OAS

Skip Navigation LinksIndicators - Details

01. Intentional Homicide (ICCS 0101) (criminal system)
1.2.1 Total victims of intentional homicide
Total number of Victims (Males and Females) of offences of Intentional Homicide killed at the national level.
"INTENTIONAL HOMICIDE" is defined as: "Unlawful death inflicted upon a person with the intent to cause death or serious injury".
INCLUSIONS: Murder; honour killing; serious assault leading to death; death as a result of terrorist activities; dowry-related killings; femicide; infanticide; voluntary manslaughter; extrajudicial killings; killings caused by excessive use of force by law enforcement/state officials.
EXCLUSIONS: Death due to legal interventions; justifiable homicide in self-defence; attempted intentional homicide (0102); homicide without the element of intent is non-intentional homicide (0103); non-negligent or involuntary manslaughter (01031); assisting suicide or instigating suicide (0104); illegal feticide (0106); euthanasia (0105); death due to armed conflict.
[Source:International Classification of Crime for Statistical Purposes (ICCS), UNODC, Mar 2015, p.33. Web: https://www.unodc.org/documents/data-and-analysis/statistics/crime/ICCS/ICCS_English_2016_web.pdf]

Please click on each row to view historical data
Command item
     |     
  
Countries
 
    
Antigua and Barbuda201210 
Argentina20143,269 
Bahamas2012111 
Barbados201425 
Belize2012145 
Bolivia20121,221 
Brazil201343,017 
Canada2013505 
Chile2014638 
Colombia201413,343 
Costa Rica2014477 
Dominica201015 
Dominican Republic20141,810 
Ecuador20141,309 
El Salvador20143,921 
Grenada20148 
Guatemala20144,998 
Guyana2013155 
Haiti20121,033 
Honduras20145,891 
Jamaica20141,005 
Mexico201416,450 
Nicaragua2012711 
Panama2013663 
Paraguay2014578 
Peru20142,076 
Saint Kitts and Nevis201218 
Saint Lucia201239 
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines201228 
Suriname200924 
Trinidad and Tobago2014351 
United States201414,249 
Uruguay2014268 
Venezuela201216,072 
Regions
 
    
01. Americas2012141,860 
02. Caribbean20125,013 
03. Central America201216,840 
04. North America201234,758 
05. South America201285,249 
* Alertamerica adopts the use of commas to indicate figures un the thousands (1,000) while points signal decimals (10.5).