OAS

Skip Navigation LinksIndicators - Details

08. Demograhic Data
02. Female Population (total)
De facto Female population in a country, area or region as at July 1st of the year indicated. Figures are presented in thousands.
The de facto population is a concept under which individuals are recorded to the geographical area where they were present at a specified time.
Source: United Nations, Department of Economic and Social Affairs, Population Division.

Please click on each row to view historical data
Command item
     |     
  
Countries
 
    
Antigua and Barbuda201653 
Argentina201622,389 
Bahamas2016200 
Barbados2016148 
Belize2016184 
Bolivia20165,436 
Brazil2016105,570 
Canada201618,287 
Chile20169,039 
Colombia201624,708 
Costa Rica20162,427 
Dominica201335 
Dominican Republic20165,345 
Ecuador20168,195 
El Salvador20163,363 
Grenada201653 
Guatemala20168,423 
Guyana2016383 
Haiti20165,483 
Honduras20164,570 
Jamaica20161,447 
Mexico201664,039 
Nicaragua20163,118 
Panama20162,012 
Paraguay20163,313 
Peru201615,903 
Saint Kitts and Nevis201328 
Saint Lucia201691 
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines201654 
Suriname2016278 
Trinidad and Tobago2016692 
United States2016162,754 
Uruguay20161,781 
Venezuela201615,859 
Regions
 
    
01. Americas2012476,690 
02. Caribbean201212,919 
03. Central America201222,358 
04. North America2012239,439 
05. South America2012201,974 
* Alertamerica adopts the use of commas to indicate figures un the thousands (1,000) while points signal decimals (10.5).