005  
Mrs. Clara Esperanza SANTANA TRINIDAD
First Secretary, Alternate Representative
May 5, 2011  

Address: 1715 22nd Street, N.W.  Washington, D.C. 20008

Phone: (202) 332-9142 | (202) 332-0616 | (202) 332-0722

Fax: (202) 232-5038

E-mail: republicadominicana@oas.org

Website: http://www.dominicana.oea.org

Office Hours: 9:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m. / Closed: Saturday

President:
His Excellency Danilo Medina SANCHEZ

Vice President:
Dr. Margarita CEDEÑO DE FERNANDEZ

Minister of Defense (Ministro de Defensa):
Major General Rubén Dario Paulino SEM

Minister of the Interior and Police (Ministro de Interior y Policía):
Mr. José Ramón FADUL

Minister of the Presidency (Ministro de la Presidencia):
Mr. Gustavo MONTALVO

Minister of Foreign Affairs (Ministro de Relaciones Exteriores):
Eng. Miguel VARGAS MALDONADO

Minister of the Treasury (Ministro de Hacienda):
Mr. Donald GUERRERO

Minister of Education (Ministro de Educacion):
Mr. Andrés NAVARRO

Minister of Industry and Commerce (Ministro de Industria y Comercio):
Mr. Nelson Cesar Antonio TOCA SIMO

Minister of Labor (Ministro de Trabajo):
Mr. Winston Antonio SANTOS UREÑA

Minister of Public Health and Social Assistance (Ministro de Salud Pública y Asistencia Social):
Dr. Rafael Augusto SANCHEZ CARDENAS

Minister of Public Works and Communications (Ministro de Obras Públicas y Comunicaciones):
Mr. Gonzalo CASTILLO

Minister of Agriculture (Ministro de Agricultura):
Mr. Osmar BENITEZ

Minister of Sports, Physical Education, and Recreation (Ministro de Deportes, Educación Física y Recreación):
Mr. Danilo DIAZ

Minister of Tourism (Ministro de Turismo):
Mr. Francisco Javier GARCIA

Minister of Women (Ministra de la Mujer):
Mrs. Janet Altagracia CAMILO HERNANDEZ

Minister of Culture (Ministro de Cultura):
Mr. Eduardo SELMAN

Minister of Youth (Ministro de la Juventud):
Mr. Robianny Nadesha BALCACER VASQUEZ

Minister of Environment and Natural Resources (Ministro de Medio Ambiente y Recursos Naturales):
Mr. Angel ESTEVEZ

Minister of Higher Education, Science and Technology (Ministra de Educación Superior, Ciencia y Tecnología):
Mrs. Alejandrina GERMAN

Minister of the Economy, Planning and Development (Ministro de Economía, Planificacion y Desarrollo):
Mr. Isidoro SANTANA

Minister of Public Administration (Ministro de Administración Pública):
Mr. Ramón VENTURA CAMEJO

Minister of Energy and Mines (Ministro de Energía y Minas):
Mr. Antonio ISA CONDE

Administrative Minister of the Presidency (Ministro Administrativo de la Presidencia):
Mr. José Ramón PERALTA

Ambassador, Permanent Representative to the Organization of American States:
His Excellency Gedeón SANTOS

Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary to the United States:
His Excellency José Tomás PEREZ

Office Information

Mrs. Araceli Azuara
Representative

Address: Av. 27 de Febrero, esquina Tiradentes, Torre Friusa, Piso 8.

Santo Domingo, República Dominicana

Phone(s): (809) 567-7500 | (809) 567-7508 | (809) 567-7977

Hours: 9:00 a.m. - 5:30 p.m.

E-mail: oasrepublicadominicana@oas.org

Webpage: http://www.oas.org/es/acerca/offices_detail.asp?sCode=DRE

Flag Dominican Republic

Capital: Santo Domingo<scrip

National Holiday: February 27

Date of Entry into the Inter-American System : 1889

Website: http://www.dominicana.oea.org

Any amendment to the Directory of Permanent Missions must be reported to protocol@oas.org.