OAS

Skip Navigation LinksIndicators - Details

08. Demograhic Data
02. Female Population (total)
De facto Female population in a country, area or region as at July 1st of the year indicated. Figures are presented in thousands.
The de facto population is a concept under which individuals are recorded to the geographical area where they were present at a specified time.
Source: United Nations, Department of Economic and Social Affairs, Population Division.

Please click on each row to view historical data
Command item
     |     
  
Countries
 
    
Antigua and Barbuda201347 
Argentina201321,163 
Bahamas2013193 
Barbados2014148 
Belize2013166 
Bolivia20135,342 
Brazil2013100,296 
Canada201317,869 
Chile20149,000 
Colombia201424,256 
Costa Rica20152,402 
Dominica201335 
Dominican Republic20145,219 
Ecuador20158,073 
El Salvador20133,170 
Grenada201356 
Guatemala20137,924 
Guyana2013394 
Haiti20135,219 
Honduras20134,047 
Jamaica20151,402 
Mexico201563,836 
Nicaragua20133,073 
Panama20151,959 
Paraguay20153,270 
Peru201415,501 
Saint Kitts and Nevis201328 
Saint Lucia201393 
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines201354 
Suriname2013269 
Trinidad and Tobago2014686 
United States2013160,568 
Uruguay20141,769 
Venezuela201315,160 
Regions
 
    
01. Americas2012476,690 
02. Caribbean201212,919 
03. Central America201222,358 
04. North America2012239,439 
05. South America2012201,974 
* Alertamerica adopts the use of commas to indicate figures un the thousands (1,000) while points signal decimals (10.5).