Site Map
 

Secretaries General

Name Country

Appointment

Total Term
Alberto Lleras Camargo Colombia June 7-1947- July 31, 1954 1947-1954
Carlos Dávila Chile July 31, 1954- October 20, 1955 (death) 1954-1955
José Antonio Mora Uruguay January 16-1956 -May 17, 1958 (acting) 1956-1958
José Antonio Mora Uruguay May 18, 1958- May 18, 1968 1958-1968
Galo Plaza Lasso Ecuador May 18, 1968 - July 7, 1975 1968-1975
Alejandro Orfila Argentina July 7, 1975 - July 7, 1980 1975-1980
Alejandro Orfila Argentina July 7, 1980 - March 31, 1984 1980-1984
Valerie T. McComie Barbados April 1,  1984 - June 20, 1984 1984 (acting)
Joao Clemente Baena Soares Brazil April 1, 1984- June 20, 1994 1984-1994
Christopher R. Thomas Trinidad & Tobago June 20, 1994- September 15, 1994 (acting) 1994 (acting)
César Gaviria Trujillo Colombia September 15, 1994- September 14, 2004 1994 - 2004
Miguel Angel Rodríguez Costa Rica September 15, 2004-October 15, 2004 2004
Luigi Einaudi United States October 16, 2004-May 26, 2005 2004 -2005 (acting)
José Miguel Insulza Chile May  26, 2005- May 26, 2005-

 

 

OAS Home  | Home  |   About Us      |  Online Catalog     |  Site Map     |  FAQ   |  Contact Us

©2003 Organization of American States. All Rights Reserved.
Conditions and Disclaimer