OAS

Skip Navigation LinksIndicators - Details

06. Prison System
02. Adults Held in Prisons (rate)
"ADULTS HELD IN PRISONS (RATE)" means the rate of adults held in Prisons, Penal Institutions or Correctional Institutions on a specified day, and should exclude non-criminal prisoners held for administrative purposes, including persons held pending investigation into their immigration status or foreign citizens without a legal right to stay.
RATES are calculated per 100,000 inhabitants. Some countries with less than 100,000 inhabitants have their rates presented for comparison purpose.
[Source: United Nations Survey on Crime Trends and Operations of Criminal Justice Systems (UN-CTS) 2016].
For population data: United Nations, Department of Economic and Social Affairs, Population Division. Web: http://www.un.org/en/development/desa/population/]


Please click on each row to view historical data
Command item
     |     
  
Countries
 
    
Antigua and Barbuda2012406 
Argentina2013155 
Bahamas2012430 
Barbados2014304 
Belize2012482 
Bolivia2013138 
Brazil2012273 
Canada2013105 
Chile2014268 
Colombia2014238 
Costa Rica2014286 
Dominica2012382 
Dominican Republic2012244 
Ecuador2014148 
El Salvador20133,356 
Grenada20135 
Guatemala2013208 
Guyana201374 
Haiti20138 
Honduras2013153 
Jamaica2014136 
Mexico2014178 
Nicaragua2012146 
Panama2014385 
Paraguay2014166 
Peru2014232 
Saint Kitts and Nevis2013704 
Saint Lucia2012316 
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines2012376 
Suriname2010192 
Trinidad and Tobago2014238 
United States2013699 
Uruguay2014279 
Venezuela2012161 
Regions
 
    
01. Americas2012386 
02. Caribbean2012181 
03. Central America2012210 
04. North America2012552 
05. South America2012224 
* Alertamerica adopts the use of commas to indicate figures un the thousands (1,000) while points signal decimals (10.5).