OAS

Skip Navigation LinksCountries - Details

Honduras

Resources

Additional Information
Please send new or updated information to ssm@oas.org
Indicators
Please click on each row to view historical data
Command item
     |     
  
01. Intentional Homicide (ICCS 0101) (criminal system)
 
    
1.1.1 Intentional homicide, number of offences20165,150 
1.1.2 Attempted intentional homicide (ICCS 0102), number of offences20161,349 
1.2.1 Total of victims of intentional homicide 20165,150 
1.2.1.x Victims of intentional homicide (rate)201656.51 
1.2.1a Male victims of intentional homicide 20164,680 
1.2.1a.% Male victims of intentional homicide (percentage) 201691 
1.2.1a.x Male victims of intentional homicide (rate)2016103.02 
1.2.1b Female victims of intentional homicide2016466 
1.2.1b.% Female victims of intentional homicide (percentage)20169 
1.2.1b.x Female victims of intentional homicide (rate) 201610.20 
1.3.1 Victims (Males and Females) of intentional homicide killed by intimate partner or family member 201670 
1.3.1.1 Victims (Males and Females) of intentional homicide killed by intimate partner 201623 
1.3.1.1a Male victims of intentional homicide killed by intimate partner20164 
1.3.1.1b Female victims of intentional homicide killed by intimate partner 201619 
1.3.1.2 Victims (Males and Females) of intentional homicide killed by family member 201647 
1.3.1.2a Male victims of intentional homicide killed by family member 201639 
1.3.1.2b Female victims of intentional homicide killed by family member 20168 
1.3.1a Male victims of intentional homicide killed by intimate partner or family member 201643 
1.3.1b Female victims of intentional homicide killed by intimate partner or family member 201627 
1.3.1b.% Female victims of intentional homicide by intimate partner or family member (percentage)20166 
1.3.2 Victims (Males and Females) of intentional homicide killed by other perpetrator known to the victim 2016102 
1.3.2a Male victims of intentional homicide killed by other perpetrator known to the victim 201691 
1.3.2b Female victims of intentional homicide killed by other perpetrator known to the victim 201611 
1.3.3 Victims (Males & Females) of intentional homicide killed by perpetrator unknown to the victim ------ 
1.3.3a Male victims of intentional homicide killed by perpetrator unknown to the victim ------ 
1.3.3b Female victims of intentional homicide killed by perpetrator unknown to the victim ------ 
1.3.4 Victims (Males and Females) of intentional homicide in which the relationship with the perpetrator is unknown 20164,956 
1.3.4a Male victims of intentional homicide in which the relationship with the perpetrator is unknown20164,530 
1.3.4b Female victims of intentional homicide in which the relationship with the perpetrator is unknown2016426 
1.4.1.1 Victims (Males and Females) of intentional homicide related to organized criminal groups or gangs 2016227 
1.4.1.1a Male victims of intentional homicide related to organized criminal groups or gangs 2016203 
1.4.1.1b Female victims of intentional homicide related to organized criminal groups or gangs 201624 
1.4.1.2 Victims (Males and Females) of intentional homicide related to other criminal activities 2016221 
1.4.1.2a Male victims of intentional homicide related to other criminal activities 2016205 
1.4.1.2b Female victims of intentional homicide related to other criminal activities 201616 
1.4.2 Victims (Males and Females) of intentional homicide related to interpersonal homicide 2016713 
1.4.2a Male victims of intentional homicide related to interpersonal homicide 2016668 
1.4.2b Female victims of intentional homicide related to interpersonal homicide 201645 
1.4.3 Victims (Males and Females) of intentional homicide related to sociopolitical homicide ------ 
1.4.3.1 Victims (Males and Females) of intentional homicide related to terrorist offences ------ 
1.4.3.1a Male victims of intentional homicide related to terrorist offences ------ 
1.4.3.1b Female victims of intentional homicide related to terrorist offences ------ 
1.4.3a Male victims of intentional homicide related to sociopolitical homicide ------ 
1.4.3b Female victims of intentional homicide related to sociopolitical homicide ------ 
1.4.4 Victims (Males & Females) of intentional homicide related to other types of homicide ------ 
1.4.4a Male victims of intentional homicide related to other types of homicide ------ 
1.4.4b Female victims of intentional homicide related to other types of homicide ------ 
1.5.1 Victims of intentional homicide attacked with firearms or explosives------ 
1.5.1.1 Victims of intentional homicide attacked with firearm20163,961 
1.5.1.1.% Victims of intentional homicide attacked with firearm (percentage)201677 
1.5.1.1x Victims of intentional homicide attacked with firearm (rate)201643.47 
1.5.2 Victims of intentional homicide attacked with another weapon------ 
1.5.2.1 Victims of intentional homicide attacked with a sharp object2016779 
1.5.3 Victims of Intentional Homicide attacked without a weapon 2016313 
1.5.4 Victims of intentional homicide attacked with unspecified means201697 
1.6.10a Male victims of intentional homicide of age unknown 201612 
1.6.10b Female victims of intentional homicide of age unknown 20167 
1.6.1a Male victims of intentional homicide, aged 0 to 9 201626 
1.6.1b Female victims of intentional homicide, aged 0 to 9 201612 
1.6.2a Male victims of intentional homicide, aged 10 to 14 201639 
1.6.2b Female victims of intentional homicide, aged 10 to 14 201611 
1.6.3a Male victims of intentional homicide, aged 15 to 17 2016228 
1.6.3b Female victims of intentional homicide, aged 15 to 17 201638 
1.6.4a Male victims of intentional homicide, aged 18 to 19 2016300 
1.6.4b Female victims of intentional homicide, aged 18 to 19 201634 
1.6.5a Male victims of intentional homicide, aged 20 to 24 2016877 
1.6.5b Female victims of intentional homicide, aged 20 to 24 201671 
1.6.6a Male victims of intentional homicide, aged 25 to 29 2016871 
1.6.6b Female victims of intentional homicide, aged 25 to 29 201677 
1.6.7a Male victims of intentional homicide, aged 30 to 44 20161,517 
1.6.7b Female victims of intentional homicide, aged 30 to 44 2016138 
1.6.8a Male victims of intentional homicide, aged 45 to 59 2016550 
1.6.8b Female victims of intentional homicide, aged 45 to 59 201654 
1.6.9a Male victims of intentional homicide, aged 60 and older 2016198 
1.6.9b Female victims of intentional homicide, aged 60 and older 201624 
1.7.1a National citizens (Males), victims of intentional homicide 20164,476 
1.7.1b National citizens (Females), victims of intentional homicide 2016442 
1.7.2a Foreign citizens (Males), victims of intentional homicide 201629 
1.7.2b Foreign citizens (Females), victims of intentional homicide 20162 
1.8.1 Victims of intentional homicide in the largest city2016995 
1.8.1.x Victims of intentional homicide in the largest city (rate)------ 
1.8.2 Victims of intentional homicide in the 2nd largest city2016807 
1.8.2.x Victims of intentional homicide in the 2nd largest city (rate)------ 
1.8.3 Victims of intentional homicide in 3rd largest city2016251 
1.8.3.x Victims of intentional homicide in the 3rd largest city (rate)------ 
02. Violent Crimes
 
    
2.1.1 Serious assault (ICCS 020111), number of offences20161,347 
2.1.1.x Serious assault (rate)201417.03 
2.1.2 Kidnapping (ICCS 020221), number of offences201622 
2.1.2.x Kidnapping (rate)20141.04 
2.2.1 Sexual Violence (ICCS 0301), number of offences20161,542 
2.2.1.1 Rape (ICCS 03011), number of offences2016835 
2.2.1.1.x Rape (rate)20148.54 
2.2.1.2 Sexual assault (ICCS 03012), number of offences2016557 
2.2.1.3 Other acts of sexual violence (03019), number of offences------ 
2.2.1.x Sexual Violence (rate)201426.56 
2.3.1 Robbery (ICCS 0401)201616,704 
2.3.1.x Robbery (rate)2014101.23 
2.4.1a Male victims of serious assault by intimate partner or family member 20164 
2.4.1b Female victims of serious assault by intimate partner or family member 20153 
2.4.2a Male victims of serious assault by other perpetrator known to the victim 20162 
2.4.2b Female victims of serious assault by other perpetrator known to the victim 20152 
2.4.3a Male victims of serious assault by perpetrator unknown to the victim ------ 
2.4.3b Female victims of serious assault by perpetrator unknown to the victim ------ 
2.4.4a Male victims of serious assault in which the relationship with the perpetrator is not known 20161,135 
2.4.4b Female victims of serious assault in which the relationship with the perpetrator is not known 2016182 
2.5.0 Female victims of sexual violence ------ 
2.5.0.x Female victims of sexual violence (rate)------ 
2.5.1a Male victims of sexual violence by intimate partner or family member ------ 
2.5.1b Female victims of sexual violence by intimate partner or family member ------ 
2.5.2a Male victims of sexual violence by other perpetrator known to the victim ------ 
2.5.2b Female victims of sexual violence by other perpetrator known to the victim ------ 
2.5.3a Male victims of sexual violence by perpetrator unknown to the victim ------ 
2.5.3b Female victims of sexual violence by perpetrator unknown to the victim ------ 
2.5.4a Male victims of sexual violence in which the relationship with the perpetrator is not known ------ 
2.5.4b Female victims of sexual violence in which the relationship with the perpetrator is not known ------ 
03. Other Crimes
 
    
3.1.1 Unlawful acts involving controlled drugs or precursors (0601), number of offences20161,654 
3.1.1.1 Unlawful possession, purchase, use, cultivation or production of controlled drugs for personal consumption (06011), number of offences2016602 
3.1.1.2 Unlawful trafficking, cultivation or production of controlled drugs or precursors not for personal consumption (06012)20161,052 
3.2.1 Corruption (ICCS 0703), number of offences 20161,277 
3.2.1.1 Bribery (ICCS 07031), number of offences 20161 
3.2.1.2 Other acts of corruption (ICCS 07039), number of offences 20161,276 
3.3.1 Smuggling of migrants (ICCS 08051), number of offences201613 
3.4.1 Trafficking of weapons and explosives (ICCS 09012), number of offences20162,486 
3.4.2 Participation in an organized criminal group (ICCS 09051), number of offences------ 
3.4.3 Participation in a terrorist group (ICCS 09061), number of offences------ 
3.4.4 Financing of terrorism (ICCS 09062), number of offences------ 
3.5.1. Burglary (ICCS 0501), number or offences201613,518 
3.5.1.x. Burglary (Rate)20147.08 
3.5.2 Theft (ICCS 0502), number of offences20163,088 
3.5.2 Theft (rate)201432.21 
3.5.2.1 Theft of a motorized vehicle (ICCS 05021), number of offences201698 
3.5.2.1.x Theft of a motorized vehicle (ICCS 05021) (Rate)20147.98 
3.6.1 Fraud (ICCS 0701), number of offences2016110 
3.6.1.1 Fraud, of which are: Cyber-related (Cy), number of offences20161,151 
3.6.2 Money laundering, number of offences------ 
3.7.1 Unlawful access to computer systems (09031), number of offences201615 
3.7.2 Unlawful access to computer or data systems ( 09032), number of offences------ 
3.7.3 Interdiction or unlawful access to computer data (09033), number of offences------ 
3.8.1 Acts causing pollution or environmental degradation (1001), number of offences------ 
3.8.2 Acts related to waste transportation and dumping (1002), number of offences ------ 
3.8.3 Trade or possession of protected fauna or flora species (1003), number of offences------ 
3.8.4 Acts causing depletion or degradation of natural resources (1004< number of offences------ 
04. Criminal Justice System Process
 
    
01. Persons prosecuted201476,297 
02. Adults convicted 20146,227 
03. Juveniles convicted 20141,281 
04. Intentional Homicide (Persons prosecuted) 20145,769 
05. Intentional Homicide (Males prosecuted)20141,821 
06. Intentional Homicide (Females prosecuted) 201422 
07. Intentional Homicide (Persons convicted) 2014296 
08. Intentional Homicide (Males convicted)2014293 
09. Intentional Homicide (Females convicted)20143 
1.9.0 Persons brought into Formal Contact with Police201422,217 
1.9.10a Male persons brought into Formal Contact for intentional homicide, of age unknown201653 
1.9.10b Female persons brought into Formal Contact for intentional homicide of age unknown20161 
1.9.1a Male persons brought into Formal Contact for intentional homicide, aged 0 to 920160 
1.9.1b Female persons brought into Formal Contact for intentional homicide, aged 0 to 920160 
1.9.2a Male persons brought into Formal Contact for intentional homicide, aged 10 to 1420167 
1.9.2b Female persons brought into Formal Contact for intentional homicide, aged 10 to 1420160 
1.9.3a Male persons brought into Formal Contact for intentional homicide, aged 15 to 17201648 
1.9.3b Female persons brought into Formal Contact for intentional homicide, aged 15 to 1720161 
1.9.4a Male persons brought into Formal Contact for intentional homicide, aged 18 to 192016112 
1.9.4b Female persons brought into Formal Contact for intentional homicide, aged 18 to 1920164 
1.9.5a Male persons brought into Formal Contact for intentional homicide, aged 20 to 242016303 
1.9.5b Female persons brought into Formal Contact for intentional homicide, aged 20 to 24201619 
1.9.6a Male persons brought into Formal Contact for intentional homicide, aged 25 to 292016278 
1.9.6b Female persons brought into Formal Contact for intentional homicide, aged 25 to 29201610 
1.9.7a Male persons brought into Formal Contact for intentional homicide, aged 30 to 442016592 
1.9.7b Female persons brought into Formal Contact for intentional homicide, aged 30 to 4420167 
1.9.8a Male persons brought into Formal Contact for intentional homicide, aged 45 to 592016224 
1.9.8b Female persons brought into Formal Contact for intentional homicide, aged 45 to 5920167 
1.9.9a Male persons brought into Formal Contact for intentional homicide, aged 60 and older201676 
1.9.9b Female persons brought into Formal Contact for intentional homicide, aged 60 and older 20161 
10. Rape (Persons prosecuted)20141,005 
11. Rape (Males prosecuted)2014795 
110.1a National citizens (Males) brought into Formal Contact for intentional homicide20161,682 
110.1b National citizens (Females) brought into Formal Contact for intentional homicide201650 
110.2a Foreign citizens (Males) brought into Formal Contact for intentional homicide 201613 
110.2b Foreign citizens (Females) brought into Formal Contact for intentional homicide20160 
111.1 Persons brought into Formal Contact for intentional homicide, previously convicted for any type of crime------ 
111.2 Persons brought into Formal Contact for intentional homicide, not previously convicted for any type of crime------ 
111.3 Persons brought into Formal Contact for intentional homicide, unknown whether previously convicted for any type of crime------ 
12. Rape (Females prosecuted)201422 
13. Rape (Persons convicted)2014532 
14. Rape (Males convicted)2014210 
15. Rape (Females convicted)20140 
16. Professional Judges or Magistrates 2014852 
17. Professional Judges or Magistrates (rate)20149.67 
18. Professional Judges or Magistrates (Males)2014405 
19. Professional Judges or Magistrates (Females)2014447 
20. Professional Judges or Magistrates (Females, percentage)201452.47 
05. Prisons
 
    
01. Adults Held in Prisons 201414,837 
02. Adults Held in Prisons (rate)2014168 
03. Adults Held in Prisons (Males)201414,259 
04. Adults Held in Prisons (Females)2014578 
05. Young Adults Held in Prisons (18-24)20052,655 
06. Juveniles Held 2011274 
07. Juveniles Held (rate)201116.63 
08. Juveniles Held (Boys)2011248 
09. Juveniles Held (Girls)201126 
10. Persons Held Unsentenced or in Pre-trial detention 20146,948 
11. Persons Held Unsentenced or in Pre-trial detention (percentage)201447 
12. Sentenced Persons Held20147,889 
13. Foreign Citizens held2014167 
14. Foreign Citizens Held (percentage)20141 
15. Persons sentenced for Robbery 20113,682 
16. Persons sentenced for Robbery (percentage)201131 
17. Persons sentenced for Robbery (Males)------ 
18. Persons sentenced for Robbery (Males, percentage)------ 
19. Persons sentenced for Robbery (Females)------ 
20. Persons sentenced for Robbery (Females, percentage)------ 
21. Persons sentenced for Homicide20112,295 
22. Persons sentenced for Homicide (percentage) 201138 
23. Persons sentenced for Homicide (Males)------ 
24. Persons sentenced for Homicide (Males, percentage)------ 
25. Persons sentenced for Homicide (Females)------ 
26. Persons sentenced for Homicide (Females, percentage) ------ 
27. Persons held who were sentenced for drug related offences20111,227 
28. Persons held who were sentenced for drug related offences (percentage)201110 
29. Persons sentenced for drug related offences (Males) ------ 
30. Persons held who were sentenced for drug related offences (Males, percentage)------ 
31. Persons held who were sentenced for drug related offences (Females)2004205 
32. Persons held who were sentenced for drug related offences (Females, percentage)200459 
33. Prison Staff of adult Prisons, Penal institutions or Correctional institutions20141,603 
34. Male Prison Staff of adult Prisons, Penal institutions or Correctional institutions------ 
35. Female Prison Staff of adult Prisons, Penal institutions or Correctional institutions2010248 
36. Prison Staff of juvenile Prisons, Penal institutions or Correctional institutions------ 
37. Male Prison Staff of juvenile Prisons, Penal institutions or Correctional institutions------ 
38. Female Prison Staff of juvenile Prisons, Penal institutions or Correctional institutions 201122 
06. Criminal Justice System Personnel
 
    
01. Police Personnel 201411,106 
02. Police Personnel (rate)2014126.08 
03. Police Personnel (Males)20149,984 
04. Police Personnel (Males, percentage)201489.90 
05. Police Personnel (Females)20141,032 
06. Police personnel (Females, percentage)20149.29 
07. Criminal Justice System Capacity
 
    
39. Official Capacity of adult Prisons20148,603 
40. Prison occupancy rate (percentage)2014172 
41. Official capacity of juvenile Prisons, Penal institutions or Correctional institutions 2011224 
08. Victimization Survey
 
    
01. Victimization Rate (%)------ 
02. Annual Prevalence Rate of Sexual Assault------ 
03. Women who experience violence (%)------ 
04. Women who experience sexual violence (%) 20068.70 
05. Prevalence of sexual violence by intimate partner20064.40 
06. Prevalence of rape by intimate partner ------ 
07. Annual Prevalence Rate of Robbery------ 
08. Annual Prevalence Rate of Burglary------ 
09. Annual Prevalence Rate of Car Theft------ 
10. Annual Prevalence Rate of Bribery------ 
11. Police Reporting Rate------ 
12. Police Reporting Rate for Car Theft------ 
13. Police Reporting Rate for Burglary------ 
14. Police Reporting Rate for Robbery------ 
15. Police Reporting Rate for Sexual Assault------ 
16. Police Reporting Rate for Bribery------ 
09. Demograhic Data
 
    
01. Total population 20169,113 
02. Female Population (total)20164,570 
03. Male Population (total)20164,543 
1.8.1p Size of city population in the largest city20161,099,011 
1.8.2p Size of city population in 2nd largest city2016712,851 
1.8.3p Size of city population in the 3rd largest city2016192,085 
2.2.1.3 Other acts of sexual violence (03019), number of offences
 
    
No records to display.
* Alertamerica adopts the use of commas to indicate figures un the thousands (1,000) while points signal decimals (10.5).