OAS

Skip Navigation LinksIndicators - Details

03. Other Crimes
11. Burglary (ICCS 0501)
“BURGLARY” means “gaining unauthorized access to a part of a building/dwelling or other premises with or without the use of force against the building/dwelling, with intent to commit theft or when actually committing theft”.
INCLUSIONS: Breaking and entering, unlawful entry with intent to commit theft, or access by deception with intent to commit theft, of: business premises (office buildings, shops, clubs, banks factories, hotels etc); residential premises (house, appartment or other dwelling place that is the habitual place of residence of the victim); or public premises owned, rented or leased by public bodies,
EXCLUSIONS: Theft (0502); possession of stolen goods or money; receiving, handling, disposing, selling or trafficking stolen goods; using stolen parts for producing other goods; concealment of stolen goods (0704); property damage (0504); Robbery (0401).
"Burglary" should also exclude theft from a car, container, vending machine, parking meter and from a fenced meadow/compound.
[Sources: International Classification of Crime for Statistical Purposes (ICCS), UNODC, Mar 2015, p.57. Web: https://www.unodc.org/documents/data-and-analysis/statistics/crime/ICCS/ICCS_English_2016_web.pdf;
United Nations Survey on Crime Trends and Operations of Criminal Justice Systems (UN-CTS) 2016]

Please click on each row to view historical data
Command item
     |     
  
Countries
 
    
Antigua and Barbuda20101,736 
Argentina------ 
Bahamas2011340 
Barbados20141,565 
Belize20111,094 
Bolivia------ 
Brazil2013256,418 
Canada2014151,556 
Chile2014122,072 
Colombia201442,469 
Costa Rica201432,424 
Dominica------ 
Dominican Republic20143,810 
Ecuador200614,695 
El Salvador2014574 
Grenada20141,485 
Guatemala20141,768 
Guyana20132,226 
Haiti------ 
Honduras2014624 
Jamaica20142,519 
Mexico2014181,317 
Nicaragua------ 
Panama2014567 
Paraguay2008448 
Peru20093,992 
Saint Kitts and Nevis2010810 
Saint Lucia2010609 
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines20131,389 
Suriname------ 
Trinidad and Tobago20142,592 
United States20141,729,806 
Uruguay------ 
Venezuela------ 
Regions
 
    
01. Americas------ 
02. Caribbean200726,201 
03. Central America------ 
04. North America------ 
05. South America------ 
* Alertamerica adopts the use of commas to indicate figures un the thousands (1,000) while points signal decimals (10.5).