OAS

Skip Navigation LinksCountries - Details

Honduras

Resources

Additional Information
Please send new or updated information to ssm@oas.org
Indicators
Please click on each row to view historical data
Command item
     |     
  
01. Intentional Homicide (ICCS 0101) (criminal system)
 
    
05. Victims of Intentional Homicide related to other interpersonal homicide (Males & Females)------ 
05.a Victims of Intentional Homicide related to other interpersonal homicide (Males) ------ 
05.b Victims of Intentional Homicide related to other interpersonal homicide (Females) ------ 
06. Victims of Intencional Homicide related to organized criminal groups or gangs (Males & Females) 201317 
06.a Victims of Intentional Homicide related to organized criminal groups or gangs (Males)------ 
06.b Victims of Intentional Homicide related to organized criminal groups or gangs (Females)------ 
07. Victims of Intentional Homicide related to other types of homicide (Males & Females)------ 
07.a Victims of Intentional Homicide related to other types of homicide (Males)------ 
07.b Victims of Intentional Homicide related to other types of homicide (Females)------ 
08. Victims of Intentional Homicide attacked with firearm 20144,788 
08.1 Victims of Intentional Homicide attacked with firearm (Rate)201365.14 
08.2 Victims of Intentional Homicide attacked with firearm (Percentage)201481 
09. Victims of Intentional Homicide attacked with a sharp object------ 
1.1.1 Intentional homicide (ICCS 0101), number of offences------ 
1.1.2 Attempted intentional homicide (ICCS 0102), number of offences------ 
1.2.1 Total victims of intentional homicide 20145,891 
1.2.1.x Victims of intentional homicide (rate)201375.17 
1.2.1a Male victims of intentional homicide (0101)20145,367 
1.2.1a.% Male victims of intentional homicide (percentage)201491 
1.2.1a.x Male Victims of intentional homicide (rate)2013139.32 
1.2.1b Female victims of intentional homicide (0101)2014493 
1.2.1b.% Female victims of intentional homicide (percentage)20148 
1.2.1b.x Female victims of intentional homicide (rate) 201311.49 
1.3.1 Victims of intentional homicide killed by intimate partner or family member (Males & Females) ------ 
1.3.1.1 Victims of intentional homicide killed by intimate partner (Males & Females)------ 
1.3.1.1a Male victims of intentional homicide killed by intimate partner ------ 
1.3.1.1b Female victims of intentional homicide killed by intimate partner ------ 
1.3.1a Victims of intentional homicide killed by intimate partner or family member (Males)------ 
1.3.1b Victims of intentional homicide killed by intimate partner or family member (Females)------ 
1.3.1b.% Female victims of intentional homicide by intimate partner or family member (percentage)------ 
1.6.2a.% Victims of intentional homicide (aged 0-14; percentage)20142 
11.a Country Citizens brought into Formal Contact for Intentional Homicide (Males) ------ 
11.b Country Citizens brought into Formal Contact for Intentional Homicide (Females)------ 
12.a Foreign nationals brought into Formal Contact for Intentional Homicide (Males)------ 
12.b Foreign Nationals brought into Formal Contact for Intentional Homicide (Females)------ 
13.a Males brought into Formal Contact for acts of Intentional Homicide who were previously convicted for any type of crime------ 
13.b Females brought into Formal Contact for acts of Intentional Homicide who were previously convicted for any type of crime------ 
14 Victims of Intentional Homicide in the 1st largest city------ 
14.1 Size of 1st largest city population ------ 
15. Victims of Intentional Homicide in the 2nd largest city------ 
15.1 Size of 2nd largest city population ------ 
16. Victims of Intentional Homicide in the 3rd largest city------ 
16.1 Size of 3rd largest city population ------ 
02. Violent Crimes: Sexual Offenses
 
    
01. Rape (ICCS 03011), number of offences2014752 
02. Rape (rate)201312.08 
03. Victims of Rape (Males)------ 
04. Victims of Rape (Females)------ 
05. Rape (suspects)------ 
06. Rape (percentage of suspects convicted)------ 
07. Sexual Violence (ICCS 0301)20142,340 
08. Sexual Violence (rate)201334.64 
09. Victims of Sexual Violence (Females)------ 
10. Victims of Sexual Violence (Females, rate)------ 
11. Sexual Offences against children (total)20141,975 
12. Sexual Offences against children (rate)201126.03 
13. Sexual Offences against girls------ 
03. Other Violent Crimes
 
    
01. Serious Assault (ICCS 020111)20141,500 
02. Serious Assault (rate)201320.25 
03. Robbery (ICCS 0401)20148,917 
04. Robbery (rate)2013116.20 
05. Kidnapping (ICCS 020221)201492 
06. Kidnapping (rate)20130.89 
07. Theft (ICCS 0502)20142,837 
08. Theft (rate)201334.94 
09. Theft of a motorized land vehicle (ICCS 050211) or parts thereof (ICCS 050213)2014703 
10. Theft of a motorized land vehicle (ICCS 050211) or parts thereof (ICCS 050213) (Rate)201316.24 
11. Burglary (ICCS 0501)2014624 
12. Burglary (Rate)201310.79 
13. Burglary of private residential premises (ICCS 05012)2014430 
14. Burglary of private residential premises (ICCS 05012) (Rate)20136.64 
15. Persons brought into Formal Contact with Police201422,217 
04. Security Personnel
 
    
01. Police Personnel 201411,106 
02. Police Personnel (rate)2013135.22 
03. Police Personnel (Males)20149,984 
04. Police Personnel (Males, percentage)201489.90 
05. Police Personnel (Females)20141,032 
06. Police personnel (Females, percentage)20149.29 
05. Criminal Justice System
 
    
01. Persons prosecuted201476,297 
02. Adults convicted 20146,227 
03. Juveniles convicted 20141,281 
04. Intentional Homicide (Persons prosecuted) 20145,769 
05. Intentional Homicide (Males prosecuted)20141,821 
06. Intentional Homicide (Females prosecuted) 201422 
07. Intentional Homicide (Persons convicted) 2014296 
08. Intentional Homicide (Males convicted)2014293 
09. Intentional Homicide (Females convicted)20143 
10. Rape (Persons prosecuted)20141,005 
11. Rape (Males prosecuted)2014795 
12. Rape (Females prosecuted)201422 
13. Rape (Persons convicted)2014532 
14. Rape (Males convicted)2014210 
15. Rape (Females convicted)20140 
16. Professional Judges or Magistrates 2014852 
17. Professional Judges or Magistrates (rate)20139.61 
18. Professional Judges or Magistrates (Males)2014405 
19. Professional Judges or Magistrates (Females)2014447 
20. Professional Judges or Magistrates (Females, percentage)201452.47 
06. Prison System
 
    
01. Adults Held in Prisons 201414,837 
02. Adults Held in Prisons (rate)2013153 
03. Adults Held in Prisons (Males)201414,259 
04. Adults Held in Prisons (Females)2014578 
05. Young Adults Held in Prisons (18-24)20052,655 
06. Juveniles Held 2011274 
07. Juveniles Held (rate)201116.63 
08. Juveniles Held (Boys)2011248 
09. Juveniles Held (Girls)201126 
10. Persons Held Unsentenced or in Pre-trial detention 20146,948 
11. Persons Held Unsentenced or in Pre-trial detention (percentage)201447 
12. Sentenced Persons Held20147,889 
13. Foreign Citizens held2014167 
14. Foreign Citizens Held (percentage)20141 
15. Persons sentenced for Robbery 20113,682 
16. Persons sentenced for Robbery (percentage)201131 
17. Persons sentenced for Robbery (Males)------ 
18. Persons sentenced for Robbery (Males, percentage)------ 
19. Persons sentenced for Robbery (Females)------ 
20. Persons sentenced for Robbery (Females, percentage)------ 
21. Persons sentenced for Homicide20112,295 
22. Persons sentenced for Homicide (percentage) 201138 
23. Persons sentenced for Homicide (Males)------ 
24. Persons sentenced for Homicide (Males, percentage)------ 
25. Persons sentenced for Homicide (Females)------ 
26. Persons sentenced for Homicide (Females, percentage) ------ 
27. Persons held who were sentenced for drug related offences20111,227 
28. Persons held who were sentenced for drug related offences (percentage)201110 
29. Persons sentenced for drug related offences (Males) ------ 
30. Persons held who were sentenced for drug related offences (Males, percentage)------ 
31. Persons held who were sentenced for drug related offences (Females)2004205 
32. Persons held who were sentenced for drug related offences (Females, percentage)200459 
33. Prison Staff of adult Prisons, Penal institutions or Correctional institutions20141,603 
34. Male Prison Staff of adult Prisons, Penal institutions or Correctional institutions------ 
35. Female Prison Staff of adult Prisons, Penal institutions or Correctional institutions2010248 
36. Prison Staff of juvenile Prisons, Penal institutions or Correctional institutions------ 
37. Male Prison Staff of juvenile Prisons, Penal institutions or Correctional institutions------ 
38. Female Prison Staff of juvenile Prisons, Penal institutions or Correctional institutions 201122 
39. Official Capacity of adult Prisons20148,603 
40. Prison occupancy rate (percentage)2014172 
41. Official capacity of juvenile Prisons, Penal institutions or Correctional institutions 2011224 
07. Victimization Survey
 
    
01. Victimization Rate (%)------ 
02. Annual Prevalence Rate of Sexual Assault------ 
03. Women who experience violence (%)------ 
04. Women who experience sexual violence (%) 20068.70 
05. Prevalence of sexual violence by intimate partner20064.40 
06. Prevalence of rape by intimate partner ------ 
07. Annual Prevalence Rate of Robbery------ 
08. Annual Prevalence Rate of Burglary------ 
09. Annual Prevalence Rate of Car Theft------ 
10. Annual Prevalence Rate of Bribery------ 
11. Police Reporting Rate------ 
12. Police Reporting Rate for Car Theft------ 
13. Police Reporting Rate for Burglary------ 
14. Police Reporting Rate for Robbery------ 
15. Police Reporting Rate for Sexual Assault------ 
16. Police Reporting Rate for Bribery------ 
08. Demograhic Data
 
    
01. Total population 20138,555 
02. Female Population (total)20134,047 
03. Male Population (total)20134,051 
* Alertamerica adopts the use of commas to indicate figures un the thousands (1,000) while points signal decimals (10.5).