OAS

Skip Navigation LinksCountries - Details

Honduras

Resources

Additional Information
Please send new or updated information to ssm@oas.org
Indicators
Please click on each row to view historical data
Command item
     |     
  
01. Intentional Homicide (ICCS 0101) (criminal system)
 
    
1.1.1 Intentional homicide (ICCS 0101), number of offences20165,150 
1.1.2 Attempted intentional homicide (ICCS 0102), number of offences20161,349 
1.2.1 Total of victims of intentional homicide (0101)20165,150 
1.2.1.x Victims of intentional homicide (rate)201375.17 
1.2.1a Victims of intentional homicide (Males)20164,680 
1.2.1a.% Victims of intentional homicide, percentage (Males)201491 
1.2.1a.x Victims of intentional homicide, rate (Males)2013139.32 
1.2.1b Victims of intentional homicide (Females)2016466 
1.2.1b.% Victims of intentional homicide, percentage (Females)20148 
1.2.1b.x Victims of intentional homicide (Females, rate) 201311.49 
1.3.1 Victims of intentional homicide killed by intimate partner or family member (Males & Females) 201670 
1.3.1.1 Victims of intentional homicide killed by intimate partner (Males & Females)201623 
1.3.1.1a Victims of intentional homicide killed by intimate partner (Males)20164 
1.3.1.1b Victims of intentional homicide killed by intimate partner (Females) 201619 
1.3.1.2 Victims of intentional homicide killed by family member (Males & Females)201647 
1.3.1.2a VIctims of intentional homicide killed by family member (Males)201639 
1.3.1.2b Victims of intentional homicide killed by family member (Females)20168 
1.3.1a Victims of intentional homicide killed by intimate partner or family member (Males)201643 
1.3.1b Victims of intentional homicide killed by intimate partner or family member (Females)201627 
1.3.1b.% Victims of intentional homicide by intimate partner or family member (Females, percentage)------ 
1.3.2 Victims of intentional homicide killed by other perpetrator known to the victim (Males & Females) 2016102 
1.3.2a Victims of intentional homicide killed by other perpetrator known to the victim (Males) 201691 
1.3.2b Victims of intentional homicide killed by other perpetrator known to the victim (Females)201611 
1.3.3 Victims of intentional homicide killed by perpetrator unknown to the victim (Males & Females)------ 
1.3.3a Victims of intentional homicide killed by perpetrator unknown to the victim (Males) ------ 
1.3.3b Victims of intentional homicide killed by perpetrator unknown to the victim (Females)------ 
1.3.4 Victims of intentional homicide in which the relationship with the perpetrator is unknown (Males and Females)20164,956 
1.3.4a Victims of intentional homicide in which the relationship with the perpetrator is unknown (Males)20164,530 
1.3.4b Victims of intentional homicide in which the relationship with the perpetrator is unknown (Females)2016426 
1.4.1.1 Victims of intencional homicide related to organized criminal groups or gangs (Males & Females) 2016227 
1.4.1.1a Victims of intentional homicide related to organized criminal groups or gangs (Males)2016203 
1.4.1.1b Victims of intentional homicide related to organized criminal groups or gangs (Females)201624 
1.4.1.2 Victims of intentional homicide related to other criminal activities (Males & Females)2016221 
1.4.1.2a Victims of intentional homicide related to other criminal activities (Males)2016205 
1.4.1.2b Victims of intentional homicide related to other criminal activities (Females)201616 
1.4.2 Victims of intentional homicide related to interpersonal homicide (Males & Females)2016713 
1.4.2a Victims of intentional homicide related to interpersonal homicide (Males)2016668 
1.4.2b Victims of intentional homicide related to interpersonal homicide (Females)201645 
1.4.3 Victims of intentional homicide related to socio-political homicide (Males & Females)------ 
1.4.3.1 Victims of intentional homicide related to terrorist offences (Males & Females)------ 
1.4.3.1a Victims of intentional homicide related to terrorist offences (Males)------ 
1.4.3.1b Victims of intentional homicide related to terrorist offences (Females)------ 
1.4.3a Victims of intentional homicide related to socio-political homicide (Males)------ 
1.4.3b Victims of intentional homicide related to socio-political homicide (Females)------ 
1.4.4 Victims of intentional homicide related to other types of homicide (Males & Females)------ 
1.4.4a Victims of intentional homicide related to other types of homicide (Males)------ 
1.4.4b Victims of intentional homicide related to other types of homicide (Females)------ 
1.5.1 Victims of intentional homicide attacked with firearms or explosive material ------ 
1.5.1.1 Victims of intentional homicide attacked with firearm20163,961 
1.5.1.1.% Victims of intentional homicide attacked with firearm (percentage)201481 
1.5.1.1x Victims of intentional homicide attacked with firearm (rate)201365.14 
1.5.2 Victims of intentional homicide attacked with another weapon------ 
1.5.2.1 Victims of Intentional Homicide attacked with a sharp object2016779 
1.5.3 Victims of Intentional Homicide attacked without a weapon 2016313 
1.5.4 Victims of intentional homicide attacked with unspecified means201697 
1.6.1a Victims of intentional homicide (Males, aged 0 to 9)201626 
1.6.1b Victims of intentional homicide (Females, aged 0 to 9) 201612 
1.6.2a Victims of intentional homicide (Males, aged 10 to 14)201639 
1.6.2b Victims of intentional homicide (Females, aged 10 to 14) 201611 
1.6.3a Victims of intentional homicide (Males, aged 15 to 17)2016228 
1.6.3b Victims of intentional homicide (Females, aged 15 to 17) 201638 
1.6.4a Victims of intentional homicide (Males, aged 18 to 19)2016300 
1.6.4b Victims of intentional homicide (Females, aged 18 to 19) 201634 
1.6.5a Victims of intentional homicide (Males, aged 20 to 24)2016877 
1.6.5b Victims of intentional homicide (Females, aged 20 to 24) 201671 
1.6.6a Victims of intentional homicide (Males, aged 25 to 29)2016871 
1.6.6b Victims of intentional homicide (Females,aged 25 to 29) 201677 
1.6.7a Victims of intentional homicide (Males, aged 30 to 44)20161,517 
1.6.7b Victims of intentional homicide (Females, aged 30 to 44) 2016138 
1.6.8a Victims of intentional homicide (Males, aged 45 to 59)2016550 
1.6.8b Victims of intentional homicide (Females, aged 45 to 59) 201654 
1.6.9a Victims of intentional homicide (Males, aged 60 and older)2016198 
1.6.9b Victims of intentional homicide (Females, aged 60 or older) 201624 
1.610a victims of intentional homicide (Males, age unknown)201612 
1.610b Victims of intentional homicide (Females, age unknown)20167 
1.7.1a National citizens, victims of intentional homicide (Males)20164,476 
1.7.1b National citizens, victims of intentional homicide (Females)2016442 
1.7.2a Foreign citizens, victims of intentional homicide (Males)201629 
1.7.2b Foreign citizens, victims of intentional homicide (Females)20162 
1.8.1 Victims of intentional homicide in largest city2016995 
1.8.1p Size of city population in largest city20161,099,011 
1.8.2 Victims of intentional homicide in 2nd largest city2016807 
1.8.2p Size of city population in 2nd largest city2016712,851 
1.8.3 Victims of intentional homicide in 3rd largest city2016251 
1.8.3p Size of city population in 3rd largest city2016192,085 
1.9.1a Persons brought into Formal Contact for intentional homicide (Males, aged 0 to 9)20160 
1.9.1b Persons brought into Formal Contact for intentional homicide (Females, aged 0 to 9)20160 
1.9.2a Persons brought into Formal Contact for intentional homicide (Males, aged 10 to 14)20167 
1.9.2b Persons brought into Formal Contact for intentional homicide (Females, aged 10 to 14)20160 
1.9.3a Persons brought into Formal Contact for intentional homicide (Males, aged 15 to 17)201648 
1.9.3b Persons brought into Formal Contact for intentional homicide (Females, aged 15 to 17)20161 
1.9.4a Persons brought into Formal Contact for intentional homicide (Males, aged 18 to 19)2016112 
1.9.4b Persons brought into Formal Contact for intentional homicide (Females, aged 18 to 19)20164 
1.9.5a Persons brought into Formal Contact for intentional homicide (Males, aged 20 to 24)2016303 
1.9.5b Persons brought into Formal Contact for intentional homicide (Females, aged 20 to 24)201619 
1.9.6a Persons brought into Formal Contact for intentional homicide (Males, aged 25 to 29)2016278 
1.9.6b Persons brought into Formal Contact for intentional homicide (Females, aged 25 to 29)201610 
1.9.7a Persons brought into Formal Contact for intentional homicide (Males, aged 30 to 44)2016592 
1.9.7b Persons brought into Formal Contact for intentional homicide (Females, aged 30 to 44)20167 
1.9.8a Persons brought into Formal Contact for intentional homicide (Males, aged 45 to 59)2016224 
1.9.8b Persons brought into Formal Contact for intentional homicide (Females, aged 45 to 59)20167 
1.9.9a Persons brought into Formal Contact for intentional homicide (Males, aged 60 or older) 201676 
1.9.9b Persons brought into Formal Contact for intentional homicide (Females, aged 60 or more)20161 
1.910a Persons brought into Formal Contact for intentional homicide (Males, age unknown)201653 
1.910b Persons brought into Formal Contact for intentional homicide (Females, age unknown)20161 
110.1a National citizens brought into Formal Contact for Intentional Homicide (Males) 20161,682 
110.1b National citizens brought into Formal Contact for intentional homicide (Females)201650 
110.2a Foreign citizens brought into Formal Contact for intentional homicide (Males) 201613 
110.2b Foreign citizens brought into Formal Contact for intentional homicide (Females)20160 
111.1 Persons brought into Formal Contact for intentional homicide, previously convicted for any type of crime------ 
111.2 Persons brought into Formal Contact for intentional homicide, not previously convicted for any type of crime------ 
111.3 Persons brought into Formal Contact for intentional homicide, unknown whether previously convicted for any type of crime------ 
02. Violent Crimes
 
    
2.1.1 Serious Assault (ICCS 020111), number of offences------ 
2.1.2 Kidnapping (ICCS 020221), number of offences201492 
2.1.2.x Kidnapping (rate)20130.89 
2.2.1 Sexual Violence (ICCS 0301), number of offences20142,340 
2.2.1.1 Rape (ICCS 03011), number of offences2014752 
2.2.1.1x Rape (rate)201312.08 
2.2.1.3 Other acts of sexual violence (03019), number of offences------ 
2.2.1x Sexual Violence (rate)201334.64 
03. Other Crimes
 
    
01. Serious Assault (ICCS 020111)20141,500 
02. Serious Assault (rate)201320.25 
03. Robbery (ICCS 0401)20148,917 
04. Robbery (rate)2013116.20 
07. Theft (ICCS 0502)20142,837 
08. Theft (rate)201334.94 
09. Theft of a motorized land vehicle (ICCS 050211) or parts thereof (ICCS 050213)2014703 
10. Theft of a motorized land vehicle (ICCS 050211) or parts thereof (ICCS 050213) (Rate)201316.24 
11. Burglary (ICCS 0501)2014624 
12. Burglary (Rate)201310.79 
13. Burglary of private residential premises (ICCS 05012)2014430 
14. Burglary of private residential premises (ICCS 05012) (Rate)20136.64 
15. Persons brought into Formal Contact with Police201422,217 
04. Security Personnel
 
    
01. Police Personnel 201411,106 
02. Police Personnel (rate)2013135.22 
03. Police Personnel (Males)20149,984 
04. Police Personnel (Males, percentage)201489.90 
05. Police Personnel (Females)20141,032 
06. Police personnel (Females, percentage)20149.29 
05. Criminal Justice System
 
    
01. Persons prosecuted201476,297 
02. Adults convicted 20146,227 
03. Juveniles convicted 20141,281 
04. Intentional Homicide (Persons prosecuted) 20145,769 
05. Intentional Homicide (Males prosecuted)20141,821 
06. Intentional Homicide (Females prosecuted) 201422 
07. Intentional Homicide (Persons convicted) 2014296 
08. Intentional Homicide (Males convicted)2014293 
09. Intentional Homicide (Females convicted)20143 
10. Rape (Persons prosecuted)20141,005 
11. Rape (Males prosecuted)2014795 
12. Rape (Females prosecuted)201422 
13. Rape (Persons convicted)2014532 
14. Rape (Males convicted)2014210 
15. Rape (Females convicted)20140 
16. Professional Judges or Magistrates 2014852 
17. Professional Judges or Magistrates (rate)20139.61 
18. Professional Judges or Magistrates (Males)2014405 
19. Professional Judges or Magistrates (Females)2014447 
20. Professional Judges or Magistrates (Females, percentage)201452.47 
06. Prison System
 
    
01. Adults Held in Prisons 201414,837 
02. Adults Held in Prisons (rate)2013153 
03. Adults Held in Prisons (Males)201414,259 
04. Adults Held in Prisons (Females)2014578 
05. Young Adults Held in Prisons (18-24)20052,655 
06. Juveniles Held 2011274 
07. Juveniles Held (rate)201116.63 
08. Juveniles Held (Boys)2011248 
09. Juveniles Held (Girls)201126 
10. Persons Held Unsentenced or in Pre-trial detention 20146,948 
11. Persons Held Unsentenced or in Pre-trial detention (percentage)201447 
12. Sentenced Persons Held20147,889 
13. Foreign Citizens held2014167 
14. Foreign Citizens Held (percentage)20141 
15. Persons sentenced for Robbery 20113,682 
16. Persons sentenced for Robbery (percentage)201131 
17. Persons sentenced for Robbery (Males)------ 
18. Persons sentenced for Robbery (Males, percentage)------ 
19. Persons sentenced for Robbery (Females)------ 
20. Persons sentenced for Robbery (Females, percentage)------ 
21. Persons sentenced for Homicide20112,295 
22. Persons sentenced for Homicide (percentage) 201138 
23. Persons sentenced for Homicide (Males)------ 
24. Persons sentenced for Homicide (Males, percentage)------ 
25. Persons sentenced for Homicide (Females)------ 
26. Persons sentenced for Homicide (Females, percentage) ------ 
27. Persons held who were sentenced for drug related offences20111,227 
28. Persons held who were sentenced for drug related offences (percentage)201110 
29. Persons sentenced for drug related offences (Males) ------ 
30. Persons held who were sentenced for drug related offences (Males, percentage)------ 
31. Persons held who were sentenced for drug related offences (Females)2004205 
32. Persons held who were sentenced for drug related offences (Females, percentage)200459 
33. Prison Staff of adult Prisons, Penal institutions or Correctional institutions20141,603 
34. Male Prison Staff of adult Prisons, Penal institutions or Correctional institutions------ 
35. Female Prison Staff of adult Prisons, Penal institutions or Correctional institutions2010248 
36. Prison Staff of juvenile Prisons, Penal institutions or Correctional institutions------ 
37. Male Prison Staff of juvenile Prisons, Penal institutions or Correctional institutions------ 
38. Female Prison Staff of juvenile Prisons, Penal institutions or Correctional institutions 201122 
39. Official Capacity of adult Prisons20148,603 
40. Prison occupancy rate (percentage)2014172 
41. Official capacity of juvenile Prisons, Penal institutions or Correctional institutions 2011224 
07. Victimization Survey
 
    
01. Victimization Rate (%)------ 
02. Annual Prevalence Rate of Sexual Assault------ 
03. Women who experience violence (%)------ 
04. Women who experience sexual violence (%) 20068.70 
05. Prevalence of sexual violence by intimate partner20064.40 
06. Prevalence of rape by intimate partner ------ 
07. Annual Prevalence Rate of Robbery------ 
08. Annual Prevalence Rate of Burglary------ 
09. Annual Prevalence Rate of Car Theft------ 
10. Annual Prevalence Rate of Bribery------ 
11. Police Reporting Rate------ 
12. Police Reporting Rate for Car Theft------ 
13. Police Reporting Rate for Burglary------ 
14. Police Reporting Rate for Robbery------ 
15. Police Reporting Rate for Sexual Assault------ 
16. Police Reporting Rate for Bribery------ 
08. Demograhic Data
 
    
01. Total population 20138,555 
02. Female Population (total)20134,047 
03. Male Population (total)20134,051 
2.2.1.3 Other acts of sexual violence (03019), number of offences
 
    
No records to display.
* Alertamerica adopts the use of commas to indicate figures un the thousands (1,000) while points signal decimals (10.5).