OAS

Skip Navigation LinksCountries - Details

Bahamas
Best Practice:
The National Crime Prevention Office of the Royal Bahamas Police Force has posted on the Web Crime Reports and Annual Statistics on crime in the Bahamas.

Resources

Additional Information
Please send new or updated information to ssm@oas.org
Indicators
Please click on each row to view historical data
Command item
     |     
  
01. Intentional Homicide (ICCS 0101) (criminal system)
 
    
1.1.1 Intentional homicide, number of offences------ 
1.1.2 Attempted intentional homicide (ICCS 0102), number of offences------ 
1.2.1 Total of victims of intentional homicide 2012111 
1.2.1.x Victims of intentional homicide (rate)201229.84 
1.2.1a Male victims of intentional homicide 2011111 
1.2.1a.% Male victims of intentional homicide (percentage) 201187 
1.2.1a.x Male victims of intentional homicide (rate)201162.01 
1.2.1b Female victims of intentional homicide201116 
1.2.1b.% Female victims of intentional homicide (percentage)201113 
1.2.1b.x Female victims of intentional homicide (rate) 20118.56 
1.3.1 Victims (Males and Females) of intentional homicide killed by intimate partner or family member ------ 
1.3.1.1 Victims (Males and Females) of intentional homicide killed by intimate partner ------ 
1.3.1.1a Male victims of intentional homicide killed by intimate partner------ 
1.3.1.1b Female victims of intentional homicide killed by intimate partner ------ 
1.3.1.2 Victims (Males and Females) of intentional homicide killed by family member ------ 
1.3.1.2a Male victims of intentional homicide killed by family member ------ 
1.3.1.2b Female victims of intentional homicide killed by family member ------ 
1.3.1a Male victims of intentional homicide killed by intimate partner or family member ------ 
1.3.1b Female victims of intentional homicide killed by intimate partner or family member 20113 
1.3.1b.% Female victims of intentional homicide by intimate partner or family member (percentage)201119 
1.3.2 Victims (Males and Females) of intentional homicide killed by other perpetrator known to the victim ------ 
1.3.2a Male victims of intentional homicide killed by other perpetrator known to the victim ------ 
1.3.2b Female victims of intentional homicide killed by other perpetrator known to the victim ------ 
1.3.3 Victims (Males & Females) of intentional homicide killed by perpetrator unknown to the victim ------ 
1.3.3a Male victims of intentional homicide killed by perpetrator unknown to the victim ------ 
1.3.3b Female victims of intentional homicide killed by perpetrator unknown to the victim ------ 
1.3.4 Victims (Males and Females) of intentional homicide in which the relationship with the perpetrator is unknown ------ 
1.3.4a Male victims of intentional homicide in which the relationship with the perpetrator is unknown------ 
1.3.4b Female victims of intentional homicide in which the relationship with the perpetrator is unknown------ 
1.4.1.1 Victims (Males and Females) of intentional homicide related to organized criminal groups or gangs 201183 
1.4.1.1a Male victims of intentional homicide related to organized criminal groups or gangs ------ 
1.4.1.1b Female victims of intentional homicide related to organized criminal groups or gangs ------ 
1.4.1.2 Victims (Males and Females) of intentional homicide related to other criminal activities ------ 
1.4.1.2a Male victims of intentional homicide related to other criminal activities ------ 
1.4.1.2b Female victims of intentional homicide related to other criminal activities ------ 
1.4.2 Victims (Males and Females) of intentional homicide related to interpersonal homicide ------ 
1.4.2a Male victims of intentional homicide related to interpersonal homicide ------ 
1.4.2b Female victims of intentional homicide related to interpersonal homicide ------ 
1.4.3 Victims (Males and Females) of intentional homicide related to sociopolitical homicide ------ 
1.4.3.1 Victims (Males and Females) of intentional homicide related to terrorist offences ------ 
1.4.3.1a Male victims of intentional homicide related to terrorist offences ------ 
1.4.3.1b Female victims of intentional homicide related to terrorist offences ------ 
1.4.3a Male victims of intentional homicide related to sociopolitical homicide ------ 
1.4.3b Female victims of intentional homicide related to sociopolitical homicide ------ 
1.4.4 Victims (Males & Females) of intentional homicide related to other types of homicide ------ 
1.4.4a Male victims of intentional homicide related to other types of homicide ------ 
1.4.4b Female victims of intentional homicide related to other types of homicide ------ 
1.5.1 Victims of intentional homicide attacked with firearms or explosives------ 
1.5.1.1 Victims of intentional homicide attacked with firearm201191 
1.5.1.1.% Victims of intentional homicide attacked with firearm (percentage)201172 
1.5.1.1x Victims of intentional homicide attacked with firearm (rate)201126.23 
1.5.2 Victims of intentional homicide attacked with another weapon------ 
1.5.2.1 Victims of intentional homicide attacked with a sharp object------ 
1.5.3 Victims of Intentional Homicide attacked without a weapon ------ 
1.5.4 Victims of intentional homicide attacked with unspecified means------ 
1.6.10a Male victims of intentional homicide of age unknown ------ 
1.6.10b Female victims of intentional homicide of age unknown ------ 
1.6.1a Male victims of intentional homicide, aged 0 to 9 ------ 
1.6.1b Female victims of intentional homicide, aged 0 to 9 ------ 
1.6.2a Male victims of intentional homicide, aged 10 to 14 ------ 
1.6.2b Female victims of intentional homicide, aged 10 to 14 ------ 
1.6.3a Male victims of intentional homicide, aged 15 to 17 ------ 
1.6.3b Female victims of intentional homicide, aged 15 to 17 ------ 
1.6.4a Male victims of intentional homicide, aged 18 to 19 ------ 
1.6.4b Female victims of intentional homicide, aged 18 to 19 ------ 
1.6.5a Male victims of intentional homicide, aged 20 to 24 ------ 
1.6.5b Female victims of intentional homicide, aged 20 to 24 ------ 
1.6.6a Male victims of intentional homicide, aged 25 to 29 ------ 
1.6.6b Female victims of intentional homicide, aged 25 to 29 ------ 
1.6.7a Male victims of intentional homicide, aged 30 to 44 ------ 
1.6.7b Female victims of intentional homicide, aged 30 to 44 ------ 
1.6.8a Male victims of intentional homicide, aged 45 to 59 ------ 
1.6.8b Female victims of intentional homicide, aged 45 to 59 ------ 
1.6.9a Male victims of intentional homicide, aged 60 and older ------ 
1.6.9b Female victims of intentional homicide, aged 60 and older ------ 
1.7.1a National citizens (Males), victims of intentional homicide ------ 
1.7.1b National citizens (Females), victims of intentional homicide ------ 
1.7.2a Foreign citizens (Males), victims of intentional homicide ------ 
1.7.2b Foreign citizens (Females), victims of intentional homicide ------ 
1.8.1 Victims of intentional homicide in the largest city------ 
1.8.1.x Victims of intentional homicide in the largest city (rate)------ 
1.8.2 Victims of intentional homicide in the 2nd largest city------ 
1.8.2.x Victims of intentional homicide in the 2nd largest city (rate)------ 
1.8.3 Victims of intentional homicide in 3rd largest city------ 
1.8.3.x Victims of intentional homicide in the 3rd largest city (rate)------ 
02. Violent Crimes
 
    
2.1.1 Serious assault (ICCS 020111), number of offences20162,133 
2.1.1.x Serious assault (rate)2011941.79 
2.1.2 Kidnapping (ICCS 020221), number of offences20160 
2.1.2.x Kidnapping (rate)20117.49 
2.2.1 Sexual Violence (ICCS 0301), number of offences2016254 
2.2.1.1 Rape (ICCS 03011), number of offences201673 
2.2.1.1.x Rape (rate)201130.84 
2.2.1.2 Sexual assault (ICCS 03012), number of offences20160 
2.2.1.3 Other acts of sexual violence (03019), number of offences2016119 
2.2.1.x Sexual Violence (rate)201168.59 
2.3.1 Robbery (ICCS 0401)2016175 
2.3.1.x Robbery (rate)2011106.34 
2.4.1a Male victims of serious assault by intimate partner or family member ------ 
2.4.1b Female victims of serious assault by intimate partner or family member ------ 
2.4.2a Male victims of serious assault by other perpetrator known to the victim ------ 
2.4.2b Female victims of serious assault by other perpetrator known to the victim ------ 
2.4.3a Male victims of serious assault by perpetrator unknown to the victim ------ 
2.4.3b Female victims of serious assault by perpetrator unknown to the victim ------ 
2.4.4a Male victims of serious assault in which the relationship with the perpetrator is not known ------ 
2.4.4b Female victims of serious assault in which the relationship with the perpetrator is not known ------ 
2.5.0 Female victims of sexual violence ------ 
2.5.0.x Female victims of sexual violence (rate)------ 
2.5.1a Male victims of sexual violence by intimate partner or family member ------ 
2.5.1b Female victims of sexual violence by intimate partner or family member ------ 
2.5.2a Male victims of sexual violence by other perpetrator known to the victim ------ 
2.5.2b Female victims of sexual violence by other perpetrator known to the victim ------ 
2.5.3a Male victims of sexual violence by perpetrator unknown to the victim ------ 
2.5.3b Female victims of sexual violence by perpetrator unknown to the victim ------ 
2.5.4a Male victims of sexual violence in which the relationship with the perpetrator is not known ------ 
2.5.4b Female victims of sexual violence in which the relationship with the perpetrator is not known ------ 
03. Other Crimes
 
    
3.1.1 Unlawful acts involving controlled drugs or precursors (0601), number of offences------ 
3.1.1.1 Unlawful possession, purchase, use, cultivation or production of controlled drugs for personal consumption (06011), number of offences2016145 
3.1.1.2 Unlawful trafficking, cultivation or production of controlled drugs or precursors not for personal consumption (06012)201617,729 
3.2.1 Corruption (ICCS 0703), number of offences ------ 
3.2.1.1 Bribery (ICCS 07031), number of offences ------ 
3.2.1.2 Other acts of corruption (ICCS 07039), number of offences ------ 
3.3.1 Smuggling of migrants (ICCS 08051), number of offences------ 
3.4.1 Trafficking of weapons and explosives (ICCS 09012), number of offences------ 
3.4.2 Participation in an organized criminal group (ICCS 09051), number of offences------ 
3.4.3 Participation in a terrorist group (ICCS 09061), number of offences------ 
3.4.4 Financing of terrorism (ICCS 09062), number of offences------ 
3.5.1. Burglary (ICCS 0501), number or offences201622 
3.5.1.x. Burglary (Rate)201197.98 
3.5.2 Theft (ICCS 0502), number of offences2016416 
3.5.2 Theft (rate)2011567.44 
3.5.2.1 Theft of a motorized vehicle (ICCS 05021), number of offences20111,330 
3.5.2.1.x Theft of a motorized vehicle (ICCS 05021) (Rate)2011383.29 
3.6.1 Fraud (ICCS 0701), number of offences201662 
3.6.1.1 Fraud, of which are: Cyber-related (Cy), number of offences201695 
3.6.2 Money laundering, number of offences20160 
3.7.1 Unlawful access to computer systems (09031), number of offences------ 
3.7.2 Unlawful access to computer or data systems ( 09032), number of offences------ 
3.7.3 Interdiction or unlawful access to computer data (09033), number of offences------ 
3.8.1 Acts causing pollution or environmental degradation (1001), number of offences------ 
3.8.2 Acts related to waste transportation and dumping (1002), number of offences ------ 
3.8.3 Trade or possession of protected fauna or flora species (1003), number of offences------ 
3.8.4 Acts causing depletion or degradation of natural resources (1004< number of offences------ 
04. Criminal Justice System Process
 
    
01. Persons prosecuted20104,287 
02. Adults convicted ------ 
03. Juveniles convicted ------ 
04. Intentional Homicide (Persons prosecuted) 201087 
05. Intentional Homicide (Males prosecuted)201079 
06. Intentional Homicide (Females prosecuted) 20108 
07. Intentional Homicide (Persons convicted) 20108 
08. Intentional Homicide (Males convicted)20107 
09. Intentional Homicide (Females convicted)20108 
1.9.0 Persons brought into Formal Contact with Police20094,016 
1.9.10a Male persons brought into Formal Contact for intentional homicide, of age unknown------ 
1.9.10b Female persons brought into Formal Contact for intentional homicide of age unknown------ 
1.9.1a Male persons brought into Formal Contact for intentional homicide, aged 0 to 9------ 
1.9.1b Female persons brought into Formal Contact for intentional homicide, aged 0 to 9------ 
1.9.2a Male persons brought into Formal Contact for intentional homicide, aged 10 to 14------ 
1.9.2b Female persons brought into Formal Contact for intentional homicide, aged 10 to 14------ 
1.9.3a Male persons brought into Formal Contact for intentional homicide, aged 15 to 17------ 
1.9.3b Female persons brought into Formal Contact for intentional homicide, aged 15 to 17------ 
1.9.4a Male persons brought into Formal Contact for intentional homicide, aged 18 to 19------ 
1.9.4b Female persons brought into Formal Contact for intentional homicide, aged 18 to 19------ 
1.9.5a Male persons brought into Formal Contact for intentional homicide, aged 20 to 24------ 
1.9.5b Female persons brought into Formal Contact for intentional homicide, aged 20 to 24------ 
1.9.6a Male persons brought into Formal Contact for intentional homicide, aged 25 to 29------ 
1.9.6b Female persons brought into Formal Contact for intentional homicide, aged 25 to 29------ 
1.9.7a Male persons brought into Formal Contact for intentional homicide, aged 30 to 44------ 
1.9.7b Female persons brought into Formal Contact for intentional homicide, aged 30 to 44------ 
1.9.8a Male persons brought into Formal Contact for intentional homicide, aged 45 to 59------ 
1.9.8b Female persons brought into Formal Contact for intentional homicide, aged 45 to 59------ 
1.9.9a Male persons brought into Formal Contact for intentional homicide, aged 60 and older------ 
1.9.9b Female persons brought into Formal Contact for intentional homicide, aged 60 and older ------ 
10. Rape (Persons prosecuted)------ 
11. Rape (Males prosecuted)201048 
110.1a National citizens (Males) brought into Formal Contact for intentional homicide------ 
110.1b National citizens (Females) brought into Formal Contact for intentional homicide------ 
110.2a Foreign citizens (Males) brought into Formal Contact for intentional homicide ------ 
110.2b Foreign citizens (Females) brought into Formal Contact for intentional homicide------ 
111.1 Persons brought into Formal Contact for intentional homicide, previously convicted for any type of crime------ 
111.2 Persons brought into Formal Contact for intentional homicide, not previously convicted for any type of crime------ 
111.3 Persons brought into Formal Contact for intentional homicide, unknown whether previously convicted for any type of crime------ 
12. Rape (Females prosecuted)201046 
13. Rape (Persons convicted)20102 
14. Rape (Males convicted)20104 
15. Rape (Females convicted)20102 
16. Professional Judges or Magistrates 201031 
17. Professional Judges or Magistrates (rate)20108.96 
18. Professional Judges or Magistrates (Males)201012 
19. Professional Judges or Magistrates (Females)201019 
20. Professional Judges or Magistrates (Females, percentage)201061.29 
05. Prisons
 
    
01. Adults Held in Prisons 20121,600 
02. Adults Held in Prisons (rate)2012430 
03. Adults Held in Prisons (Males)20121,504 
04. Adults Held in Prisons (Females)201296 
05. Young Adults Held in Prisons (18-24)2011101 
06. Juveniles Held 2011101 
07. Juveniles Held (rate)2011168.33 
08. Juveniles Held (Boys)201198 
09. Juveniles Held (Girls)20113 
10. Persons Held Unsentenced or in Pre-trial detention 2011611 
11. Persons Held Unsentenced or in Pre-trial detention (percentage)201145 
12. Sentenced Persons Held2011708 
13. Foreign Citizens held2010281 
14. Foreign Citizens Held (percentage)201022 
15. Persons sentenced for Robbery 20125,445 
16. Persons sentenced for Robbery (percentage)2012340 
17. Persons sentenced for Robbery (Males)------ 
18. Persons sentenced for Robbery (Males, percentage)------ 
19. Persons sentenced for Robbery (Females)20080 
20. Persons sentenced for Robbery (Females, percentage)20080 
21. Persons sentenced for Homicide2008210 
22. Persons sentenced for Homicide (percentage) 200823 
23. Persons sentenced for Homicide (Males)------ 
24. Persons sentenced for Homicide (Males, percentage)------ 
25. Persons sentenced for Homicide (Females)------ 
26. Persons sentenced for Homicide (Females, percentage) ------ 
27. Persons held who were sentenced for drug related offences------ 
28. Persons held who were sentenced for drug related offences (percentage)------ 
29. Persons sentenced for drug related offences (Males) ------ 
30. Persons held who were sentenced for drug related offences (Males, percentage)------ 
31. Persons held who were sentenced for drug related offences (Females)------ 
32. Persons held who were sentenced for drug related offences (Females, percentage)------ 
33. Prison Staff of adult Prisons, Penal institutions or Correctional institutions2011441 
34. Male Prison Staff of adult Prisons, Penal institutions or Correctional institutions2011340 
35. Female Prison Staff of adult Prisons, Penal institutions or Correctional institutions2011101 
36. Prison Staff of juvenile Prisons, Penal institutions or Correctional institutions201148 
37. Male Prison Staff of juvenile Prisons, Penal institutions or Correctional institutions201124 
38. Female Prison Staff of juvenile Prisons, Penal institutions or Correctional institutions 201124 
06. Criminal Justice System Personnel
 
    
01. Police Personnel 20112,658 
02. Police Personnel (rate)2011765.99 
03. Police Personnel (Males)20102,078 
04. Police Personnel (Males, percentage)201078.59 
05. Police Personnel (Females)2010566 
06. Police personnel (Females, percentage)201021.41 
07. Criminal Justice System Capacity
 
    
39. Official Capacity of adult Prisons20111,348 
40. Prison occupancy rate (percentage)2011101 
41. Official capacity of juvenile Prisons, Penal institutions or Correctional institutions 20121,180 
08. Victimization Survey
 
    
01. Victimization Rate (%)201226.60 
02. Annual Prevalence Rate of Sexual Assault------ 
03. Women who experience violence (%)------ 
04. Women who experience sexual violence (%) ------ 
05. Prevalence of sexual violence by intimate partner------ 
06. Prevalence of rape by intimate partner ------ 
07. Annual Prevalence Rate of Robbery------ 
08. Annual Prevalence Rate of Burglary------ 
09. Annual Prevalence Rate of Car Theft------ 
10. Annual Prevalence Rate of Bribery------ 
11. Police Reporting Rate------ 
12. Police Reporting Rate for Car Theft------ 
13. Police Reporting Rate for Burglary------ 
14. Police Reporting Rate for Robbery------ 
15. Police Reporting Rate for Sexual Assault------ 
16. Police Reporting Rate for Bribery------ 
09. Demograhic Data
 
    
01. Total population 2016391 
02. Female Population (total)2016200 
03. Male Population (total)2016191 
1.8.1p Size of city population in the largest city------ 
1.8.2p Size of city population in 2nd largest city------ 
1.8.3p Size of city population in the 3rd largest city------ 
2.2.1.3 Other acts of sexual violence (03019), number of offences
 
    
No records to display.
* Alertamerica adopts the use of commas to indicate figures un the thousands (1,000) while points signal decimals (10.5).