OAS

Skip Navigation LinksIndicators - Details

06. Prison System
03. Adults Held in Prisons (Males)
MALE ADULTS HELD IN PRISONS" means the total number of Male adults held in Prisons, Penal Institutions or Correctional Institutions on a specified day, and should exclude non-criminal prisoners held for administrative purposes, including persons held pending investigation into their immigration status or foreign citizens without a legal right to stay.
[Source: United Nations Survey on Crime Trends and Operations of Criminal Justice Systems (UN-CTS) 2016]


Please click on each row to view historical data
Command item
     |     
  
Countries
 
    
Antigua and Barbuda2012344 
Argentina201361,270 
Bahamas20121,504 
Barbados2014829 
Belize20121,520 
Bolivia201211,765 
Brazil2012512,964 
Canada200633,308 
Chile201444,076 
Colombia2014105,675 
Costa Rica201412,865 
Dominica2012271 
Dominican Republic201224,075 
Ecuador201421,905 
El Salvador201425,620 
Grenada2014508 
Guatemala201315,584 
Guyana20131,928 
Haiti20139,052 
Honduras201414,259 
Jamaica20143,665 
Mexico2014211,731 
Nicaragua20117,539 
Panama201413,825 
Paraguay201410,069 
Peru201467,589 
Saint Kitts and Nevis2013378 
Saint Lucia2012560 
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines2012399 
Suriname------ 
Trinidad and Tobago20143,139 
United States20142,004,700 
Uruguay20148,977 
Venezuela201243,918 
Regions
 
    
01. Americas20123,319,820 
02. Caribbean201243,424 
03. Central America201283,849 
04. North America20122,374,406 
05. South America2012818,141 
* Alertamerica adopts the use of commas to indicate figures un the thousands (1,000) while points signal decimals (10.5).