OAS

Skip Navigation LinksIndicators - Details

06. Prison System
35. Female Prison Staff of adult Prisons, Penal institutions or Correctional institutions
"FEMALE PRISON STAFF OF ADULT PRISONS” means all Female persons employed at adult Prisons, Penal institutions or Correctional institutions as at December 31st, including management, treatment, custodial and other (maintenance, food service etc.) personnel.
[Source: United Nations Survey on Crime Trends and Operations of Criminal Justice Systems (UN-CTS) 2016]

Please click on each row to view historical data
Command item
     |     
  
Countries
 
    
Antigua and Barbuda------ 
Argentina201310,142 
Bahamas2011101 
Barbados2014152 
Belize------ 
Bolivia------ 
Brazil------ 
Canada------ 
Chile20144,879 
Colombia20133,374 
Costa Rica2013965 
Dominica201212 
Dominican Republic2011132 
Ecuador2013415 
El Salvador2014525 
Grenada201424 
Guatemala2010217 
Guyana2013140 
Haiti2009113 
Honduras2010248 
Jamaica2014256 
Mexico201414,898 
Nicaragua2010248 
Panama2014561 
Paraguay2014285 
Peru20142,101 
Saint Kitts and Nevis201015 
Saint Lucia------ 
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines201119 
Suriname------ 
Trinidad and Tobago2014237 
United States------ 
Uruguay2012491 
Venezuela------ 
Regions
 
    
01. Americas------ 
02. Caribbean------ 
03. Central America------ 
04. North America------ 
05. South America------ 
* Alertamerica adopts the use of commas to indicate figures un the thousands (1,000) while points signal decimals (10.5).