OAS

Skip Navigation LinksIndicators - Details

01. Intentional Homicide (ICCS 0101) (criminal system)
1.2.1 Total of victims of intentional homicide
Total number of victims (Males and Females) of intentional homicide, at the national level.

[Source: data on total number of victims (Males and Females) of intentional homicide are provided by Member States through the United Nations Survey of Crime Trends and Operations of Criminal Justice Systems (UN-CTS)].


Please click on each row to view historical data
Command item
     |     
  
Countries
 
    
Antigua and Barbuda201210 
Argentina20162,605 
Bahamas2012111 
Barbados201622 
Belize2016138 
Bolivia2016686 
Brazil201648,536 
Canada2016611 
Chile2016620 
Colombia201612,402 
Costa Rica2016578 
Dominica201015 
Dominican Republic20161,616 
Ecuador2016959 
El Salvador20165,296 
Grenada201611 
Guatemala20165,914 
Guyana2016142 
Haiti20121,033 
Honduras20165,150 
Jamaica20161,354 
Mexico201624,559 
Nicaragua2012711 
Panama2016390 
Paraguay2016599 
Peru20162,435 
Saint Kitts and Nevis201218 
Saint Lucia201630 
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines201640 
Suriname201641 
Trinidad and Tobago2014351 
United States201617,250 
Uruguay2016265 
Venezuela201216,072 
Regions
 
    
01. Americas2012141,860 
02. Caribbean20125,013 
03. Central America201216,840 
04. North America201234,758 
05. South America201285,249 
* Alertamerica adopts the use of commas to indicate figures un the thousands (1,000) while points signal decimals (10.5).